← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Wifi Deployment

Buyer: New City College →

BuyerNew City College
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 Dec 2021

What is being bought

New City College wishes to appoint a supplier that can supply, install and support the deployment of Wifi

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Networks 32400000Local area network 32410000Communications network 32412000Computer network services 72700000Local area network services 72710000Wide area network services 72720000Network infrastructure 32424000

Lot details

Lot 1

New City College wishes to appoint a supplier that can supply, install and support the deployment of Wifi

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Qualitative — 30.00%
Commercial — 70.00%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Local area network, Networks, Communications network, Computer network services, Local area network services, Wide area network servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Networks (32400000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 322,0364 median · 34.3 average (745 of 2,036 with a bid count)3.9 average (860 of 2,036 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1108 median · 108 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI1513 median · 12.2 average (49 of 151 with a bid count)2 average (60 of 151 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Wifi Deployment

Statusactive
Value£89,090

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02bfbb
Latest release ID030456-2021
Latest release timestampWed Dec 08 2021 08:49:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Dec 2021award, contract030456-2021
24 Jun 2021tender014408-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "030456-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-12-08T08:49:07Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02bfbb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5651",
    "name": "New City College"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "030456-2021-CA8970-1",
      "title": "Wifi Deployment",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-37069",
          "name": "Net-Ctrl Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA8970 - 2021_21F",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "36 month(s) from the commencement date, with 24 initial month(s) and option to extend 1x12 month(s)"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "New City College wishes to appoint a supplier that can supply, install and support the deployment of Wifi",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Qualitative",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30.00%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "70.00%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "London"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32410000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Local area network"
          },
          {
            "id": "32400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Networks"
          },
          {
            "id": "32412000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Communications network"
          },
          {
            "id": "72700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer network services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72710000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Local area network services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72720000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Wide area network services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Wifi Deployment",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "New City College wishes to appoint a supplier that can supply, install and support the deployment of Wifi",
    "classification": {
      "id": "32424000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Network infrastructure"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5651",
      "name": "New City College",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "Tower Hamlets",
        "postalCode": "E14 0AF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Poplar High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ncclondon.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.ncclondon.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "New City College"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "billy.ewart@ncclondon.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2075107719"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-37069",
      "name": "Net-Ctrl Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Ipswich",
        "postalCode": "IP1 1UP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Comms House, 5 Grey Friars Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.net-ctrl.com",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Net-Ctrl Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales@net-ctrl.com",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1473281415",
        "telephone": "+44 1473281211"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5653",
      "name": "NCC",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 0AF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "112 Poplar"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NCC"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "030456-2021-CA8970-1",
      "title": "Wifi Deployment",
      "value": {
        "amount": 89090.24,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "030456-2021-CA8970-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-12-08T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
8 Dec 2021 · 030456-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "030456-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-12-08T08:49:07Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02bfbb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5651",
    "name": "New City College"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "030456-2021-CA8970-1",
      "title": "Wifi Deployment",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-37069",
          "name": "Net-Ctrl Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA8970 - 2021_21F",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "36 month(s) from the commencement date, with 24 initial month(s) and option to extend 1x12 month(s)"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "New City College wishes to appoint a supplier that can supply, install and support the deployment of Wifi",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Qualitative",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30.00%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "70.00%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "London"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32410000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Local area network"
          },
          {
            "id": "32400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Networks"
          },
          {
            "id": "32412000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Communications network"
          },
          {
            "id": "72700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer network services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72710000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Local area network services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72720000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Wide area network services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Wifi Deployment",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "New City College wishes to appoint a supplier that can supply, install and support the deployment of Wifi",
    "classification": {
      "id": "32424000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Network infrastructure"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5651",
      "name": "New City College",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "Tower Hamlets",
        "postalCode": "E14 0AF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Poplar High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ncclondon.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.ncclondon.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "New City College"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "billy.ewart@ncclondon.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2075107719"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-37069",
      "name": "Net-Ctrl Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Ipswich",
        "postalCode": "IP1 1UP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Comms House, 5 Grey Friars Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.net-ctrl.com",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Net-Ctrl Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales@net-ctrl.com",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1473281415",
        "telephone": "+44 1473281211"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5653",
      "name": "NCC",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 0AF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "112 Poplar"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NCC"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "030456-2021-CA8970-1",
      "title": "Wifi Deployment",
      "value": {
        "amount": 89090.24,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "030456-2021-CA8970-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-12-08T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
24 Jun 2021 · 014408-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "014408-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-06-24T13:51:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02bfbb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5651",
    "name": "New City College"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA8970 - 2021_21F",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "36 month(s) from the commencement date, with 24 initial month(s) and option to extend 1x12 month(s)"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "New City College wishes to appoint a supplier that can supply, install and support the deployment of Wifi",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "London"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32410000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Local area network"
          },
          {
            "id": "32400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Networks"
          },
          {
            "id": "32412000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Communications network"
          },
          {
            "id": "72700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer network services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72710000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Local area network services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72720000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Wide area network services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Wifi Deployment",
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-07-26T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-07-26T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "New City College wishes to appoint a supplier that can supply, install and support the deployment of Wifi",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-07-26T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "32424000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Network infrastructure"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://suppliers.multiquote.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5651",
      "name": "New City College",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "Tower Hamlets",
        "postalCode": "E14 0AF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Poplar High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ncclondon.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.ncclondon.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "New City College"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://suppliers.multiquote.com",
        "email": "billy.ewart@ncclondon.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2075107719"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5653",
      "name": "NCC",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 0AF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "112 Poplar"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NCC"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}