Lot 1
Replacement of communal doors to low and medium rise blocks
Award criteria
Qualitative Questions — 40
Social Value — 10
Lowest Cost — 50
Buyer: Gentoo Group →
Communal Doors, Dwelling Doors and Window Replacements
UKC23
Replacement of communal doors to low and medium rise blocks
Award criteria
Qualitative Questions — 40
Social Value — 10
Lowest Cost — 50
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Joinery work (45421000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,127 | 4 median · 30.3 average (5,651 of 17,127 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,244 of 17,127 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | 4 median · 4 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 2 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC23 | 59 | 7 median · 63.2 average (26 of 59 with a bid count) | 4.7 average (26 of 59 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-044a8a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 037128-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Nov 18 2024 09:42:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Nov 2024 | award, contract | 037128-2024 |
| 10 Oct 2024 | award, contract | 032681-2024 |
| 7 May 2024 | tenderUpdate | 014535-2024 |
| 9 Apr 2024 | tender | 011408-2024 |
| 2 Apr 2024 | tenderUpdate | 010514-2024 |
| 19 Mar 2024 | planning | 008904-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "037128-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "10",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "11",
"value": 4,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "12",
"value": 4,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 650000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 700000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 650000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 700000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-11-18T09:42:58Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044a8a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3380",
"name": "Gentoo Group "
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "037128-2024-1-1",
"title": "Replacement of Communal Doors to low and medium rise blocks",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-86742",
"name": "Isoler Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PRCM114",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Replacement of communal doors to low and medium rise blocks",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Qualitative Questions",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"name": "Lowest Cost",
"type": "cost",
"description": "50"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Sunderland"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC23"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Window & Door Replacement Programme; 2024 - 2028",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Communal Doors, Dwelling Doors and Window Replacements",
"classification": {
"id": "45421000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Joinery work"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3380",
"name": "Gentoo Group ",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC23",
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR3 3XR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Emperor House, 2 Emperor Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gentoogroup.com/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Gentoo Group "
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "David Major",
"email": "david.major@gentoogroup.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-86742",
"name": "Isoler Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"locality": "Gateshead",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Isoler Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-45988",
"name": "Gentoo Group Ltd",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Sunderland",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Gentoo Group Ltd"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "037128-2024-1-1",
"title": "Replacement of Communal Doors to low and medium rise blocks",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "037128-2024-1-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-11-18T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "037128-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "10",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "11",
"value": 4,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "12",
"value": 4,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 650000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 700000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 650000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 700000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-11-18T09:42:58Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044a8a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3380",
"name": "Gentoo Group "
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "037128-2024-1-1",
"title": "Replacement of Communal Doors to low and medium rise blocks",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-86742",
"name": "Isoler Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PRCM114",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Replacement of communal doors to low and medium rise blocks",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Qualitative Questions",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"name": "Lowest Cost",
"type": "cost",
"description": "50"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Sunderland"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC23"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Window & Door Replacement Programme; 2024 - 2028",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Communal Doors, Dwelling Doors and Window Replacements",
"classification": {
"id": "45421000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Joinery work"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3380",
"name": "Gentoo Group ",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC23",
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR3 3XR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Emperor House, 2 Emperor Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gentoogroup.com/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Gentoo Group "
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "David Major",
"email": "david.major@gentoogroup.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-86742",
"name": "Isoler Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"locality": "Gateshead",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Isoler Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-45988",
"name": "Gentoo Group Ltd",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Sunderland",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Gentoo Group Ltd"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "037128-2024-1-1",
"title": "Replacement of Communal Doors to low and medium rise blocks",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "037128-2024-1-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-11-18T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "032681-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 10,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 7,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 10,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1500000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2500000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-10-10T16:12:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044a8a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3380",
"name": "Gentoo Group "
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "032681-2024-1",
"title": "Replacement of Dwelling Doors",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-126684",
"name": "Anglian Building Products Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PRCM114",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Door Replacements",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Replacement of entrance doors to domestic dwellings",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Qualitative Questions",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"name": "Lowest Cost",
"type": "cost",
"description": "50"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Replacement of Doors to Low-Rise Blocks",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Installation of steel doors to low-rise blocks",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Qualitative Questions",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"name": "Lowest Cost",
"type": "cost",
"description": "50"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Sunderland, Houghton, Hetton and Washington"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC23"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45421130",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of doors and windows"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Sunderland, Houghton, Hetton and Washington"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC23"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Builders' joinery"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Window & Door Replacement Programme; 2024 - 2028",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Door Replacements to domestic dwellings",
"classification": {
"id": "45421130",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of doors and windows"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3380",
"name": "Gentoo Group ",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC23",
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR3 3XR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Emperor House, 2 Emperor Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gentoogroup.com/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Gentoo Group "
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "David Major",
"email": "065004@logon.tothedomain.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-126684",
"name": "Anglian Building Products Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH15",
"locality": "Norwich, Norfolk",
"postalCode": "NR6 6EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "59 Hurricane Way,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Anglian Building Products Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-46768",
"name": "Gentoo Group Ltd",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR3 3XR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Gentoo Group Ltd"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "032681-2024-1",
"title": "Replacement of Dwelling Doors",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "032681-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-10-10T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "014535-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-05-07T15:13:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044a8a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-91314",
"name": "Gentoo Group "
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-044a8a",
"title": "Window & Door Replacement Programme; 2024 - 2028",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"description": "The Tender deadline has been extended by 2 weeks - from May 13 2024 at 12 noon until May 28 2024 at 12 noon.",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate",
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2024-05-28T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2024-05-13T12:00:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Replacement of Aluminium doorsets, composite doorsets and replacement of UPVC windows",
"classification": {
"id": "45421100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of doors and windows and related components"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-91314",
"name": "Gentoo Group ",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC23",
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR3 3XR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gentoogroup.com"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Gentoo Group "
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "David Major",
"email": "david.major@gentoogroup.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "011408-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-04-09T11:23:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044a8a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3380",
"name": "Gentoo Group "
},
"tender": {
"id": "PRCM114",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Composite Door Renewals",
"value": {
"amount": 2266000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The replacement of dwelling doors to occupied residential properties",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Aluminium Door Renewals",
"value": {
"amount": 1750000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "This contract will run for an initial duration of 3 years and is subject to an optional extension clause of 12-months"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Renewal of aluminium entrance/exit doors to low and medium rise blocks",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Renewal of Windows",
"value": {
"amount": 1250000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "This contract will run for an initial duration of 3 years and is subject to an optional extension clause of 12-months"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Renewal of UPVC and timber windows to residential dwellings and low and medium rise blocks. All windows to be replaced in UPVC",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Within the boundaries of Sunderland, Houghton, Hetton and Washington - Tyne & Wear"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC23"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45421131",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of doors"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Within the boundaries of Sunderland, Houghton, Hetton and Washington - Tyne and Wear"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC23"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45421131",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of doors"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Within the boundaries of Sunderland, Houghton, Hetton and Washington"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC23"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45421132",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of windows"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Window & Door Replacement Programme; 2024 - 2028",
"value": {
"amount": 438333,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-05-13T12:30:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null,
"maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 3
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-05-13T12:30:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Replacement of Aluminium doorsets, composite doorsets and replacement of UPVC windows",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-05-13T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "45421100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of doors and windows and related components"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://app.panacea-software.com/gentoo/default.aspx",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3380",
"name": "Gentoo Group ",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC23",
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR3 3XR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Emperor House, 2 Emperor Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gentoogroup.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Gentoo Group "
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://app.panacea-software.com/gentoo/default.aspx",
"name": "David Major",
"email": "david.major@gentoogroup.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-110213",
"name": "Gentoo Group Ltd",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR3 3XR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Emperor House, Doxford International Business Park"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Gentoo Group Ltd"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "010514-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-04-02T10:18:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044a8a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-91314",
"name": "Gentoo Group "
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-044a8a",
"title": "Window & Door Replacement Programme; 2024 - 2028",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Estimated total value",
"section": "II.1.5"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Value excluding VAT: £4,388,333.33"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Value excluding VAT: £5,500,000"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Gentoo Group are currently seeking expressions of interest from Contractors who can deliver window and door replacement works to dwellings and blocks. \nThis Tender is to be broken into 3 separate Lots as follows:\nLot 1 – Replacement of Dwelling Entrance Doors (Composite); \nLot 2 – Replacement of Entry/Exit Doors to Mid and Low-Rise Blocks (Aluminium); and\nLot 3 – Replacement of Windows to Dwellings and Low-Rise Blocks. \nThe duration of Lot 1 is four years. \nThe duration of Lot 2 is three years initially, with an optional extension clause of 12-months. \nThe duration of Lot 3 is three years initially, with an optional extension clause of 12 -months.\nLot 1 will comprise the replacement of front and rear doors to domestic dwellings.\nLot 2 will comprise the replacement of aluminium doors to low-rise blocks, including the replacement of door-entry systems via a nominated Contractor. \nLot 3 will comprise the replacement of double glazed UPVC units to domestic dwellings and low-rise blocks. \nAll works are located within the boundaries of Sunderland, Houghton, Hetton and Washington. \nTenderers may bid for one or all Lots and subject to the quality of their bid and their ability to deliver the whole programme may also be awarded all Lots.\nIt is anticipated this Tender will be issued week commencing 8 April 2024 with the Contract commencement expected in July 2024 - subject to material lead-in times.",
"classification": {
"id": "45421000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Joinery work"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-91314",
"name": "Gentoo Group ",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC23",
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR3 3XR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gentoogroup.com/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Gentoo Group "
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "David Major",
"email": "065004@logon.tothedomain.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "008904-2024",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2024-03-19T16:17:49Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044a8a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3380",
"name": "Gentoo Group "
},
"tender": {
"id": "PRCM114",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Lot 1 will comprise the replacement of front and rear doors to domestic dwellings."
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Replacement of Aluminium Doors",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Lot 2 will comprise the replacement of aluminium doors to low-rise blocks, including the replacement of door-entry systems via a nominated Contractor."
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Replacement of Windows",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Lot 3 will comprise the replacement of double glazed UPVC units to domestic dwellings and low-rise blocks."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC23"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45421000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Joinery work"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC23"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45421000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Joinery work"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC23"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45421000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Joinery work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Window & Door Replacement Programme; 2024 - 2028",
"value": {
"amount": 5500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 3
},
"description": "Gentoo Group are currently seeking expressions of interest from Contractors who can deliver window and door replacement works to dwellings and blocks. \nThis Tender is to be broken into 3 separate Lots as follows:\nLot 1 – Replacement of Dwelling Entrance Doors (Composite); \nLot 2 – Replacement of Entry/Exit Doors to Mid and Low-Rise Blocks (Aluminium); and\nLot 3 – Replacement of Windows to Dwellings and Low-Rise Blocks. \nThe duration of Lot 1 is four years. \nThe duration of Lot 2 is three years initially, with an optional extension clause of 12-months. \nThe duration of Lot 3 is three years initially, with an optional extension clause of 12 -months.\nLot 1 will comprise the replacement of front and rear doors to domestic dwellings.\nLot 2 will comprise the replacement of aluminium doors to low-rise blocks, including the replacement of door-entry systems via a nominated Contractor. \nLot 3 will comprise the replacement of double glazed UPVC units to domestic dwellings and low-rise blocks. \nAll works are located within the boundaries of Sunderland, Houghton, Hetton and Washington. \nTenderers may bid for one or all Lots and subject to the quality of their bid and their ability to deliver the whole programme may also be awarded all Lots.\nIt is anticipated this Tender will be issued week commencing 8 April 2024 with the Contract commencement expected in July 2024 - subject to material lead-in times.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2024-04-09T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "45421000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Joinery work"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3380",
"name": "Gentoo Group ",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC23",
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR3 3XR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Emperor House, 2 Emperor Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gentoogroup.com/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Gentoo Group "
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://app.panacea-software.com/gentoo/default.aspx",
"name": "David Major",
"email": "065004@logon.tothedomain.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}