Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Warrington Borough Council →
Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform
The Contractor will provide winter gritting and snow clearance services to include, but not be limited to: • Site Surveys • Site specific gritting plans / routes • Site specific risk assessments and method statements • Gritting from 1st November - March as required unless otherwise agreed • Minimal disruption, where applicable due to site operating hours overnight site attendance • GPS tracked vehicles to be used • Access to live data / service reports via a web based portal • Road surface temperature forecasting supplied by the Met Office • Automated Pre and Post service email notifications • Dedicated Account Manager • Professional, trained and fully insured operatives • Priority Snow Clearance • Health & Safety obligations met • Monthly invoices
UKD61, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rock salt, Snow-clearing services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 14. The category anchor is Rock salt (14410000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 14 | 323 | 6 median · 21.7 average (134 of 323 with a bid count) | 5.3 average (140 of 323 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD61 | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 15 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05874d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 048511-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 13 2025 15:09:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048511-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-09-12T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-09-08T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://procontract.due-north.com/ |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £100,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Aug 2025 | tender | 048511-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "048511-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-08-13T16:09:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05874d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBVX-8195-NXYW",
"name": "Warrington Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05874d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 125000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Two 12 month extensions available when the initial contract period expires."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "45% Quality 55% Price."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "14410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Rock salt"
},
{
"id": "90620000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Snow-clearing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Winter Gritting for WBC Livewire Sites",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 125000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/ProjectManagement/ProjectDashboard?projectId=90e24569-3978-f011-813a-005056b64545",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "048511-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048511-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-13T16:09:10+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Contractor will provide winter gritting and snow clearance services to include, but not be limited to:\n•\tSite Surveys \n•\tSite specific gritting plans / routes\n•\tSite specific risk assessments and method statements\n•\tGritting from 1st November - March as required unless otherwise agreed\n•\tMinimal disruption, where applicable due to site operating hours overnight site attendance\n•\tGPS tracked vehicles to be used\n•\tAccess to live data / service reports via a web based portal\n•\tRoad surface temperature forecasting supplied by the Met Office\n•\tAutomated Pre and Post service email notifications\n•\tDedicated Account Manager\n•\tProfessional, trained and fully insured operatives\n•\tPriority Snow Clearance\n•\tHealth & Safety obligations met\n•\tMonthly invoices",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-12T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-08T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBVX-8195-NXYW",
"name": "Warrington Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA1 1UH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Warrington Borough Council"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBVX-8195-NXYW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "centralprocurement@warrington.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "048511-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-08-13T16:09:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05874d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBVX-8195-NXYW",
"name": "Warrington Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05874d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 125000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Two 12 month extensions available when the initial contract period expires."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "45% Quality 55% Price."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "14410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Rock salt"
},
{
"id": "90620000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Snow-clearing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Winter Gritting for WBC Livewire Sites",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 125000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/ProjectManagement/ProjectDashboard?projectId=90e24569-3978-f011-813a-005056b64545",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "048511-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048511-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-13T16:09:10+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Contractor will provide winter gritting and snow clearance services to include, but not be limited to:\n•\tSite Surveys \n•\tSite specific gritting plans / routes\n•\tSite specific risk assessments and method statements\n•\tGritting from 1st November - March as required unless otherwise agreed\n•\tMinimal disruption, where applicable due to site operating hours overnight site attendance\n•\tGPS tracked vehicles to be used\n•\tAccess to live data / service reports via a web based portal\n•\tRoad surface temperature forecasting supplied by the Met Office\n•\tAutomated Pre and Post service email notifications\n•\tDedicated Account Manager\n•\tProfessional, trained and fully insured operatives\n•\tPriority Snow Clearance\n•\tHealth & Safety obligations met\n•\tMonthly invoices",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-12T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-08T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBVX-8195-NXYW",
"name": "Warrington Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA1 1UH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Warrington Borough Council"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBVX-8195-NXYW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "centralprocurement@warrington.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}