← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

WISER MENA Regional Coordination Support

Buyer: Met Office →

BuyerMet Office
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published31 Mar 2026

What is being bought

Met Office WISER programme regional coordination in the MENA region.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleRed Cross able to provide continuation of service in current geopolitical environment.
Rationale classificationssingleSuppliersTechnicalReasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

WISER MENA Regional Coordination Support

Statusactive
Value£143,020

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0667fd
Latest release ID029881-2026
Latest release timestampTue Mar 31 2026 14:41:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
31 Mar 2026award, contract029881-2026
19 Mar 2026award, contract025232-2026
12 Mar 2026award, contract022157-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "029881-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-31T15:41:27+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0667fd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVZW-3234-DTLY",
    "name": "Met Office"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "75100000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Administration services"
            },
            {
              "id": "75200000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Provision of services to the community"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PTMJ-4872-GTLH",
          "name": "Stichting International Red Cross/Red Crescent Centre on Climate Change and Disaster Preparedness"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "W3_TS23_MENA",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "WISER MENA Regional Coordination Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Met Office WISER programme regional coordination in the MENA region.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Red Cross able to provide continuation of service in current geopolitical environment.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVZW-3234-DTLY",
      "name": "Met Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX1 3PB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Met Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.metoffice.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVZW-3234-DTLY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.enquiries@metoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTMJ-4872-GTLH",
      "name": "Stichting International Red Cross/Red Crescent Centre on Climate Change and Disaster Preparedness",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "NL",
        "country": "NL",
        "locality": "The Hague",
        "postalCode": "2593 HT",
        "countryName": "Netherlands",
        "streetAddress": "Anna van Saksenlaan 50"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.climatecentre.org/",
        "vcse": true,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTMJ-4872-GTLH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "contract@climatecentre.org"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "WISER MENA Regional Coordination Support",
      "value": {
        "amount": 143020.37,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 143020.37
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "029881-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029881-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-31T15:41:27+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Contract value is less than £5million"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
31 Mar 2026 · 029881-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "029881-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-31T15:41:27+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0667fd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVZW-3234-DTLY",
    "name": "Met Office"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "75100000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Administration services"
            },
            {
              "id": "75200000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Provision of services to the community"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PTMJ-4872-GTLH",
          "name": "Stichting International Red Cross/Red Crescent Centre on Climate Change and Disaster Preparedness"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "W3_TS23_MENA",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "WISER MENA Regional Coordination Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Met Office WISER programme regional coordination in the MENA region.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Red Cross able to provide continuation of service in current geopolitical environment.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVZW-3234-DTLY",
      "name": "Met Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX1 3PB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Met Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.metoffice.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVZW-3234-DTLY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.enquiries@metoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTMJ-4872-GTLH",
      "name": "Stichting International Red Cross/Red Crescent Centre on Climate Change and Disaster Preparedness",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "NL",
        "country": "NL",
        "locality": "The Hague",
        "postalCode": "2593 HT",
        "countryName": "Netherlands",
        "streetAddress": "Anna van Saksenlaan 50"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.climatecentre.org/",
        "vcse": true,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTMJ-4872-GTLH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "contract@climatecentre.org"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "WISER MENA Regional Coordination Support",
      "value": {
        "amount": 143020.37,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 143020.37
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "029881-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029881-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-31T15:41:27+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Contract value is less than £5million"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
19 Mar 2026 · 025232-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "025232-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-19T14:13:19Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0667fd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVZW-3234-DTLY",
    "name": "Met Office"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-03-19T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "75100000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Administration services"
            },
            {
              "id": "75200000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Provision of services to the community"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "WISER MENA Regional Coordination Support",
      "value": {
        "amount": 143020.37,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 143020.37
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "025232-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025232-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-19T14:13:19Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PTMJ-4872-GTLH",
          "name": "Stichting International Red Cross/Red Crescent Centre on Climate Change and Disaster Preparedness"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "W3_TS23_MENA",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "WISER MENA Regional Coordination Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Met Office WISER programme regional coordination in the MENA region.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVZW-3234-DTLY",
      "name": "Met Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX1 3PB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Met Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.metoffice.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVZW-3234-DTLY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.enquiries@metoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTMJ-4872-GTLH",
      "name": "Stichting International Red Cross/Red Crescent Centre on Climate Change and Disaster Preparedness",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "NL",
        "country": "NL",
        "locality": "The Hague",
        "postalCode": "2593 HT",
        "countryName": "Netherlands",
        "streetAddress": "Anna van Saksenlaan 50"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.climatecentre.org/",
        "vcse": true,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTMJ-4872-GTLH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "contract@climatecentre.org"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
12 Mar 2026 · 022157-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "022157-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-12T09:46:13Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0667fd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVZW-3234-DTLY",
    "name": "Met Office"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "75100000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Administration services"
            },
            {
              "id": "75200000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Provision of services to the community"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "WISER MENA Regional Coordination Support",
      "value": {
        "amount": 143020.37,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 143020.37
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "022157-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022157-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-12T09:46:13Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PTMJ-4872-GTLH",
          "name": "Stichting International Red Cross/Red Crescent Centre on Climate Change and Disaster Preparedness"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-03-23T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "W3_TS23_MENA",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "WISER MENA Regional Coordination Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Met Office WISER programme regional coordination in the MENA region.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Single Supplier - Red Cross able to provide continuation of service in current geopolitical environment.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVZW-3234-DTLY",
      "name": "Met Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX1 3PB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Met Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.metoffice.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVZW-3234-DTLY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.enquiries@metoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTMJ-4872-GTLH",
      "name": "Stichting International Red Cross/Red Crescent Centre on Climate Change and Disaster Preparedness",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "NL",
        "country": "NL",
        "locality": "The Hague",
        "postalCode": "2593 HT",
        "countryName": "Netherlands",
        "streetAddress": "Anna van Saksenlaan 50,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.climatecentre.org/",
        "vcse": true,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTMJ-4872-GTLH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "contract@climatecentre.org"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}