Lot 1
Software
Award criteria
Cost — 30
price — 70
Buyer: Wokingham Borough Council →
Wide Area Network
UK
Software
Award criteria
Cost — 30
price — 70
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Computer network services, Internet services, Data services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Data services (72300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 3,323 | 2 median · 33.9 average (1,171 of 3,323 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (1,501 of 3,323 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03d7a4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 015456-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed May 15 2024 13:22:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 May 2024 | award, contract | 015456-2024 |
| 19 Jun 2023 | tender | 017400-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "015456-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 9,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-05-15T14:22:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d7a4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4706",
"name": "Wokingham Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "015456-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-113697",
"name": "wifinity"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN675292",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Software",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "quality",
"description": "30"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "70"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer network services"
},
{
"id": "72400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Internet services"
},
{
"id": "72300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "WIDE AREA NETWORK CONNECTIVITY",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Wide Area Network",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4706",
"name": "Wokingham Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Wokingham",
"postalCode": "RG40 1BN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices, Shute End"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wokingham.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.wokingham.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Wokingham Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Glynn Davies",
"email": "glynn.davies@wokingham.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1189746666"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-113697",
"name": "wifinity",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5th Floor, The Grange, 100 High St"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "wifinity"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-21553",
"name": "Wokingham Borough Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Wokingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Wokingham Borough Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "015456-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 293000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "015456-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-11-17T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "015456-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 9,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-05-15T14:22:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d7a4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4706",
"name": "Wokingham Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "015456-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-113697",
"name": "wifinity"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN675292",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Software",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "quality",
"description": "30"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "70"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer network services"
},
{
"id": "72400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Internet services"
},
{
"id": "72300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "WIDE AREA NETWORK CONNECTIVITY",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Wide Area Network",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4706",
"name": "Wokingham Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Wokingham",
"postalCode": "RG40 1BN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices, Shute End"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wokingham.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.wokingham.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Wokingham Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Glynn Davies",
"email": "glynn.davies@wokingham.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1189746666"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-113697",
"name": "wifinity",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5th Floor, The Grange, 100 High St"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "wifinity"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-21553",
"name": "Wokingham Borough Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Wokingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Wokingham Borough Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "015456-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 293000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "015456-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-11-17T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "017400-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-06-19T16:39:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d7a4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4706",
"name": "Wokingham Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN675292",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Wokingham Borough Council are inviting tenders for the provision of a new Wide Area Network Service.\nThe scope of the new WAN service includes the design, implementation and support to the new WAN service. The contracted Supplier will be responsible for the supply of all necessary hardware, software, and network services.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer network services"
},
{
"id": "72400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Internet services"
},
{
"id": "72300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "WIDE AREA NETWORK CONNECTIVTY",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-07-14T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-07-14T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Wokingham Borough Council are inviting tenders for the provision of a new Wide Area Network Service.\nThe scope of the new WAN service includes the design, implementation and support to the new WAN service. The contracted Supplier will be responsible for the supply of all necessary hardware, software, and network services.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-07-14"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "72600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer support and consultancy services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4706",
"name": "Wokingham Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "Wokingham",
"postalCode": "RG40 1BN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices, Shute End"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wokingham.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.wokingham.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Wokingham Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/",
"name": "Mr George Rana",
"email": "George.rana@wokingham.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1189746666"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-85519",
"name": "High Court of Justice England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4A 1NL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "7 Rolls Building, Fetter Lane"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of Justice England and Wales"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477156"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}