Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Commercial (60%)
Technical — Technical - 30%
Social Value - 10% (40%)
Buyer: Brentwood Borough Council →
Participate on open-uk.org ↗External submission platform
The purpose of this requirement is to provide a planned programme for the replacement of external windows and doors to residential properties owned and managed by Brentwood Borough Council.Many of the existing windows and external doors have reached, or are approaching, the end of their serviceable life, resulting in increasing maintenance requirements, reduced thermal efficiency and potential risks to security, weatherproofing and resident comfort. The replacement programme will provide modern, high-performance window and door systems that improve energy efficiency, enhance security, reduce ongoing maintenance liabilities and support compliance with current building regulations and property standards. The works will include the surveying, manufacture, supply and installation of replacement windows and external doors, together with all associated making good works, ironmongery, glazing, seals, finishes and ancillary building works required to achieve a complete installation. Overall, this specification sets out the Authority's requirements for delivering a comprehensive window and door replacement programme, ensuring that Brentwood Borough Council's housing stock remains safe, secure, energy efficient, compliant and fit for purpose for residents both now and in the future.
UKH3, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Commercial (60%)
Technical — Technical - 30%
Social Value - 10% (40%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Installation of doors and windows and related components | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Installation of doors and windows and related components (45421100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 11,674 | 4 median · 25.8 average (3,259 of 11,674 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (3,593 of 11,674 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH3 | 115 | 5 median · 49.6 average (35 of 115 with a bid count) | 7.7 average (38 of 115 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 813 | 5 median · 6.3 average (3 of 813 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (3 of 813 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06e6e0 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 078685-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Aug 18 2026 15:20:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078685-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-09-15T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-09-04T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | https://www.open-uk.org/opportunities/overview/e60880ae-c5bc-4558-b342-89c7e8d8a9b5 |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £750,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 5 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Aug 2026 | tender | 078685-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "078685-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-18T16:20:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e6e0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTJL-8287-YDGH",
"name": "Brentwood Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "EPP0387",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 750000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Two extensions in case of works not being completed, based on a previous contract"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Technical - 30%\nSocial Value - 10%"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-12-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-11-30T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45421100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of doors and windows and related components"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Windows and Doors Programme",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 750000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.open-uk.org/opportunities/overview/e60880ae-c5bc-4558-b342-89c7e8d8a9b5",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://www.open-uk.org/opportunities/overview/e60880ae-c5bc-4558-b342-89c7e8d8a9b5",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "L-3",
"url": "https://www.open-uk.org/opportunities/overview/e60880ae-c5bc-4558-b342-89c7e8d8a9b5",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "078685-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078685-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-18T16:20:18+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The purpose of this requirement is to provide a planned programme for the replacement of external windows and doors to residential properties owned and managed by Brentwood Borough Council.Many of the existing windows and external doors have reached, or are approaching, the end of their serviceable life, resulting in increasing maintenance requirements, reduced thermal efficiency and potential risks to security, weatherproofing and resident comfort. The replacement programme will provide modern, high-performance window and door systems that improve energy efficiency, enhance security, reduce ongoing maintenance liabilities and support compliance with current building regulations and property standards.\nThe works will include the surveying, manufacture, supply and installation of replacement windows and external doors, together with all associated making good works, ironmongery, glazing, seals, finishes and ancillary building works required to achieve a complete installation.\nOverall, this specification sets out the Authority's requirements for delivering a comprehensive window and door replacement programme, ensuring that Brentwood Borough Council's housing stock remains safe, secure, energy efficient, compliant and fit for purpose for residents both now and in the future.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-15T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-04T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.open-uk.org/opportunities/overview/e60880ae-c5bc-4558-b342-89c7e8d8a9b5",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTJL-8287-YDGH",
"name": "Brentwood Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Brentwood",
"postalCode": "CM15 8AY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Ingrave Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTJL-8287-YDGH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "christian.mcaniskey@brentwood.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "078685-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-18T16:20:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e6e0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTJL-8287-YDGH",
"name": "Brentwood Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "EPP0387",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 750000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Two extensions in case of works not being completed, based on a previous contract"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Technical - 30%\nSocial Value - 10%"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-12-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-11-30T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45421100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of doors and windows and related components"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Windows and Doors Programme",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 750000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.open-uk.org/opportunities/overview/e60880ae-c5bc-4558-b342-89c7e8d8a9b5",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://www.open-uk.org/opportunities/overview/e60880ae-c5bc-4558-b342-89c7e8d8a9b5",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "L-3",
"url": "https://www.open-uk.org/opportunities/overview/e60880ae-c5bc-4558-b342-89c7e8d8a9b5",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "078685-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078685-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-18T16:20:18+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The purpose of this requirement is to provide a planned programme for the replacement of external windows and doors to residential properties owned and managed by Brentwood Borough Council.Many of the existing windows and external doors have reached, or are approaching, the end of their serviceable life, resulting in increasing maintenance requirements, reduced thermal efficiency and potential risks to security, weatherproofing and resident comfort. The replacement programme will provide modern, high-performance window and door systems that improve energy efficiency, enhance security, reduce ongoing maintenance liabilities and support compliance with current building regulations and property standards.\nThe works will include the surveying, manufacture, supply and installation of replacement windows and external doors, together with all associated making good works, ironmongery, glazing, seals, finishes and ancillary building works required to achieve a complete installation.\nOverall, this specification sets out the Authority's requirements for delivering a comprehensive window and door replacement programme, ensuring that Brentwood Borough Council's housing stock remains safe, secure, energy efficient, compliant and fit for purpose for residents both now and in the future.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-15T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-04T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.open-uk.org/opportunities/overview/e60880ae-c5bc-4558-b342-89c7e8d8a9b5",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTJL-8287-YDGH",
"name": "Brentwood Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Brentwood",
"postalCode": "CM15 8AY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Ingrave Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTJL-8287-YDGH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "christian.mcaniskey@brentwood.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}