Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: Reading Borough Council →
Replacement of windows and rear doors and adaptations of mechanical extract fans to houses and bungalows in various locations within Reading.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-059cde |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 051157-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jun 01 2026 07:45:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 051157-2026 |
| 2 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 008855-2026 |
| 18 Sept 2025 | tender | 057608-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "051157-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-01T08:45:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059cde",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWBJ-9435-VXQQ",
"name": "Reading Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45421100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of doors and windows and related components"
},
{
"id": "45421110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of door and window frames"
},
{
"id": "45421111",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of door frames"
},
{
"id": "45421112",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of window frames"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06688404",
"name": "C W G GROUP LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "25-W-075",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Window and Rear Door Replacement Programme",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Replacement of windows and rear doors and adaptations of mechanical extract fans to houses and bungalows in various locations within Reading.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWBJ-9435-VXQQ",
"name": "Reading Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG1 2LU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bridge Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.reading.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWBJ-9435-VXQQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "pchub@reading.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06688404",
"name": "C W G GROUP LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stevenage",
"postalCode": "SG1 2FP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Units 1 & 2 Gateway 1000"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://cwggroup.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06688404",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bids@cwggroup.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQMW-6463-TWPR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Window and Rear Door Replacement Programme",
"value": {
"amount": 4200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5040000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-05-27T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-28T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-05-27T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Two periods of no longer than twelve months each; contingent on internal funding approval"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "051157-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051157-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-01T08:45:32+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-05-27T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Verification on completion - compliance",
"description": "Proof of compliance with specified thermal performance."
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Verification of completion - compliance",
"description": "Evidence of compliance with architect's specification."
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Verification on completion - performance",
"description": "Provide assurance of compliance with specified performance"
}
],
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "051157-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-01T08:45:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059cde",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWBJ-9435-VXQQ",
"name": "Reading Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45421100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of doors and windows and related components"
},
{
"id": "45421110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of door and window frames"
},
{
"id": "45421111",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of door frames"
},
{
"id": "45421112",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of window frames"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06688404",
"name": "C W G GROUP LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "25-W-075",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Window and Rear Door Replacement Programme",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Replacement of windows and rear doors and adaptations of mechanical extract fans to houses and bungalows in various locations within Reading.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWBJ-9435-VXQQ",
"name": "Reading Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG1 2LU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bridge Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.reading.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWBJ-9435-VXQQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "pchub@reading.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06688404",
"name": "C W G GROUP LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stevenage",
"postalCode": "SG1 2FP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Units 1 & 2 Gateway 1000"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://cwggroup.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06688404",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bids@cwggroup.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQMW-6463-TWPR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Window and Rear Door Replacement Programme",
"value": {
"amount": 4200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5040000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-05-27T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-28T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-05-27T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Two periods of no longer than twelve months each; contingent on internal funding approval"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "051157-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051157-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-01T08:45:32+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-05-27T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Verification on completion - compliance",
"description": "Proof of compliance with specified thermal performance."
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Verification of completion - compliance",
"description": "Evidence of compliance with architect's specification."
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Verification on completion - performance",
"description": "Provide assurance of compliance with specified performance"
}
],
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "008855-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"details": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06688404",
"name": "C W G GROUP LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00386730",
"name": "ARCHITECTURAL DECORATORS LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08716713",
"name": "CHIGWELL WINDOW CENTRE PLC"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01882731",
"name": "EMPLAS WINDOW SYSTEMS LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "5",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05392794",
"name": "ETEC CONTRACT SERVICES LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "6",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11507112",
"name": "GRAHAM HOLMES ASTRASEAL LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "7",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-10544581",
"name": "KABAKU GENERAL SERVICES LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "8",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-10111623",
"name": "LOGIC CONTRACT SERVICES LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "9",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02935593",
"name": "MITIE PROPERTY SERVICES (UK) LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "10",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05175644",
"name": "PILON LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 10,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 10,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 7,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-02-02T11:23:57Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059cde",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWBJ-9435-VXQQ",
"name": "Reading Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-01-05T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45421100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of doors and windows and related components"
},
{
"id": "45421110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of door and window frames"
},
{
"id": "45421111",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of door frames"
},
{
"id": "45421112",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of window frames"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Window and Rear Door Replacement Programme",
"value": {
"amount": 4200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5040000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Allowable extensions in the form of two individual periods of no more than twelve months each.\nThe extensions will be dependent on contractor performance, and the level of funding allocated to the delivery of the works required under the contract"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "008855-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008855-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-02T11:23:57Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06688404",
"name": "C W G GROUP LTD"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-20T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-02-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-02-28T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-01-05T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "25-W-075",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Window and Door Replacement Programme",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Replacement of windows and rear doors and adaptations of mechanical extract fans to houses and bungalows in various locations within Reading.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWBJ-9435-VXQQ",
"name": "Reading Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG1 2LU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bridge Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.reading.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWBJ-9435-VXQQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "pchub@reading.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00386730",
"name": "ARCHITECTURAL DECORATORS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI51",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sidcup",
"postalCode": "DA14 5DT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Samuel House, 7 Powerscroft Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.theadgroup.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00386730",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRWG-4976-HYXL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08716713",
"name": "CHIGWELL WINDOW CENTRE PLC",
"roles": [
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI53",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ilford",
"postalCode": "IG6 3JP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Aaron House Forest Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.chigwellwindowcentre.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08716713",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRZT-7153-GYDG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01882731",
"name": "EMPLAS WINDOW SYSTEMS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wellingborough",
"postalCode": "NN8 6AB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Huxley Close"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.emplas.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01882731",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGRC-6425-HQHQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05392794",
"name": "ETEC CONTRACT SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI53",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "South Woodford",
"postalCode": "E18 2QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Suite 7, Elmhurst"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://etec.group",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05392794",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PTRJ-1317-LMRY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-11507112",
"name": "GRAHAM HOLMES ASTRASEAL LIMITED",
"roles": [
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wellingborough",
"postalCode": "NN8 4EX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Astraseal House, Paterson Road Finedon Road Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.astraseal.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11507112",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQPB-3365-CHYY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-10544581",
"name": "KABAKU GENERAL SERVICES LTD",
"roles": [
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI71",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N20 9HE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "9-11 Oakleigh Road North"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.kabaku-gs.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10544581",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZWH-6399-TQQX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-10111623",
"name": "LOGIC CONTRACT SERVICES LTD",
"roles": [
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Fleet",
"postalCode": "GU51 2UZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Office 2 Building Two, Sentinel House Harvest Crescent"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.logiccontractservices.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10111623",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYPM-3953-ZZYD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02935593",
"name": "MITIE PROPERTY SERVICES (UK) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 9SG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Level 12 The Shard"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.mitie.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02935593",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYZX-6494-BMMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05175644",
"name": "PILON LIMITED",
"roles": [
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bracknell",
"postalCode": "RG12 1LP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Suite 4b, Columbia"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.pilon.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05175644",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PJRR-7678-ZPWD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06688404",
"name": "C W G GROUP LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier",
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stevenage",
"postalCode": "SG1 2FP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Units 1 & 2 Gateway 1000"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://cwggroup.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06688404",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bids@cwggroup.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQMW-6463-TWPR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "057608-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-09-18T10:56:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059cde",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWBJ-9435-VXQQ",
"name": "Reading Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "25-W-075",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 2550000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3060000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Extensions are contingent on contractor performance, as well as the allocation of sufficient funding for the programme. As such, subsequent years beyond the initial period are not guaranteed."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality questions are set out within the tender documents"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Pricing requirements are set out within the tender documentation"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-02-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-02T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-02-02T23:59:59Z"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Contractors need to be approved fabricators and installers of REHAU and/or Profile22"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45421100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of doors and windows and related components"
},
{
"id": "45421110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of door and window frames"
},
{
"id": "45421111",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of door frames"
},
{
"id": "45421112",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of window frames"
}
]
}
],
"title": "RBC - CS - Window and Rear Door Replacement Programme",
"value": {
"amount": 2550000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3060000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "057608-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057608-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-18T10:56:00+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2028-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-10T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "Replacement of windows and rear doors and\nadaptations of mechanical extract fans to houses and\nbungalows in various locations within Reading.\nFull details can be found in the tender documents",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-30T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-20T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/readingbc/aspx/home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWBJ-9435-VXQQ",
"name": "Reading Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG1 2LU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bridge Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWBJ-9435-VXQQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "pchub@reading.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}