Lot 1
Supply of Windows and Doors
Buyer: Midlothian Council →
Participate on publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk ↗External submission platform
Supply of Windows and Doors
UKM73
Supply of Windows and Doors
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Windows, doors and related items | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Windows, doors and related items (44221000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 44 | 3,074 | 5 median · 39.4 average (1,101 of 3,074 with a bid count) | 5.9 average (1,213 of 3,074 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | 4 median · 4 average (1 of 3 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM73 | 17 | 4 median · 8.9 average (12 of 17 with a bid count) | 2.1 average (13 of 17 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 211 | 8 median · 8.6 average (5 of 211 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (5 of 211 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04c64d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 003573-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Feb 04 2025 08:57:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Restricted procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-03-11T12:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/authority/noticecreate/Question602.aspx?ID=787092 |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £5,400,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Feb 2025 | tender | 003573-2025 |
| 11 Dec 2024 | planning | 039899-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "003573-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-02-04T08:57:36Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c64d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-594",
"name": "Midlothian Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000787092"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "MID-24-62",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 5400000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Supply of Windows and Doors",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 6,
"minimumCandidates": 6
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"description": "SPD with weightings on the technical and professional ability section"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Midlothian"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM73"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44221000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Windows, doors and related items"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Windows & Doors Supply Only",
"value": {
"amount": 5400000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "technical1",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Supply of Windows and Doors",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2025-03-25T00:00:00Z"
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-03-11T12:00:00Z"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/authority/noticecreate/Question602.aspx?id=787092"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "44221000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Windows, doors and related items"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "The Authority will use Experian to check the financial viability stability / risks associated with a Tenderer, and require that they have at\nleast a score of 51 out of 100 or ‘Below Average Risk’. Failing that, the Authority will use reasonable measures to ensure that appointing\nthe Tenderer does not provide an elevated risk in terms of their financial stability and will request such information as may be reasonable\nnecessary to ascertain that."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/authority/noticecreate/Question602.aspx?ID=787092",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-594",
"name": "Midlothian Council",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM73",
"locality": "Dalkeith",
"postalCode": "EH22 1DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Midlothian House, Buccleuch Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.midlothian.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00336",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Midlothian Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/authority/noticecreate/Question602.aspx?id=787092",
"name": "Steven Carvel",
"email": "steven.carvel@midlothian.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1312707500"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1033",
"name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=787092.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\nThe Contracting Authority does not intend to include a sub-contract clause as part of community benefits (as per Section 25 of the Procurement Reform (Scotland) Act 2014) in this contract for the following reason:\nIt is expected the provider will be able to carry out the full requirements themselves.\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nCommitment to support Modern Apprentices and additional Community Wealth Building criteria as built into the ITT.\n(SC Ref:787092)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=787092",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "003573-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-02-04T08:57:36Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c64d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-594",
"name": "Midlothian Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000787092"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "MID-24-62",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 5400000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Supply of Windows and Doors",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 6,
"minimumCandidates": 6
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"description": "SPD with weightings on the technical and professional ability section"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Midlothian"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM73"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44221000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Windows, doors and related items"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Windows & Doors Supply Only",
"value": {
"amount": 5400000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "technical1",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Supply of Windows and Doors",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2025-03-25T00:00:00Z"
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-03-11T12:00:00Z"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/authority/noticecreate/Question602.aspx?id=787092"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "44221000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Windows, doors and related items"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "The Authority will use Experian to check the financial viability stability / risks associated with a Tenderer, and require that they have at\nleast a score of 51 out of 100 or ‘Below Average Risk’. Failing that, the Authority will use reasonable measures to ensure that appointing\nthe Tenderer does not provide an elevated risk in terms of their financial stability and will request such information as may be reasonable\nnecessary to ascertain that."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/authority/noticecreate/Question602.aspx?ID=787092",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-594",
"name": "Midlothian Council",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM73",
"locality": "Dalkeith",
"postalCode": "EH22 1DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Midlothian House, Buccleuch Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.midlothian.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00336",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Midlothian Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/authority/noticecreate/Question602.aspx?id=787092",
"name": "Steven Carvel",
"email": "steven.carvel@midlothian.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1312707500"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1033",
"name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=787092.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\nThe Contracting Authority does not intend to include a sub-contract clause as part of community benefits (as per Section 25 of the Procurement Reform (Scotland) Act 2014) in this contract for the following reason:\nIt is expected the provider will be able to carry out the full requirements themselves.\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nCommitment to support Modern Apprentices and additional Community Wealth Building criteria as built into the ITT.\n(SC Ref:787092)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=787092",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "039899-2024",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2024-12-11T12:27:36Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c64d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-594",
"name": "Midlothian Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000785531"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "MID-24-62",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Supply of Windows and Doors to support Midlothian Council service their housing stock. Additional information: It may be required to hold stock locally in Midlothian, as well as providing a simple measuring and design service to support council installers."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Midlothian"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM73"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44221000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Windows, doors and related items"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Windows and Doors Supply Only",
"value": {
"amount": 5400000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of Windows and Doors and associated hardware",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2024-12-17T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "44221000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Windows, doors and related items"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-594",
"name": "Midlothian Council",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM73",
"locality": "Dalkeith",
"postalCode": "EH22 1DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Midlothian House, Buccleuch Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.midlothian.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00336",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Midlothian Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Steven Carvel",
"email": "steven.carvel@midlothian.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1312707500"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=785531.\n(SC Ref:785531)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}