← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Wigginton School, Roofing Phase 5 (including windows)

Buyer: City of York Council →

BuyerCity of York Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 Jul 2025

What is being bought

Schools Programme - Wigginton School, Roofing Phase 5 (including windows)

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£175,395

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04fe9e
Latest release ID042128-2025
Latest release timestampTue Jul 22 2025 15:04:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Jul 2025award, contract042128-2025
29 Apr 2025tenderUpdate017677-2025
9 Apr 2025tenderUpdate013987-2025
9 Apr 2025tenderUpdate013867-2025
8 Apr 2025tender013601-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "042128-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-22T16:04:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fe9e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQVW-9426-LDJV",
    "name": "City of York Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE21",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-13142668",
          "name": "THE PURPLE ROOFING COMPANY LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fe9e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Wigginton School, Roofing Phase 5 (including windows)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Schools Programme - Wigginton School, Roofing Phase 5 (including windows)",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQVW-9426-LDJV",
      "name": "City of York Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO1 6GA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "West Offices, Station Rise"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQVW-9426-LDJV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@york.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-13142668",
      "name": "THE PURPLE ROOFING COMPANY LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD8 9TG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 8 West Bradford Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.purpleroofing.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "13142668",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "office@purpleroofing.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PJPH-6388-ZBRZ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 175394.59,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 210473.5
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-07-23T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "042128-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042128-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-07-22T16:04:44+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-10T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (5 releases)
22 Jul 2025 · 042128-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "042128-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-22T16:04:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fe9e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQVW-9426-LDJV",
    "name": "City of York Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE21",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-13142668",
          "name": "THE PURPLE ROOFING COMPANY LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fe9e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Wigginton School, Roofing Phase 5 (including windows)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Schools Programme - Wigginton School, Roofing Phase 5 (including windows)",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQVW-9426-LDJV",
      "name": "City of York Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO1 6GA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "West Offices, Station Rise"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQVW-9426-LDJV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@york.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-13142668",
      "name": "THE PURPLE ROOFING COMPANY LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD8 9TG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 8 West Bradford Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.purpleroofing.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "13142668",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "office@purpleroofing.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PJPH-6388-ZBRZ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 175394.59,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 210473.5
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-07-23T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "042128-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042128-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-07-22T16:04:44+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-10T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
29 Apr 2025 · 017677-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "017677-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-04-29T15:05:45+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fe9e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQVW-9426-LDJV",
    "name": "City of York Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fe9e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 215000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 258000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Please refer to the tender documents"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-07-23T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Wigginton School, Roofing Phase 5 (including windows)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 215000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 258000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://www.uk.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=YORTENDER",
        "description": "Quote/tender  98328 - Wigginton School, Roofing Phase 5 (including windows)",
        "documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
      },
      {
        "id": "017677-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017677-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-04-29T15:05:45+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "017677-2025",
        "description": "Extension of deadline by 1 week. Original deadline was 6th May 2025 at 12:00 noon and it has been extended to 13th May 2025 at 12:00 noon."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The City of York Council has an opportunity for Wigginton School, Roofing Phase 5 (including windows)\nIMPORTANT: We are aware that the YorTender link is not working - If you wish to express an interest in this tender opportunity, please email tom.pitts@york.gov.uk OR  procurement@york.gov.uk and we will invite you via the Yortender portal.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-05-13T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-04-29T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.uk.eu-supply.com\nQuote/tender  98328 - Wigginton School, Roofing Phase 5 (including windows)\nIMPORTANT: We are aware that the YorTender link is not working - If you wish to express an interest in this tender opportunity, please email tom.pitts@york.gov.uk OR  procurement@york.gov.uk and we will invite you via the Yortender portal.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQVW-9426-LDJV",
      "name": "City of York Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO1 6GA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "West Offices, Station Rise"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQVW-9426-LDJV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@york.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
9 Apr 2025 · 013987-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "013987-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-04-09T14:17:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fe9e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQVW-9426-LDJV",
    "name": "City of York Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fe9e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 215000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 258000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Please refer to the tender documents"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-07-23T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Wigginton School, Roofing Phase 5 (including windows)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 215000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 258000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://www.uk.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=YORTENDER",
        "description": "Quote/tender  98328 - Wigginton School, Roofing Phase 5 (including windows)",
        "documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
      },
      {
        "id": "013987-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013987-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-04-09T14:17:33+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "013987-2025",
        "description": "IMPORTANT: We are aware that the YorTender link is not working - If you wish to express an interest in this tender opportunity, please email tom.pitts@york.gov.uk OR  procurement@york.gov.uk and we will invite you via the Yortender portal."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The City of York Council has an opportunity for Wigginton School, Roofing Phase 5 (including windows)\nIMPORTANT: We are aware that the YorTender link is not working - If you wish to express an interest in this tender opportunity, please email tom.pitts@york.gov.uk OR  procurement@york.gov.uk and we will invite you via the Yortender portal.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-05-06T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-04-29T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.uk.eu-supply.com\nQuote/tender  98328 - Wigginton School, Roofing Phase 5 (including windows)\nIMPORTANT: We are aware that the YorTender link is not working - If you wish to express an interest in this tender opportunity, please email tom.pitts@york.gov.uk OR  procurement@york.gov.uk and we will invite you via the Yortender portal.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQVW-9426-LDJV",
      "name": "City of York Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO1 6GA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "West Offices, Station Rise"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQVW-9426-LDJV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@york.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
9 Apr 2025 · 013867-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "013867-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-04-09T10:32:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fe9e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQVW-9426-LDJV",
    "name": "City of York Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fe9e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 215000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 258000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Please refer to the tender documents"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-07-23T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Wigginton School, Roofing Phase 5 (including windows)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 215000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 258000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://www.uk.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=YORTENDER",
        "description": "Quote/tender  98328 - Wigginton School, Roofing Phase 5 (including windows)",
        "documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
      },
      {
        "id": "013867-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013867-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-04-09T10:32:59+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "013867-2025",
        "description": "Made amendment to web link"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The City of York Council has an opportunity for Wigginton School, Roofing Phase 5 (including windows)",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-05-06T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-04-29T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.uk.eu-supply.com\nQuote/tender  98328 - Wigginton School, Roofing Phase 5 (including windows)",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQVW-9426-LDJV",
      "name": "City of York Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO1 6GA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "West Offices, Station Rise"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQVW-9426-LDJV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@york.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
8 Apr 2025 · 013601-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "013601-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-04-08T11:36:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fe9e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQVW-9426-LDJV",
    "name": "City of York Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fe9e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 215000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 258000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Please refer to the tender documents"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-07-23T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Wigginton School, Roofing Phase 5 (including windows)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 215000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 258000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://www.uk.eu-supply.com",
        "description": "Quote/tender  98328 - Wigginton School, Roofing Phase 5 (including windows)",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "013601-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013601-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-04-08T11:36:19+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The City of York Council has an opportunity for Wigginton School, Roofing Phase 5 (including windows)",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-05-06T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-04-29T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.uk.eu-supply.com\nQuote/tender  98328 - Wigginton School, Roofing Phase 5 (including windows)",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQVW-9426-LDJV",
      "name": "City of York Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO1 6GA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "West Offices, Station Rise"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQVW-9426-LDJV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@york.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}