← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning
BuyerBirmingham Women's and Children's NHS Foundation Trust
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 Sept 2021

What is being bought

Birmingham Women's and Children's NHS Foundation Trust is seeking to engage with suppliers interested in its requirement for support services for its wireless network Suppliers who are able to offer services relevant to this requirement are invited to express an interest and respond to a market engagement questionnaire. Further details on how to do this are contained within the additional information section of this notice

Delivery location

UKG3

Categories

Wireless telecommunications system 32510000Maintenance and repair of data network equipment 50312300Data network support services 72315100

Lot details

Lot 1

Birmingham Women's and Children's NHS Foundation Trust is seeking to engage with suppliers interested in its requirement for support services for its wireless network. Suppliers who are able to offer services relevant to this requirement are invited to express an interest and respond to a market engagement questionnaire. Further details on how to do this are contained within the additional information section of this notice. This exercise is intended to provide potential bidders with the opportunity to review the Authority's briefing information and to provide information regarding the services they can offer that could meet these outline requirements. This builds on the Authority's commitment to engage with the market, by sharing information and seeking input from the market to enable us to develop the final specification and determine the appropriate route to market in a fair and transparent manner.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Wireless telecommunications system, Maintenance and repair of data network equipmentNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Wireless telecommunications system (32510000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 322,0364 median · 34.3 average (746 of 2,036 with a bid count)3.9 average (861 of 2,036 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG353 median · 3 average (2 of 5 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02e2db
Latest release ID023400-2021
Latest release timestampMon Sep 20 2021 21:45:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Sept 2021planning023400-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "023400-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-09-20T22:45:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e2db",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-8526",
    "name": "Birmingham Women's and Children's NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PROC.08.0297",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Birmingham Women's and Children's NHS Foundation Trust is seeking to engage with suppliers interested in its requirement for support services for its wireless network.\nSuppliers who are able to offer services relevant to this requirement are invited to express an interest and respond to a market engagement questionnaire. Further details on how to do this are contained within the additional information section of this notice.\nThis exercise is intended to provide potential bidders with the opportunity to review the Authority's briefing information and to provide information regarding the services they can offer that could meet these outline requirements. This builds on the Authority's commitment to engage with the market, by sharing information and seeking input from the market to enable us to develop the final specification and determine the appropriate route to market in a fair and transparent manner."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Wireless telecommunications system"
          },
          {
            "id": "50312300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Maintenance and repair of data network equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Wireless Network System Support",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Birmingham Women's and Children's NHS Foundation Trust is seeking to engage with suppliers interested in its requirement for support services for its wireless network\nSuppliers who are able to offer services relevant to this requirement are invited to express an interest and respond to a market engagement questionnaire. Further details on how to do this are contained within the additional information section of this notice",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-11-01T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72315100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Data network support services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8526",
      "name": "Birmingham Women's and Children's NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG3",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B4 6NH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Steelhouse Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://bwc.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://nhs.bravosolution.co.uk/nhs_collaborative/web/login.html",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Birmingham Women's and Children's NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "matthew.kelsall@uhb.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Suppliers wishing to participate in this market engagement exercise and express an interest in this requirement should respond to the questionnaire via the online form on the Bravo Portal by 13:00 on Tuesday 12th October 2021\nBravo reference of online form: pqq__28667 - Wireless Network System Support - Market Engagement\nDirect link to response form:\nhttps://nhs.bravosolution.co.uk/go/23899857017C028DAD3A",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 Sept 2021 · 023400-2021 · planning
{
  "id": "023400-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-09-20T22:45:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e2db",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-8526",
    "name": "Birmingham Women's and Children's NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PROC.08.0297",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Birmingham Women's and Children's NHS Foundation Trust is seeking to engage with suppliers interested in its requirement for support services for its wireless network.\nSuppliers who are able to offer services relevant to this requirement are invited to express an interest and respond to a market engagement questionnaire. Further details on how to do this are contained within the additional information section of this notice.\nThis exercise is intended to provide potential bidders with the opportunity to review the Authority's briefing information and to provide information regarding the services they can offer that could meet these outline requirements. This builds on the Authority's commitment to engage with the market, by sharing information and seeking input from the market to enable us to develop the final specification and determine the appropriate route to market in a fair and transparent manner."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Wireless telecommunications system"
          },
          {
            "id": "50312300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Maintenance and repair of data network equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Wireless Network System Support",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Birmingham Women's and Children's NHS Foundation Trust is seeking to engage with suppliers interested in its requirement for support services for its wireless network\nSuppliers who are able to offer services relevant to this requirement are invited to express an interest and respond to a market engagement questionnaire. Further details on how to do this are contained within the additional information section of this notice",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-11-01T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72315100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Data network support services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8526",
      "name": "Birmingham Women's and Children's NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG3",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B4 6NH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Steelhouse Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://bwc.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://nhs.bravosolution.co.uk/nhs_collaborative/web/login.html",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Birmingham Women's and Children's NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "matthew.kelsall@uhb.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Suppliers wishing to participate in this market engagement exercise and express an interest in this requirement should respond to the questionnaire via the online form on the Bravo Portal by 13:00 on Tuesday 12th October 2021\nBravo reference of online form: pqq__28667 - Wireless Network System Support - Market Engagement\nDirect link to response form:\nhttps://nhs.bravosolution.co.uk/go/23899857017C028DAD3A",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}