Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
WLC Hire of Welfare Cabins and Lockable Storage Containers
Modular and portable buildings
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: West Lothian Council: "WLC Hire of Welfare Cabins and Lockable Storage Containers". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | West Lothian Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: West Lothian Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for West Lothian Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
3Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 2 active published awards; 2 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityWest Lothian Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published27 Aug 2021, 13:55 BST | Last source update27 Aug 2021, 13:55 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationModular and portable buildings | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02a0bc | ||
What is being bought
3 year contract for hire, delivery and servicing of welfare cabins, lockable storage containers and chemical toilets mainly for building and works sites, but potentially for use by other areas of the council. There will be the possibility to extend contract for a further 2 years
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
27 Aug 2021, 13:55 BST - Status changed to complete
27 Aug 2021, 13:55 BST - Official notice release published
27 Aug 2021, 13:55 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
27 Aug 2021, 13:55 BST - Published value updated to £1,500,000
30 Mar 2021, 09:08 BST - Status changed to active
30 Mar 2021, 09:08 BST - Official notice release published
30 Mar 2021, 09:08 BST - Submission deadline changed to 5 May 2021, 12:00 BST
30 Mar 2021, 09:08 BST - Buyer information updated
30 Mar 2021, 09:08 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedWest Lothian Council seeks a single supplier for the hire of Welfare Cabins and Lockable Storage Containers under a Contract which will be open to all Council divisions for participation. The period of the Contract shall be three years commencing 01 July 2021, with the Council option for a further two one-year extension periods. The continuation of the Contract is subject to the agreed Key Performance Indicators being met throughout the period of the Contract. Typical Annual Spend recently has been around 300,000GBP but there is no guarantee as to the volume of business to be awarded under this Contract. The award of a contract shall not obligate the Authority to place any order. The quantities stated in the tender documents are approximate and provisional and may be used for evaluation purposes only and are not to be held as binding on the Authority in any way. Additional information: Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015. Police Scotland will be consulted with regards to Serious and Organised Crime checks. Any links to this type of activity may cause your tender to be rejected.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
27 Aug 2021, 13:55 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 21 Jul 2021, 00:00 BST · £1,500,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Sibcas Limited Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £1,500,000 · signed 21 Jul 2021, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 3 (lot 1) electronicBids: 3 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 1) smeBids: 2 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
West Lothian Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-10588Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published