Lot LOT-0000
No lot description published.
Buyer: Leeds City Council →
Participate on uk.eu-supply.com ↗External submission platform
The project is for: The refurbishment of Crossgates Library to form Crossgates Library and Community Hub. Public access will be provided to the first floor which is currently underutilised storage to provide additional Hub facilities, and a platform lift to improve accessibility. The scope of the work involves: • New platform lift for public to access first floor • Remodeling to accommodate lift and enquiry rooms • Redecoration throughout • Addition of a cleaners store • Mechanical and Electrical works in association with the refurbishment • Formation of a new electrical riser and cupboard.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| LOT-0000 | Construction work, Joinery work, Installation of door and window frames, Installation of doors and windows, Installation of metal joinery except doors and windows, Painting and glazing work, Glazing work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 7,259 | 3 median · 22.8 average (1,267 of 7,259 with a bid count) | 3.4 average (1,397 of 7,259 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 55 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0564d8 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 042491-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 23 2025 15:11:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042491-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-08-20T11:00:00+00:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-08-13T11:00:00+00:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=96345&B= |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £0 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Jul 2025 | tender | 042491-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "042491-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-07-23T16:11:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0564d8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJYG-6658-PPMY",
"name": "Leeds City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "101685",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Price only"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-10-06T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "45421000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Joinery work"
},
{
"id": "45421110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of door and window frames"
},
{
"id": "45421130",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of doors and windows"
},
{
"id": "45421140",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of metal joinery except doors and windows"
},
{
"id": "45440000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Painting and glazing work"
},
{
"id": "45441000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Glazing work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "WINDOWS AND DOORS WORKS IN CROSSGATES SHOPPING CENTRE COMMUNITY HUB AT CROSSGATES LIBRARY, STATION RD, CROSSGATES, LEEDS, LS15 8DT",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "042491-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042491-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-23T16:11:30+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The project is for: The refurbishment of Crossgates Library to form Crossgates Library and Community Hub. Public access will be provided to the first floor which is currently underutilised storage to provide additional Hub facilities, and a platform lift to improve accessibility. The scope of the work involves: • New platform lift for public to access first floor • Remodeling to accommodate lift and enquiry rooms • Redecoration throughout • Addition of a cleaners store • Mechanical and Electrical works in association with the refurbishment • Formation of a new electrical riser and cupboard.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-20T11:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-13T11:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=96345&B=",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJYG-6658-PPMY",
"name": "Leeds City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 1UR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Hall, 3rd Floor West,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.leeds.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJYG-6658-PPMY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Anutheepan Kalithasappulavar",
"email": "Anutheepan.Kalithasappulavar@leeds.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 01135381989"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "042491-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-07-23T16:11:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0564d8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJYG-6658-PPMY",
"name": "Leeds City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "101685",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Price only"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-10-06T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "45421000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Joinery work"
},
{
"id": "45421110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of door and window frames"
},
{
"id": "45421130",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of doors and windows"
},
{
"id": "45421140",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of metal joinery except doors and windows"
},
{
"id": "45440000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Painting and glazing work"
},
{
"id": "45441000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Glazing work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "WINDOWS AND DOORS WORKS IN CROSSGATES SHOPPING CENTRE COMMUNITY HUB AT CROSSGATES LIBRARY, STATION RD, CROSSGATES, LEEDS, LS15 8DT",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "042491-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042491-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-23T16:11:30+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The project is for: The refurbishment of Crossgates Library to form Crossgates Library and Community Hub. Public access will be provided to the first floor which is currently underutilised storage to provide additional Hub facilities, and a platform lift to improve accessibility. The scope of the work involves: • New platform lift for public to access first floor • Remodeling to accommodate lift and enquiry rooms • Redecoration throughout • Addition of a cleaners store • Mechanical and Electrical works in association with the refurbishment • Formation of a new electrical riser and cupboard.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-20T11:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-13T11:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=96345&B=",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJYG-6658-PPMY",
"name": "Leeds City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 1UR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Hall, 3rd Floor West,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.leeds.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJYG-6658-PPMY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Anutheepan Kalithasappulavar",
"email": "Anutheepan.Kalithasappulavar@leeds.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 01135381989"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}