← Back to search results

cancelledFind a Tender · award

Withdrawal - Library Services in Suffolk

Buyer: Suffolk County Council →

BuyerSuffolk County Council
Statuscancelled
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 Dec 2024

What is being bought

This notice is to confirm that Suffolk County Council has taken the decision to withdraw the Library Services in Suffolk tender and not award a contract for which there has been a call for competition. The procurement process did not result in a successful outcome due to difficulties in aligning submissions with the service requirements and budgets. Therefore, it has been determined that it is not in the public interest to continue to award.The Council will continue to examine the Service with a view to revising the scope.

Delivery location

UKH14

Categories

Library, archives, museums and other cultural services 92500000Library, archives, museums and other cultural services 92500000

Lot details

Lot 1

Provision of library services in Suffolk from 45 static locations and community outreach to meet Suffolk County Council’s statutory requirements under the Public Libraries and Museums Act 1964. This includes responsibility for provision of strategy, buildings, staff, mobile library fleet, resources and information technology. The contract period will be for 6 years (1st June 2025 – 31st May 2031) with the option to extend for up to a further 6 years.The total contract value (including the extension period) is £82,112,676 excluding VAT.The submission deadline is 7th August 2024 at 12noon.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Financial Management and Added Value — 20%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Library, archives, museums and other cultural servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 92. The category anchor is Library, archives, museums and other cultural services (92500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 921,5754 median · 30.4 average (460 of 1,575 with a bid count)3.5 average (518 of 1,575 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer3Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH14155 median · 82 average (5 of 15 with a bid count)4.8 average (6 of 15 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

041254-2024-1-1

Statusunsuccessful

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-046f09
Latest release ID041254-2024
Latest release timestampFri Dec 20 2024 15:37:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscancelled
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Dec 2024award, contract041254-2024
11 Jun 2024tender018013-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "041254-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-12-20T15:37:10Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046f09",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1145",
    "name": "Suffolk County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "041254-2024-1-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CD1298-2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of library services in Suffolk from 45 static locations and community outreach to meet Suffolk County Council’s statutory requirements under the Public Libraries and Museums Act 1964. This includes responsibility for provision of strategy, buildings, staff, mobile library fleet, resources and information technology. The contract period will be for 6 years (1st June 2025 – 31st May 2031) with the option to extend for up to a further 6 years.The total contract value (including the extension period) is £82,112,676  excluding VAT.The submission deadline is 7th August 2024 at 12noon.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Financial Management and Added Value",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "20%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH14"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "92500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Library, archives, museums and other cultural services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Withdrawal - Library Services in Suffolk",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This notice is to confirm that Suffolk County Council has taken the decision to withdraw the Library Services in Suffolk tender and not award a contract for which there has been a call for competition.  The procurement process did not result in a successful outcome due to difficulties in aligning submissions with the service requirements and budgets.  Therefore, it has been determined that it is not in the public interest to continue to award.The Council will continue to examine the Service with a view to revising the scope.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "92500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Library, archives, museums and other cultural services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1145",
      "name": "Suffolk County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "locality": "IPSWICH",
        "postalCode": "IP1 2BX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Endeavour House, Russell Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.suffolksourcing.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Suffolk County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "gillian.glanville@suffolk.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3678",
      "name": "Suffolk County Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Ipswich",
        "postalCode": "IP1 2BX ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Endeavour House, 8 Russell Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Suffolk County Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
20 Dec 2024 · 041254-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "041254-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-12-20T15:37:10Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046f09",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1145",
    "name": "Suffolk County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "041254-2024-1-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CD1298-2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of library services in Suffolk from 45 static locations and community outreach to meet Suffolk County Council’s statutory requirements under the Public Libraries and Museums Act 1964. This includes responsibility for provision of strategy, buildings, staff, mobile library fleet, resources and information technology. The contract period will be for 6 years (1st June 2025 – 31st May 2031) with the option to extend for up to a further 6 years.The total contract value (including the extension period) is £82,112,676  excluding VAT.The submission deadline is 7th August 2024 at 12noon.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Financial Management and Added Value",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "20%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH14"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "92500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Library, archives, museums and other cultural services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Withdrawal - Library Services in Suffolk",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This notice is to confirm that Suffolk County Council has taken the decision to withdraw the Library Services in Suffolk tender and not award a contract for which there has been a call for competition.  The procurement process did not result in a successful outcome due to difficulties in aligning submissions with the service requirements and budgets.  Therefore, it has been determined that it is not in the public interest to continue to award.The Council will continue to examine the Service with a view to revising the scope.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "92500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Library, archives, museums and other cultural services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1145",
      "name": "Suffolk County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "locality": "IPSWICH",
        "postalCode": "IP1 2BX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Endeavour House, Russell Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.suffolksourcing.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Suffolk County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "gillian.glanville@suffolk.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3678",
      "name": "Suffolk County Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Ipswich",
        "postalCode": "IP1 2BX ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Endeavour House, 8 Russell Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Suffolk County Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
11 Jun 2024 · 018013-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "018013-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-06-11T14:30:27+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046f09",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1145",
    "name": "Suffolk County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CD1298-2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 82112676,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Any future requirement will be advertised once the scope and requirement are known."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Provision of library services in Suffolk from 45 static locations and community outreach to meet Suffolk County Council’s statutory requirements under the Public Libraries and Museums Act 1964. This includes responsibility for provision of strategy, buildings, staff, mobile library fleet, resources and information technology. The contract period will be for 6 years (1st June 2025 – 31st May 2031) with the option to extend for up to a further 6 years.The total contract value (including the extension period) is £82,112,676  excluding VAT.The submission deadline is 7th August 2024 at 12noon.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2037-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH14"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "92500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Library, archives, museums and other cultural services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Library Services in Suffolk",
    "value": {
      "amount": 82112676,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-08-07T12:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Suffolk Sourcing"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-08-07T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Provision of library services in Suffolk from 45 static locations and community outreach to meet Suffolk County Council’s statutory requirements under the Public Libraries and Museums Act 1964. This includes responsibility for provision of strategy, buildings, staff, mobile library fleet, resources and information technology. The contract period will be for 6 years (1st June 2025 – 31st May 2031) with the option to extend for up to a further 6 years.The total contract value (including the extension period) is £82,112,676  excluding VAT.The submission deadline is 7th August 2024 at 12noon.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-08-07T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "reviewDetails": "Suffolk County Council incorporates a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period from the point at which information on the award of contract is communicated to tenderers. This period allows unsuccessful tenderers to seek further debriefing from the contracting authority before the contract is entered into. If an appeal regarding the award of contract has not been successfully resolved: The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 as amended provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or at risk of harm by a breach of the rules, to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland) Any such action must be brought promptly.)",
    "classification": {
      "id": "92500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Library, archives, museums and other cultural services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "As stated in the procurement documentation."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.suffolksourcing.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1145",
      "name": "Suffolk County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "locality": "IPSWICH",
        "postalCode": "IP1 2BX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Endeavour House, Russell Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.suffolksourcing.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Suffolk County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.suffolksourcing.uk",
        "name": "Michelle Youngs",
        "email": "michelle.youngs@suffolk.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1473265789"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3678",
      "name": "Suffolk County Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Ipswich",
        "postalCode": "IP1 2BX ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Endeavour House, 8 Russell Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Suffolk County Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "If the Contracting Authority identifies that the scope of this procurement falls within a business sector which may be attractive to infiltration by organised crime groups, the Contracting Authority reserves the right to include enhanced probity checks/requirements at the award stages of the procurement.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}