Lot 1
No lot description published.
The London Borough of Waltham Forest (“the Council”) is seeking to appoint a delivery team consisting of a lead contractor with expertise in delivering park improvement projects, including repairing and potentially installing new playground equipment, play surfacing and, soft and hard landscaping. There is an opportunity to repurpose the Dragon area into a family picnic with some new planting. This is a design and build commission and will require some design development, notably in respect of the young children’s play area, the ‘dragon’ area, and will require a planting plan. Improvements will also have to be fully costed before finalising a deliverable Scope of Works.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05e95f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 077317-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Nov 26 2025 14:40:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - limited competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 077317-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "077317-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-26T14:40:11Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e95f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPJN-6757-NZZZ",
"name": "London Borough of Waltham Forest"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50870000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of playground equipment"
},
{
"id": "50800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMXY-8112-TVMN",
"name": "GroundWork London"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN789961",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Wingfield Park Improvement Project ",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The London Borough of Waltham Forest (“the Council”) is seeking to appoint a delivery team consisting of a lead contractor with expertise in delivering park improvement projects, including repairing and potentially installing new playground equipment, play surfacing and, soft and hard landscaping. There is an opportunity to repurpose the Dragon area into a family picnic with some new planting. This is a design and build commission and will require some design development, notably in respect of the young children’s play area, the ‘dragon’ area, and will require a planting plan. Improvements will also have to be fully costed before finalising a deliverable Scope of Works.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPJN-6757-NZZZ",
"name": "London Borough of Waltham Forest",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI53",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Walthamstow",
"postalCode": "E17 4JF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall "
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.walthamforest.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPJN-6757-NZZZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Veenesha Corbin",
"email": "veenesha.corbin@walthamforest.gov.uk",
"telephone": "0208 496 3000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMXY-8112-TVMN",
"name": "GroundWork London",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "18-21 Morley Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": true,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMXY-8112-TVMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jane.everitt@groundwork.org.uk",
"telephone": "07796268305"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Wingfield Park Improvement Project",
"value": {
"amount": 90000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 108000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-09-28T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-06T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-11-28T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "if project is delayed but we do not anticipate this happen beyond late spring 2026. "
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "077317-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077317-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-26T14:40:11Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-11-06T00:00:00+00:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "077317-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-26T14:40:11Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e95f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPJN-6757-NZZZ",
"name": "London Borough of Waltham Forest"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50870000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of playground equipment"
},
{
"id": "50800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMXY-8112-TVMN",
"name": "GroundWork London"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN789961",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Wingfield Park Improvement Project ",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The London Borough of Waltham Forest (“the Council”) is seeking to appoint a delivery team consisting of a lead contractor with expertise in delivering park improvement projects, including repairing and potentially installing new playground equipment, play surfacing and, soft and hard landscaping. There is an opportunity to repurpose the Dragon area into a family picnic with some new planting. This is a design and build commission and will require some design development, notably in respect of the young children’s play area, the ‘dragon’ area, and will require a planting plan. Improvements will also have to be fully costed before finalising a deliverable Scope of Works.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPJN-6757-NZZZ",
"name": "London Borough of Waltham Forest",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI53",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Walthamstow",
"postalCode": "E17 4JF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall "
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.walthamforest.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPJN-6757-NZZZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Veenesha Corbin",
"email": "veenesha.corbin@walthamforest.gov.uk",
"telephone": "0208 496 3000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMXY-8112-TVMN",
"name": "GroundWork London",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "18-21 Morley Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": true,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMXY-8112-TVMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jane.everitt@groundwork.org.uk",
"telephone": "07796268305"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Wingfield Park Improvement Project",
"value": {
"amount": 90000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 108000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-09-28T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-06T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-11-28T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "if project is delayed but we do not anticipate this happen beyond late spring 2026. "
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "077317-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077317-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-26T14:40:11Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-11-06T00:00:00+00:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}