← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Wireless Management System Procurement

Buyer: Hull City Council →

BuyerHull City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Jan 2023

What is being bought

Procurement of wireless management solution for Hull City Council buildings and halls. This tender is only open to suppliers who are on the crown commercial services network services 2 framework - specifically lot 2 local connectivity services. The authority proposes to enter into a 5 year contract (+2 year optional extension) commencing 1st June 2022. Such extension will be at the discretion of the authority and subject to satisfactory performance.

Delivery location

UKE11 · UK

Categories

Local area network 32410000Network infrastructure 32424000Hardware installation services 51611100Network infrastructure 32424000

Lot details

Lot 1

Procurement of wireless management solution for Hull City Council buildings and halls. This tender is only open to suppliers who are on the crown commercial services network services 2 framework - specifically lot 2 local connectivity services. The authority proposes to enter into a 5 year contract (+2 year optional extension) commencing 1st June 2022. Such extension will be at the discretion of the authority and subject to satisfactory performance.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Local area network, Hardware installation services, Network infrastructureNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Local area network (32410000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 322,0364 median · 34.3 average (745 of 2,036 with a bid count)3.9 average (860 of 2,036 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer47 median · 8 average (3 of 4 with a bid count)2 average (3 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKE1197 median · 8 average (3 of 9 with a bid count)2 average (3 of 9 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Wireless Management System Procurement

Statusactive
Value£724,028

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-039507
Latest release ID000164-2023
Latest release timestampWed Jan 04 2023 13:39:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Jan 2023award, contract000164-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "000164-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-01-04T13:39:25Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039507",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-44387",
    "name": "Hull City Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:150950-2018:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "000164-2023-1-1",
      "title": "Wireless Management System Procurement",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-72017",
          "name": "Virgin Media Business Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SM/2022 2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Procurement of wireless management solution for Hull City Council buildings and halls.  This tender is only open to suppliers who are on the crown commercial services network services 2 framework - specifically lot 2 local connectivity services.\nThe authority proposes to enter into a 5 year contract (+2 year optional extension) commencing 1st June 2022.  Such extension will be at the discretion of the authority and subject to satisfactory performance.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Hull"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE11"
          },
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32410000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Local area network"
          },
          {
            "id": "51611100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hardware installation services"
          },
          {
            "id": "32424000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Network infrastructure"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Wireless Management System Procurement",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Procurement of wireless management solution for Hull City Council buildings and halls.  This tender is only open to suppliers who are on the crown commercial services network services 2 framework - specifically lot 2 local connectivity services.\nThe authority proposes to enter into a 5 year contract (+2 year optional extension) commencing 1st June 2022.  Such extension will be at the discretion of the authority and subject to satisfactory performance.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "32424000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Network infrastructure"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-44387",
      "name": "Hull City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE11",
        "locality": "Hull",
        "postalCode": "HU1 2AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Guildhall, Alfred Gelder Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hull.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/104102",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "168524345",
        "legalName": "Hull City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Paul Robinson (PROCUREMENT)",
        "email": "Paul.Robinson2@hullcc.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1482612769"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-72017",
      "name": "Virgin Media Business Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG2 6UU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "500 Brook Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01785381 ",
        "legalName": "Virgin Media Business Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurement@virginmedia.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1527879962"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-51583",
      "name": "Hull City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Hull",
        "postalCode": "HU1 1AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hull City Council, The Guildhall, Alfred Gelder Street,,"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hull City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "paul.robinson2@hullcc.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1482300300"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "000164-2023-1-1",
      "title": "Wireless Management System Procurement",
      "value": {
        "amount": 724028,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "000164-2023-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-12-30T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Jan 2023 · 000164-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "000164-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-01-04T13:39:25Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039507",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-44387",
    "name": "Hull City Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:150950-2018:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "000164-2023-1-1",
      "title": "Wireless Management System Procurement",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-72017",
          "name": "Virgin Media Business Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SM/2022 2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Procurement of wireless management solution for Hull City Council buildings and halls.  This tender is only open to suppliers who are on the crown commercial services network services 2 framework - specifically lot 2 local connectivity services.\nThe authority proposes to enter into a 5 year contract (+2 year optional extension) commencing 1st June 2022.  Such extension will be at the discretion of the authority and subject to satisfactory performance.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Hull"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE11"
          },
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32410000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Local area network"
          },
          {
            "id": "51611100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hardware installation services"
          },
          {
            "id": "32424000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Network infrastructure"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Wireless Management System Procurement",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Procurement of wireless management solution for Hull City Council buildings and halls.  This tender is only open to suppliers who are on the crown commercial services network services 2 framework - specifically lot 2 local connectivity services.\nThe authority proposes to enter into a 5 year contract (+2 year optional extension) commencing 1st June 2022.  Such extension will be at the discretion of the authority and subject to satisfactory performance.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "32424000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Network infrastructure"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-44387",
      "name": "Hull City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE11",
        "locality": "Hull",
        "postalCode": "HU1 2AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Guildhall, Alfred Gelder Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hull.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/104102",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "168524345",
        "legalName": "Hull City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Paul Robinson (PROCUREMENT)",
        "email": "Paul.Robinson2@hullcc.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1482612769"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-72017",
      "name": "Virgin Media Business Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG2 6UU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "500 Brook Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01785381 ",
        "legalName": "Virgin Media Business Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurement@virginmedia.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1527879962"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-51583",
      "name": "Hull City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Hull",
        "postalCode": "HU1 1AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hull City Council, The Guildhall, Alfred Gelder Street,,"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hull City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "paul.robinson2@hullcc.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1482300300"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "000164-2023-1-1",
      "title": "Wireless Management System Procurement",
      "value": {
        "amount": 724028,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "000164-2023-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-12-30T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}