Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Babergh District Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
Babergh District Council and Mid Suffolk District Council (BMSDC) are looking to jointly procure a Contractor for the delivery of their Window and Door Ad-Hoc Replacement Repairs Contract. The estimated annual contract value is circa GBP100000.00 to GBP300000.00. This figure does not take into account annual indexation considerations or VAT. It is intended that the contract will run for a period of three years with the option for renewal, as decided by BMSDC, for an extension of up to a further two years, subject to satisfactory reviews. The maximum duration of the contract is therefore five years. The contract value in this notice is therefore subject to review and is not guaranteed, as this is based upon the maximum term. This opportunity is available in the 'Current Tenders' area of portal. Interested parties are invited to express their interest to gain full access to the tender documentation. Please note late returns will NOT be permitted and clarification questions must be generated via the correspondence option on the website.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05adbd |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 014493-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Feb 17 2026 16:21:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071955-2025 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 014493-2026 |
| 12 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 002456-2026 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | tenderUpdate | 071955-2025 |
| 13 Oct 2025 | tender | 064531-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "014493-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-17T16:21:16Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05adbd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYQM-3849-BJQL",
"name": "Babergh District Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45453100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refurbishment work"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11403888",
"name": "Suffolk Doors and Windows Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "617 / PR-10966",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Window and Door Ad-Hoc Replacements",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Babergh District Council and Mid Suffolk District Council (BMSDC) are looking to jointly procure a Contractor for the delivery of their Window and Door Ad-Hoc Replacement Repairs Contract. The estimated annual contract value is circa GBP100000.00 to GBP300000.00. This figure does not take into account annual indexation considerations or VAT. It is intended that the contract will run for a period of three years with the option for renewal, as decided by BMSDC, for an extension of up to a further two years, subject to satisfactory reviews. The maximum duration of the contract is therefore five years. The contract value in this notice is therefore subject to review and is not guaranteed, as this is based upon the maximum term.\nThis opportunity is available in the 'Current Tenders' area of portal. Interested parties are invited to express their interest to gain full access to the tender documentation. Please note late returns will NOT be permitted and clarification questions must be generated via the correspondence option on the website.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYQM-3849-BJQL",
"name": "Babergh District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ipswich",
"postalCode": "IP1 2BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8 Russell Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYQM-3849-BJQL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@baberghmidsuffolk.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJPW-1919-JTND",
"name": "Mid Suffolk District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ipswich",
"postalCode": "IP1 2BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8 Russell Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJPW-1919-JTND",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@baberghmidsuffolk.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-11403888",
"name": "Suffolk Doors and Windows Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coddenham",
"postalCode": "IP6 9QQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10 The Swallows Shrubland Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11403888",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "suffolkdoorsandwindows@gmail.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Window and Door Ad-Hoc Replacements",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1800000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Possible extension to 31 March 2031"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "014493-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014493-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-17T16:21:16Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-02-17T00:00:00+00:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "014493-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-17T16:21:16Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05adbd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYQM-3849-BJQL",
"name": "Babergh District Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45453100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refurbishment work"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11403888",
"name": "Suffolk Doors and Windows Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "617 / PR-10966",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Window and Door Ad-Hoc Replacements",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Babergh District Council and Mid Suffolk District Council (BMSDC) are looking to jointly procure a Contractor for the delivery of their Window and Door Ad-Hoc Replacement Repairs Contract. The estimated annual contract value is circa GBP100000.00 to GBP300000.00. This figure does not take into account annual indexation considerations or VAT. It is intended that the contract will run for a period of three years with the option for renewal, as decided by BMSDC, for an extension of up to a further two years, subject to satisfactory reviews. The maximum duration of the contract is therefore five years. The contract value in this notice is therefore subject to review and is not guaranteed, as this is based upon the maximum term.\nThis opportunity is available in the 'Current Tenders' area of portal. Interested parties are invited to express their interest to gain full access to the tender documentation. Please note late returns will NOT be permitted and clarification questions must be generated via the correspondence option on the website.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYQM-3849-BJQL",
"name": "Babergh District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ipswich",
"postalCode": "IP1 2BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8 Russell Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYQM-3849-BJQL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@baberghmidsuffolk.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJPW-1919-JTND",
"name": "Mid Suffolk District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ipswich",
"postalCode": "IP1 2BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8 Russell Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJPW-1919-JTND",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@baberghmidsuffolk.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-11403888",
"name": "Suffolk Doors and Windows Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coddenham",
"postalCode": "IP6 9QQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10 The Swallows Shrubland Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11403888",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "suffolkdoorsandwindows@gmail.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Window and Door Ad-Hoc Replacements",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1800000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Possible extension to 31 March 2031"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "014493-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014493-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-17T16:21:16Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-02-17T00:00:00+00:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "002456-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"details": [
{
"id": "2",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06663044",
"name": "Westone Housing LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11403888",
"name": "Suffolk Doors and Windows Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-01-12T23:46:47Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05adbd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYQM-3849-BJQL",
"name": "Babergh District Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-01-12T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45421000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Joinery work"
},
{
"id": "45453100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refurbishment work"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1800000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Possible extension to 31 March 2031"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "002456-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/002456-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-12T23:46:47Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11403888",
"name": "Suffolk Doors and Windows Ltd"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-23T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "617 / PR-10966",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Window and Door Ad-Hoc Replacements",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Babergh District Council and Mid Suffolk District Council (BMSDC) are looking to jointly procure a Contractor for the delivery of their Window and Door Ad-Hoc Replacement Repairs Contract. The estimated annual contract value is circa GBP100000.00 to GBP300000.00. This figure does not take into account annual indexation considerations or VAT. It is intended that the contract will run for a period of three years with the option for renewal, as decided by BMSDC, for an extension of up to a further two years, subject to satisfactory reviews. The maximum duration of the contract is therefore five years. The contract value in this notice is therefore subject to review and is not guaranteed, as this is based upon the maximum term.\nThis opportunity is available in the 'Current Tenders' area of portal. Interested parties are invited to express their interest to gain full access to the tender documentation. Please note late returns will NOT be permitted and clarification questions must be generated via the correspondence option on the website.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYQM-3849-BJQL",
"name": "Babergh District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ipswich",
"postalCode": "IP1 2BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8 Russell Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYQM-3849-BJQL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@baberghmidsuffolk.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJPW-1919-JTND",
"name": "Mid Suffolk District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ipswich",
"postalCode": "IP1 2BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8 Russell Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJPW-1919-JTND",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@baberghmidsuffolk.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-11403888",
"name": "Suffolk Doors and Windows Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier",
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hadleigh",
"postalCode": "IP7 6DD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "31 Gallows Hill"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11403888",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "suffolkdoorsandwindows@gmail.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06663044",
"name": "Westone Housing LTD",
"roles": [
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "PETERBOROUGH",
"postalCode": "PE2 7WH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 1-2 Welbeck Way"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06663044",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "071955-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-11-07T11:31:03Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05adbd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYQM-3849-BJQL",
"name": "Babergh District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "617 / PR-10966",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1500000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 1800000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "It is intended that the Contract will run for a period of three years with the option for renewal, as decided by BMSDC, for an extension of up to a further two years, subject to satisfactory reviews. The maximum duration of the contract is therefore five years. The contract value in this notice is therefore subject to review and is not guaranteed, as this is based upon the maximum term."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Price - weighting 30% \nQuality - Written responses - weighting 40% \nQuality - Presented Responses - weighting 30%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45421000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Joinery work"
},
{
"id": "45453100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refurbishment work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Window and Door Ad-Hoc Replacements",
"value": {
"amount": 1500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1800000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "071955-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071955-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-07T11:31:03Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Babergh District Council and Mid Suffolk District Council (BMSDC) are looking to jointly procure a Contractor for the delivery of their Window and Door Ad-Hoc Replacement Repairs Contract. The estimated annual contract value is circa GBP100000.00 to GBP300000.00. This figure does not take into account annual indexation considerations or VAT. It is intended that the contract will run for a period of three years with the option for renewal, as decided by BMSDC, for an extension of up to a further two years, subject to satisfactory reviews. The maximum duration of the contract is therefore five years. The contract value in this notice is therefore subject to review and is not guaranteed, as this is based upon the maximum term.\nThis opportunity is available in the 'Current Tenders' area of portal. Interested parties are invited to express their interest to gain full access to the tender documentation. Please note late returns will NOT be permitted and clarification questions must be generated via the correspondence option on the website.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-14T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-24T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.suffolksourcing.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYQM-3849-BJQL",
"name": "Babergh District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ipswich",
"postalCode": "IP1 2BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8 Russell Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYQM-3849-BJQL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@baberghmidsuffolk.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJPW-1919-JTND",
"name": "Mid Suffolk District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ipswich",
"postalCode": "IP1 2BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8 Russell Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJPW-1919-JTND",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@baberghmidsuffolk.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC300053",
"name": "Faithorn Farrell Timms",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Orpington",
"postalCode": "BR6 0JA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Central Court, 1b Knoll Rise"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC300053",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Procurement Service",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@baberghmidsuffolk.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "064531-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-10-13T03:55:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05adbd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYQM-3849-BJQL",
"name": "Babergh District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "617 / PR-10966",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1500000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 1800000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "It is intended that the Contract will run for a period of three years with the option for renewal, as decided by BMSDC, for an extension of up to a further two years, subject to satisfactory reviews. The maximum duration of the contract is therefore five years. The contract value in this notice is therefore subject to review and is not guaranteed, as this is based upon the maximum term."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Price - weighting 30% \nQuality - Written responses - weighting 40% \nQuality - Presented Responses - weighting 30%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45421000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Joinery work"
},
{
"id": "45453100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refurbishment work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Window and Door Ad-Hoc Replacements",
"value": {
"amount": 1500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1800000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "064531-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064531-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-13T03:55:14+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Babergh District Council and Mid Suffolk District Council (BMSDC) are looking to jointly procure a Contractor for the delivery of their Window and Door Ad-Hoc Replacement Repairs Contract. The estimated annual contract value is circa GBP100000.00 to GBP300000.00. This figure does not take into account annual indexation considerations or VAT. It is intended that the contract will run for a period of three years with the option for renewal, as decided by BMSDC, for an extension of up to a further two years, subject to satisfactory reviews. The maximum duration of the contract is therefore five years. The contract value in this notice is therefore subject to review and is not guaranteed, as this is based upon the maximum term.\nThis opportunity is available in the 'Current Tenders' area of portal. Interested parties are invited to express their interest to gain full access to the tender documentation. Please note late returns will NOT be permitted and clarification questions must be generated via the correspondence option on the website.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-07T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-24T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.suffolksourcing.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYQM-3849-BJQL",
"name": "Babergh District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ipswich",
"postalCode": "IP1 2BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8 Russell Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYQM-3849-BJQL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@baberghmidsuffolk.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJPW-1919-JTND",
"name": "Mid Suffolk District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ipswich",
"postalCode": "IP1 2BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8 Russell Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJPW-1919-JTND",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@baberghmidsuffolk.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC300053",
"name": "Faithorn Farrell Timms",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Orpington",
"postalCode": "BR6 0JA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Central Court, 1b Knoll Rise"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC300053",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Procurement Service",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@baberghmidsuffolk.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}