← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Witness Viewing Equipment

Buyer: The Police & Crime Commissioner for Sussex →

BuyerThe Police & Crime Commissioner for Sussex
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 Mar 2025

What is being bought

​Replacement of end of life kit; fixed digital cameras, quad receiver box, DVD recorders and analogue splitter, across the four viewing rooms in Sussex and three viewing rooms in Surrey. ​ This is for the hardware replacement and integration with existing software only

Delivery location

UKJ

Categories

Computer equipment and supplies 30200000

Lot details

Lot 1

​Replacement of end of life kit; fixed digital cameras, quad receiver box, DVD recorders and analogue splitter, across the four viewing rooms in Sussex and three viewing rooms in Surrey. ​ This is for the hardware replacement and integration with existing software only

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 30. The category anchor is Computer equipment and supplies (30200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 301,1493 median · 37.2 average (470 of 1,149 with a bid count)3.7 average (516 of 1,149 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer11 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKJ611 median · 3.6 average (26 of 61 with a bid count)1.4 average (27 of 61 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleUnder threshold quotation process has been run, due to the nature of the equipment, only two suppliers have been requested to provide quotations. A decision has been made to use the more expensive of the two quotes, rationale for this can be found in the supplementary section.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

011491-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£24,060

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04f959
Latest release ID011491-2025
Latest release timestampThu Mar 27 2025 10:58:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Mar 2025award, contract011491-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "011491-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-03-27T10:58:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f959",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-141213",
    "name": "The Police & Crime Commissioner for Sussex"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "011491-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04499242",
          "name": "Promat I.D. Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f959",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "​Replacement of end of life kit; fixed digital cameras, quad receiver box, DVD recorders and analogue splitter, across the four viewing rooms in Sussex and three viewing rooms in Surrey. ​ This is for the hardware replacement and integration with existing software only",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Witness Viewing Equipment",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "​Replacement of end of life kit; fixed digital cameras, quad receiver box, DVD recorders and analogue splitter, across the four viewing rooms in Sussex and three viewing rooms in Surrey. ​ This is for the hardware replacement and integration with existing software only",
    "classification": {
      "id": "30200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Computer equipment and supplies"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Under threshold quotation process has been run, due to the nature of the equipment, only two suppliers have been requested to provide quotations. A decision has been made to use the more expensive of the two quotes, rationale for this can be found in the supplementary section.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-141213",
      "name": "The Police & Crime Commissioner for Sussex",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ22",
        "locality": "Lewes",
        "postalCode": "BN72FZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sackville House, Brooks Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sussexpolice.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Police & Crime Commissioner for Sussex",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Holly Cole",
        "email": "holly.cole@surrey.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04499242",
      "name": "Promat I.D. Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "Shipley",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04499242",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Promat I.D. Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1412",
      "name": "High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "011491-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 24060,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "011491-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-02-17T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 Mar 2025 · 011491-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "011491-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-03-27T10:58:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f959",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-141213",
    "name": "The Police & Crime Commissioner for Sussex"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "011491-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04499242",
          "name": "Promat I.D. Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f959",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "​Replacement of end of life kit; fixed digital cameras, quad receiver box, DVD recorders and analogue splitter, across the four viewing rooms in Sussex and three viewing rooms in Surrey. ​ This is for the hardware replacement and integration with existing software only",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Witness Viewing Equipment",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "​Replacement of end of life kit; fixed digital cameras, quad receiver box, DVD recorders and analogue splitter, across the four viewing rooms in Sussex and three viewing rooms in Surrey. ​ This is for the hardware replacement and integration with existing software only",
    "classification": {
      "id": "30200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Computer equipment and supplies"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Under threshold quotation process has been run, due to the nature of the equipment, only two suppliers have been requested to provide quotations. A decision has been made to use the more expensive of the two quotes, rationale for this can be found in the supplementary section.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-141213",
      "name": "The Police & Crime Commissioner for Sussex",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ22",
        "locality": "Lewes",
        "postalCode": "BN72FZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sackville House, Brooks Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sussexpolice.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Police & Crime Commissioner for Sussex",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Holly Cole",
        "email": "holly.cole@surrey.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04499242",
      "name": "Promat I.D. Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "Shipley",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04499242",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Promat I.D. Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1412",
      "name": "High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "011491-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 24060,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "011491-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-02-17T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}