Lot 1
contract for the design and project management of the Winfield Way redevelopment
Award criteria
Quality — 20
price — 80
Buyer: Comhairle Nan Eilean Siar →
Participate on publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk ↗External submission platform
Contract for the Design and project management of the Winfield Way housing development
UKM64
contract for the design and project management of the Winfield Way redevelopment
Award criteria
Quality — 20
price — 80
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Building consultancy services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Building consultancy services (71315200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 5,483 | 4 median · 32.3 average (1,863 of 5,483 with a bid count) | 4.1 average (2,069 of 5,483 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM64 | 13 | 5 median · 5 average (1 of 13 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (3 of 13 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 503 | 3.5 median · 6 average (10 of 503 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (10 of 503 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0584e3 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 047537-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Aug 11 2025 09:24:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-09-15T14:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2025-09-15T14:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | http://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £150,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Aug 2025 | tender | 047537-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "047537-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-08-11T10:24:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0584e3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-80787",
"name": "Comhairle Nan Eilean Siar"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000804294"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0584e3",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "contract for the design and project management of the Winfield Way redevelopment",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "80"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 360
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Western Isles"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM64"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71315200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Winfield Way Housing Redevelopment",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2025-09-15T14:00:00+01:00",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "Sandwick Rod main building"
},
"description": "Senior Procurement Officer"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-09-15T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Contract for the Design and project management of the Winfield Way housing development",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-15T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "As per tender documents",
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "71315200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building consultancy services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Please see documentation"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"minimum": "Tenderers must provide 2 examples of a contract they have been awarded of similar scope and size in the last 3 years which demonstrates they have previous relevant experience.",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Tenderers must provide 2 examples of a contract they have been awarded of similar scope and size in the last 3 years which demonstrates they have previous relevant experience."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-80787",
"name": "Comhairle Nan Eilean Siar",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM64",
"locality": "Stornoway",
"postalCode": "HS1 2BW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council Offices, Sandwick Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cne-siar.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00262",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Comhairle Nan Eilean Siar"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"name": "Martin MacIver",
"email": "contracts@cne-siar.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1851600501"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-80788",
"name": "Stornoway Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Stornoway",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lewis Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Stornoway Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Please refer to PCS-Tender Project Code project_29686 for further information and contract documentation.\nThe buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 29686. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\n(SC Ref:804294)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "047537-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-08-11T10:24:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0584e3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-80787",
"name": "Comhairle Nan Eilean Siar"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000804294"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0584e3",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "contract for the design and project management of the Winfield Way redevelopment",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "80"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 360
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Western Isles"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM64"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71315200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Winfield Way Housing Redevelopment",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2025-09-15T14:00:00+01:00",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "Sandwick Rod main building"
},
"description": "Senior Procurement Officer"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-09-15T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Contract for the Design and project management of the Winfield Way housing development",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-15T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "As per tender documents",
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "71315200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building consultancy services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Please see documentation"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"minimum": "Tenderers must provide 2 examples of a contract they have been awarded of similar scope and size in the last 3 years which demonstrates they have previous relevant experience.",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Tenderers must provide 2 examples of a contract they have been awarded of similar scope and size in the last 3 years which demonstrates they have previous relevant experience."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-80787",
"name": "Comhairle Nan Eilean Siar",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM64",
"locality": "Stornoway",
"postalCode": "HS1 2BW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council Offices, Sandwick Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cne-siar.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00262",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Comhairle Nan Eilean Siar"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"name": "Martin MacIver",
"email": "contracts@cne-siar.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1851600501"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-80788",
"name": "Stornoway Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Stornoway",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lewis Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Stornoway Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Please refer to PCS-Tender Project Code project_29686 for further information and contract documentation.\nThe buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 29686. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\n(SC Ref:804294)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}