Wightfibre Circuits - County Hall Datacentre
Buyer: Isle of Wight Council →
What is being bought
2 x 500Mbps direct internet connections at County Hall datacentre
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 30 | 1 median · 1.5 average (12 of 30 with a bid count) | 1 average (18 of 30 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04b3f2 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 035888-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Nov 06 2024 11:03:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Nov 2024 | tenderUpdate | 035888-2024 |
| 5 Nov 2024 | award, contract | 035756-2024 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "035888-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-11-06T11:03:40Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b3f2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-67",
"name": "Isle of Wight Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN748850",
"title": "Wightfibre Circuits - County Hall Datacentre",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "II.2.4"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "2 x 500Mbps direct internet connections at County Hall datacentre\nThe value as set out relates to the whole life cost of the contract (12m + 12m)"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "2 x 500Mbps direct internet connections at County Hall datacentre"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "2 x 500Mbps direct internet connections at County Hall datacentre",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-67",
"name": "Isle of Wight Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ34",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "PO30 1UD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, High Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.iow.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.iow.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Isle of Wight Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mrs Lucy Chandler",
"email": "lucy.chandler@iow.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1983821000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
6 Nov 2024 · 035888-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "035888-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-11-06T11:03:40Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b3f2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-67",
"name": "Isle of Wight Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN748850",
"title": "Wightfibre Circuits - County Hall Datacentre",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "II.2.4"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "2 x 500Mbps direct internet connections at County Hall datacentre\nThe value as set out relates to the whole life cost of the contract (12m + 12m)"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "2 x 500Mbps direct internet connections at County Hall datacentre"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "2 x 500Mbps direct internet connections at County Hall datacentre",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-67",
"name": "Isle of Wight Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ34",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "PO30 1UD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, High Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.iow.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.iow.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Isle of Wight Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mrs Lucy Chandler",
"email": "lucy.chandler@iow.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1983821000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}5 Nov 2024 · 035756-2024 · award, contract
{
"id": "035756-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-11-05T10:50:59Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b3f2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-67",
"name": "Isle of Wight Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "035756-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-129176",
"name": "Wight Fibre"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN748850",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "12m initial term + 12m potential extension"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "2 x 500Mbps direct internet connections at County Hall datacentre",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "50"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ34"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Wightfibre Circuits - County Hall Datacentre",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "2 x 500Mbps direct internet connections at County Hall datacentre",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "(i) July 2024 - 2025 (with 12m extension possible to July 2026)\n(ii) December 2024 - 2025 (with 12m extension possible to December 2026). The services are split for additional resilience in the event of a problem arising. The supplier (Wight Fibre) has its own Island Infrastructure already in situ; any other supplier would depend on utilising Open Reach infrastructure to supply our requirements, which in itself carries a higher cost than is offered by Wight Fibre, whose infrastructure is already in place. A cost comparison with another provider was carried out with Wight Fibre as lowest cost, but with additional benefits such as monitoring of real time bandwidth and traffic usage. Wight Fibre’s offering also includes a large number of public IP addresses on two of the direct internet connections, upstream DNS mirroring, built in resilience, 24/7 365 days a year coverage for faults, monitoring, and reporting.\nContinuity of supply of our connection(s) is of high importance and as well as the cost\neffectiveness mentioned.\nThe Isle of Wight Council observed a 10-day standstill period which ended at\nmidnight on 04 November 2024",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-67",
"name": "Isle of Wight Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ34",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "PO30 1UD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, High Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.iow.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.iow.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Isle of Wight Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mrs Lucy Chandler",
"email": "lucy.chandler@iow.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1983821000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-129176",
"name": "Wight Fibre",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ34",
"locality": "Cowes, Isle Of Wight",
"postalCode": "PO31 7EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "56 Love Lane"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Wight Fibre"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-66",
"name": "The High Court of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court of England and Wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "035756-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 32400,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "035756-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-06-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "Please note that a delay in the process has meant the award date was set after the contract start date (so award date has been stated here as being 30/06/2024).",
"initiationType": "tender"
}