Lot 1
Direct Award from TPPL NEPO HGV and Specialist Vehicles framework for 2 Refuse Collection Vehicles
Award criteria
quality — 60
price — 40
Buyer: West Lothian Council →
Direct award notice for WLC Vehicle Replacement Program Refuse Collection Vehicles 2 x 16t with split lifters
UKM78
Direct Award from TPPL NEPO HGV and Specialist Vehicles framework for 2 Refuse Collection Vehicles
Award criteria
quality — 60
price — 40
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Refuse-collection vehicles (34144511); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 4,559 | 3 median · 24 average (1,841 of 4,559 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (2,056 of 4,559 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 6 | 1 median · 27.7 average (6 of 6 with a bid count) | 8.7 average (6 of 6 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM78 | 10 | 14 median · 27 average (9 of 10 with a bid count) | 12.7 average (9 of 10 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04be48 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 037944-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Nov 25 2024 09:30:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Restricted procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Nov 2024 | award, contract | 037944-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "037944-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-11-25T09:30:30Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04be48",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1335",
"name": "West Lothian Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:605891-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
},
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000783994"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "037944-2024-CC13684-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-131140",
"name": "Zoeller/Faun"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CC13684",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Camera Systems"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Direct Award from TPPL NEPO HGV and Specialist Vehicles framework for 2 Refuse Collection Vehicles",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "West Lothian Council area"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM78"
}
]
}
],
"title": "WLC Vehicle Replacement Program Refuse Collection Vehicles",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Direct award notice for WLC Vehicle Replacement Program\nRefuse Collection Vehicles 2 x 16t with split lifters",
"classification": {
"id": "34144511",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse-collection vehicles"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1335",
"name": "West Lothian Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM78",
"locality": "Livingston",
"postalCode": "EH54 6FF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "West Lothian Civic Centre, Howden South Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.westlothian.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00140",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "West Lothian Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Catriona Peden",
"email": "Catriona.Peden@westlothian.gov.uk",
"faxNumber": "+44 1506281325",
"telephone": "+44 1506283312"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-131140",
"name": "Zoeller/Faun",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Redditch",
"postalCode": "B98 9PB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4/5 colemeadow rd, north moons moat"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Zoeller/Faun"
},
"contactPoint": {
"faxNumber": "+44 1527584168",
"telephone": "+44 1527594722"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-104589",
"name": "Livingston Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Livingston",
"postalCode": "EH54 6FF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "West Lothian Civic Centre"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Livingston Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "037944-2024-CC13684-1",
"value": {
"amount": 388862,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "037944-2024-CC13684-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-09-09T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:783994)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "037944-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-11-25T09:30:30Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04be48",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1335",
"name": "West Lothian Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:605891-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
},
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000783994"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "037944-2024-CC13684-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-131140",
"name": "Zoeller/Faun"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CC13684",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Camera Systems"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Direct Award from TPPL NEPO HGV and Specialist Vehicles framework for 2 Refuse Collection Vehicles",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "West Lothian Council area"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM78"
}
]
}
],
"title": "WLC Vehicle Replacement Program Refuse Collection Vehicles",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Direct award notice for WLC Vehicle Replacement Program\nRefuse Collection Vehicles 2 x 16t with split lifters",
"classification": {
"id": "34144511",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse-collection vehicles"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1335",
"name": "West Lothian Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM78",
"locality": "Livingston",
"postalCode": "EH54 6FF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "West Lothian Civic Centre, Howden South Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.westlothian.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00140",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "West Lothian Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Catriona Peden",
"email": "Catriona.Peden@westlothian.gov.uk",
"faxNumber": "+44 1506281325",
"telephone": "+44 1506283312"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-131140",
"name": "Zoeller/Faun",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Redditch",
"postalCode": "B98 9PB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4/5 colemeadow rd, north moons moat"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Zoeller/Faun"
},
"contactPoint": {
"faxNumber": "+44 1527584168",
"telephone": "+44 1527594722"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-104589",
"name": "Livingston Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Livingston",
"postalCode": "EH54 6FF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "West Lothian Civic Centre"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Livingston Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "037944-2024-CC13684-1",
"value": {
"amount": 388862,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "037944-2024-CC13684-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-09-09T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:783994)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}