← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Wigston Academies Trust

Buyer: ACE ADVICE LTD →

Participate on bidiful.app ↗External submission platform

BuyerACE ADVICE LTD
StatusClosed
Deadline25 Sept 2023
Value£1,250,000
Published25 Aug 2023

What is being bought

The Trust is seeking to appoint an experienced school caterer who can re-energise the catering service in the school, through the introduction of freshly prepared healthy meal choices, the rebranding of all of the points of sale and with strong positive engagement with the students and staff. The supplier must be experienced in the management of first generation TUPE transfers, and be able to obtain Admitted Body Status into the Local Government Pension Scheme. This secondary school and 6th Form has a combined population of approximately 1,300 students.

Delivery location

UKF21

Categories

School catering services 55524000

Lot details

Lot 1

The provision of a school catering service. The school has a single operating kitchen, providing food to a dining room and to a number of outlets across the campus. This procurement process will be using the Light Touch Regime (LTR)

Statusactive
Value£1,250,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is School catering services (55524000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 552,3914 median · 12.4 average (930 of 2,391 with a bid count)1.8 average (963 of 2,391 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKF21118 median · 6.7 average (3 of 11 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 11 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2173 median · 3 average (2 of 217 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 217 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03f72f
Latest release ID025157-2023
Latest release timestampFri Aug 25 2023 14:59:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-09-25T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://bidiful.app/
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,250,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Aug 2023tender025157-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "025157-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-08-25T15:59:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f72f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-ACE Advice limited",
    "name": "ACE ADVICE LTD"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f72f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1250000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 x 12 month extensions are available, subject to mutual agreement."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The provision of a school catering service.\nThe school has a single operating kitchen, providing food to a dining room and to a number of outlets across the campus.\nThis procurement process will be using the Light Touch Regime (LTR)",
        "secondStage": {
          "minimumCandidates": 3
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Wigston Academies Trust\nStation Rd, \nWigston \nLE18 2DU"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF21"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Wigston Academies Trust",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1250000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Trust is seeking to appoint an experienced school caterer who can re-energise the catering service in the school, through the introduction of freshly prepared healthy meal choices, the rebranding of all of the points of sale and with strong positive engagement with the students and staff.\nThe supplier must be experienced in the management of first generation TUPE transfers, and be able to obtain Admitted Body Status into the Local Government Pension Scheme.\nThis secondary school and  6th Form has a combined population of approximately 1,300 students.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2023-10-04T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-09-25T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "55524000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School catering services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 270
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "The successful supplier must be able to demonstrate a willingness and ability to obtain Admitted Body Status into the Local Government Pension Scheme."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://bidiful.app/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-ACE Advice limited",
      "name": "ACE ADVICE LTD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG22",
        "locality": "OSWESTRY",
        "postalCode": "SY108EN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Barns,Edgerley"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ace-advice.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "ACE Advice limited",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "ACE ADVICE LTD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.ace-advice.co.uk/copy-2-of-projects",
        "name": "Ian Henderson",
        "email": "Ian.henderson@ace-advice.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7833265675"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-124",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
25 Aug 2023 · 025157-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "025157-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-08-25T15:59:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f72f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-ACE Advice limited",
    "name": "ACE ADVICE LTD"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f72f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1250000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 x 12 month extensions are available, subject to mutual agreement."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The provision of a school catering service.\nThe school has a single operating kitchen, providing food to a dining room and to a number of outlets across the campus.\nThis procurement process will be using the Light Touch Regime (LTR)",
        "secondStage": {
          "minimumCandidates": 3
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Wigston Academies Trust\nStation Rd, \nWigston \nLE18 2DU"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF21"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Wigston Academies Trust",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1250000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Trust is seeking to appoint an experienced school caterer who can re-energise the catering service in the school, through the introduction of freshly prepared healthy meal choices, the rebranding of all of the points of sale and with strong positive engagement with the students and staff.\nThe supplier must be experienced in the management of first generation TUPE transfers, and be able to obtain Admitted Body Status into the Local Government Pension Scheme.\nThis secondary school and  6th Form has a combined population of approximately 1,300 students.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2023-10-04T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-09-25T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "55524000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School catering services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 270
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "The successful supplier must be able to demonstrate a willingness and ability to obtain Admitted Body Status into the Local Government Pension Scheme."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://bidiful.app/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-ACE Advice limited",
      "name": "ACE ADVICE LTD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG22",
        "locality": "OSWESTRY",
        "postalCode": "SY108EN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Barns,Edgerley"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ace-advice.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "ACE Advice limited",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "ACE ADVICE LTD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.ace-advice.co.uk/copy-2-of-projects",
        "name": "Ian Henderson",
        "email": "Ian.henderson@ace-advice.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7833265675"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-124",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}