Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Simple description — Please refer to the ITT part 2 tender documents
Buyer: UNIVERSITY OF WARWICK →
Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform
The University of Warwick has a requirement to purchase a Dynamic Reliability & Robustness Power Characterisation Tester designed for testing wide bandgap (SiC and GaN) power semiconductor device. In order to express interest in this opportunity please go to the University of Warwick In-Tend supplier portal (https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofwarwick). The University of Warwick is not a contracting authority for the purposes of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended) or the Procurement Act 2023 and associated Procurement Regulations 2024 (and as may be amended from time to time) and its procurement activities are not subject to the requirements set out therein or the obligations under the European Public Procurement Directives, including the European Remedies Directive. Should the University advertise contracts in the Official Journal of the European Union, Find-A-Tender platform or other contract opportunity advertising site or platform, this is at the sole discretion of the University and is undertaken on a voluntary basis with no implied obligation to comply with the procurement legislation.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Simple description — Please refer to the ITT part 2 tender documents
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Measuring instruments, Miscellaneous evaluation or testing instruments, Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses) | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses) (38000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 38 | 2,992 | 2 median · 12 average (1,388 of 2,992 with a bid count) | 2.6 average (1,589 of 2,992 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 8 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 780 | 3 median · 35.4 average (296 of 780 with a bid count) | 5 average (360 of 780 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 279 | 3 median · 3.8 average (5 of 279 with a bid count) | 1 average (5 of 279 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05f0ff |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 080719-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Dec 08 2025 15:37:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080719-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-01-07T12:00:00+00:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-12-22T12:00:00+00:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-01-28T23:59:59+00:00 |
| Submission method details | https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofwarwick/aspx/Home |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £277,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Dec 2025 | tender | 080719-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "080719-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-12-08T15:37:31Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f0ff",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000678",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF WARWICK"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SM-12-25-ENG-EPSRC-TESTER-PG",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 277000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 332400
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Simple description",
"type": "price",
"description": "Please refer to the ITT part 2 tender documents"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Please refer to the ITT part 2 tender documents"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-02-02T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-02T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Measuring instruments"
},
{
"id": "38900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous evaluation or testing instruments"
},
{
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Wide-Bandgap Dynamic Reliability & Robustness Power Characterisation Tester",
"value": {
"amount": 277000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 332400
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "080719-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080719-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-08T15:37:31Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-28T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "The University of Warwick has a requirement to purchase a Dynamic Reliability & Robustness Power Characterisation Tester designed for testing wide bandgap (SiC and GaN) power semiconductor device. \nIn order to express interest in this opportunity please go to the University of Warwick In-Tend supplier portal (https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofwarwick).\nThe University of Warwick is not a contracting authority for the purposes of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended) or the Procurement Act 2023 and associated Procurement Regulations 2024 (and as may be amended from time to time) and its procurement activities are not subject to the requirements set out therein or the obligations under the European Public Procurement Directives, including the European Remedies Directive. Should the University advertise contracts in the Official Journal of the European Union, Find-A-Tender platform or other contract opportunity advertising site or platform, this is at the sole discretion of the University and is undertaken on a voluntary basis with no implied obligation to comply with the procurement legislation.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-07T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-22T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofwarwick/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000678",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF WARWICK",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV4 8UW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University House, Kirby Corner Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://warwick.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000678",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sophie Talbot",
"email": "Sophie.talbot@warwick.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "080719-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-12-08T15:37:31Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f0ff",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000678",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF WARWICK"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SM-12-25-ENG-EPSRC-TESTER-PG",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 277000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 332400
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Simple description",
"type": "price",
"description": "Please refer to the ITT part 2 tender documents"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Please refer to the ITT part 2 tender documents"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-02-02T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-02T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Measuring instruments"
},
{
"id": "38900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous evaluation or testing instruments"
},
{
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Wide-Bandgap Dynamic Reliability & Robustness Power Characterisation Tester",
"value": {
"amount": 277000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 332400
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "080719-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080719-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-08T15:37:31Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-28T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "The University of Warwick has a requirement to purchase a Dynamic Reliability & Robustness Power Characterisation Tester designed for testing wide bandgap (SiC and GaN) power semiconductor device. \nIn order to express interest in this opportunity please go to the University of Warwick In-Tend supplier portal (https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofwarwick).\nThe University of Warwick is not a contracting authority for the purposes of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended) or the Procurement Act 2023 and associated Procurement Regulations 2024 (and as may be amended from time to time) and its procurement activities are not subject to the requirements set out therein or the obligations under the European Public Procurement Directives, including the European Remedies Directive. Should the University advertise contracts in the Official Journal of the European Union, Find-A-Tender platform or other contract opportunity advertising site or platform, this is at the sole discretion of the University and is undertaken on a voluntary basis with no implied obligation to comply with the procurement legislation.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-07T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-22T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofwarwick/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000678",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF WARWICK",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV4 8UW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University House, Kirby Corner Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://warwick.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000678",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sophie Talbot",
"email": "Sophie.talbot@warwick.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}