← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Whole Genome Sequencing (WGS) Long Read Instruments & Consumables

Buyer: Genomics England →

BuyerGenomics England
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published6 Dec 2024

What is being bought

The supply of instruments and consumables that provides a solution to enable investigations into methylation (5mC,5hmC), structural variant calling, copy number variant analysis and single nucleotide polymorphisms (SNP) detection.

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Medical consumables 33140000Miscellaneous medical devices and products 33190000Blood-testing reagents 33696200Laboratory reagents 33696500

Lot details

Lot 1

Genomics England continues to explore long-read and methylation sequencing in cancer within the NHS and accurately to sequence genomes of under-represented and diverse ancestries with a view that this novel technology could open opportunities to identify not only known genomic features and aberrations but also those that are currently unidentifiable using existing sequencing technologies. This could facilitate immediate returns in diagnostic value to the NHS and reaping more meaningful rewards in the near future through more thorough analysis of the whole genome. Long-read analytical methods are still in their infancy, Genomics England is building a knowledge hub around the trusted research environment for individuals to train their methods; in turn these methods feed into the clinical pipeline of the future. Nurturing the research environment will permit the discovery of new diagnostic and prognostic markers as well as potential new targets for drug discovery to benefit patients in the future. Genomics England has a requirement to continue to purchase Long Read sequencing technology to fulfil its needs in relation to its Cancer Programme, Diverse Data Programme and Newborns Long Read sequencing initiative. The requirement is to provide sufficient consumables to meet the forecasts for remainder of FY24/25 and to fulfull the program outcomes. This relates to an initial purchase of 3900 flow cells and associated consumables, with the option to purchase a further 4400 flow cells and associated consumables for the programmed described above. The requirement relates to continuing to purchase Oxford Nanopore Technologies (ONT) PromethION Flowcells to continue the studies using the same technology.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Medical consumables, Miscellaneous medical devices and products, Blood-testing reagentsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Medical consumables (33140000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 333,0852 median · 117.3 average (1,290 of 3,085 with a bid count)6 average (1,534 of 3,085 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI812 median · 17.6 average (28 of 81 with a bid count)3.5 average (30 of 81 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe Contracting Authority (i) has a legal personality; (ii) is mainly funded by the Department of Health and Social Care; and (iii) has been established for the specific purpose of meeting needs in the general interest and does not have an industrial or commercial character and therefore meets the definition of a "body governed by public law" under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 ("PCR"). The PCR covers "public contracts" which means contracts for pecuniary interest which have as their object the execution of works, the supply of products or the provision of services. The Contract is a goods or services contract under PCR, therefore, caught by the PCR and bound to follow public procurement rules. Regulation 32(2)(b)(ii) PCR describes the single operator exclusion and is the premise for this award without prior publication. This specific exclusion relates to a demonstration that only Oxford Nanopore Technologies PLC could deliver the goods and services described for technical reasons and reasons of scalability, where the goods and services cannot be obtained from any other economic operator to continue to deliver the programme using the same long read whole genome sequencing technology. The scope of requirements in this notice are the basis for this assessment. For technical reasons, it has been determined that Oxford Nanopore Technologies PLC are the only provider able to meet the justified requirements set out. Furthermore, they are also the only organisation able to deliver the requirement at the scale specified. Further details are provided within this notice and should be read in conjunction with this explanation. The Contracting Authority will enter into a contract with Oxford Nanopore Technologies Limited following the conclusion of a minimum 10-day standstill period from the date of issue of this notice. The 10-day standstill period will end on Monday 16th December 2024 at 11.59pm GMT, enabling a contract to be signed from Tuesday 17th December 2024.
Rationale classificationsThe products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive, The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Whole Genome Sequencing (WGS) Long Read Instruments & Consumables

Statusactive
Value£5,234,229

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04c569
Latest release ID039504-2024
Latest release timestampFri Dec 06 2024 17:12:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsNegotiated without publication of a contract notice
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Dec 2024award, contract039504-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "039504-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-12-06T17:12:20Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c569",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-130835",
    "name": "Genomics England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "039504-2024-GEL-SR-291-21-004-1",
      "title": "Whole Genome Sequencing (WGS) Long Read Instruments & Consumables",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-113896",
          "name": "Oxford Nanopore Technologies PLC"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "GEL-SR-291-21-004",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "options": {
          "description": "Genomics England can exercise an option to purchase up to an additional 4,400 flow cells and  associated consumables at a cost of up to £2,774,772 under this notice."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Genomics England continues to explore long-read and methylation sequencing in cancer within the NHS and accurately to sequence genomes of under-represented and diverse ancestries with a view that this novel technology could open opportunities to identify not only known genomic features and aberrations but also those that are currently unidentifiable using existing sequencing technologies. This could facilitate immediate returns in diagnostic value to the NHS and reaping more meaningful rewards in the near future through more thorough analysis of the whole genome.\n\n          \nLong-read analytical methods are still in their infancy, Genomics England is building a knowledge hub around the trusted research environment for individuals to train their methods; in turn these methods feed into the clinical pipeline of the future. Nurturing the research environment will permit the discovery of new diagnostic and prognostic markers as well as potential new targets for drug discovery to benefit patients in the future. \nGenomics England has a requirement to continue to purchase Long Read sequencing technology to fulfil its needs in relation to its Cancer Programme, Diverse Data Programme and Newborns Long Read sequencing initiative. \nThe requirement is to provide sufficient consumables to meet the forecasts for remainder of FY24/25 and to fulfull the program outcomes. This relates to an initial purchase of 3900 flow cells and associated consumables, with the option to purchase a further 4400 flow cells and associated consumables for the programmed described above.\nThe requirement relates to continuing to purchase Oxford Nanopore Technologies (ONT) PromethION Flowcells to continue the studies using the same technology."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33140000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical consumables"
          },
          {
            "id": "33190000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous medical devices and products"
          },
          {
            "id": "33696200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Blood-testing reagents"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Whole Genome Sequencing (WGS) Long Read Instruments & Consumables",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The supply of instruments and consumables that provides a solution to enable investigations into methylation (5mC,5hmC), structural variant calling, copy number variant analysis and single nucleotide polymorphisms (SNP) detection.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "33696500",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Laboratory reagents"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Contracting Authority (i) has a legal personality; (ii) is mainly funded by the Department of Health and Social Care; and (iii) has been established for the specific purpose of meeting needs in the general interest and does not have an industrial or commercial character and therefore meets the definition of a \"body governed by public law\" under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (\"PCR\"). The PCR covers \"public contracts\" which means contracts for pecuniary interest which have as their object the execution of works, the supply of products or the provision of services. The Contract is a goods or services contract under PCR, therefore, caught by the PCR and bound to follow public procurement rules.\nRegulation 32(2)(b)(ii) PCR describes the single operator exclusion and is the premise for this award without prior publication. This specific exclusion relates to a demonstration that only Oxford Nanopore Technologies PLC could deliver the goods and services described for technical reasons and reasons of scalability, where the goods and services cannot be obtained from any other economic operator to continue to deliver the programme using the same long read whole genome sequencing technology. The scope of requirements in this notice are the basis for this assessment.\nFor technical reasons, it has been determined that Oxford Nanopore Technologies PLC are the only provider able to meet the justified requirements set out. Furthermore, they are also the only organisation able to deliver the requirement at the scale specified. Further details are provided within this notice and should be read in conjunction with this explanation.\nThe Contracting Authority will enter into a contract with Oxford Nanopore Technologies Limited following the conclusion of a minimum 10-day standstill period from the date of issue of this notice. The 10-day standstill period will end on Monday 16th December 2024 at 11.59pm GMT, enabling a contract to be signed from Tuesday 17th December 2024.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_MANUF_FOR_RESEARCH",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive"
      },
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-130835",
      "name": "Genomics England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 5AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "One Canada Square, Canary Wharf"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.genomicsengland.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Genomics England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Paul Nicholson",
        "email": "paul.nicholson@genomicsengland.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2078825030"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-113896",
      "name": "Oxford Nanopore Technologies PLC",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Oxford Nanopore Technologies PLC"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-497",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "039504-2024-GEL-SR-291-21-004-1",
      "title": "Whole Genome Sequencing (WGS) Long Read Instruments & Consumables",
      "value": {
        "amount": 5234229,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "039504-2024-GEL-SR-291-21-004-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-12-06T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 Dec 2024 · 039504-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "039504-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-12-06T17:12:20Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c569",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-130835",
    "name": "Genomics England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "039504-2024-GEL-SR-291-21-004-1",
      "title": "Whole Genome Sequencing (WGS) Long Read Instruments & Consumables",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-113896",
          "name": "Oxford Nanopore Technologies PLC"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "GEL-SR-291-21-004",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "options": {
          "description": "Genomics England can exercise an option to purchase up to an additional 4,400 flow cells and  associated consumables at a cost of up to £2,774,772 under this notice."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Genomics England continues to explore long-read and methylation sequencing in cancer within the NHS and accurately to sequence genomes of under-represented and diverse ancestries with a view that this novel technology could open opportunities to identify not only known genomic features and aberrations but also those that are currently unidentifiable using existing sequencing technologies. This could facilitate immediate returns in diagnostic value to the NHS and reaping more meaningful rewards in the near future through more thorough analysis of the whole genome.\n\n          \nLong-read analytical methods are still in their infancy, Genomics England is building a knowledge hub around the trusted research environment for individuals to train their methods; in turn these methods feed into the clinical pipeline of the future. Nurturing the research environment will permit the discovery of new diagnostic and prognostic markers as well as potential new targets for drug discovery to benefit patients in the future. \nGenomics England has a requirement to continue to purchase Long Read sequencing technology to fulfil its needs in relation to its Cancer Programme, Diverse Data Programme and Newborns Long Read sequencing initiative. \nThe requirement is to provide sufficient consumables to meet the forecasts for remainder of FY24/25 and to fulfull the program outcomes. This relates to an initial purchase of 3900 flow cells and associated consumables, with the option to purchase a further 4400 flow cells and associated consumables for the programmed described above.\nThe requirement relates to continuing to purchase Oxford Nanopore Technologies (ONT) PromethION Flowcells to continue the studies using the same technology."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33140000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical consumables"
          },
          {
            "id": "33190000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous medical devices and products"
          },
          {
            "id": "33696200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Blood-testing reagents"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Whole Genome Sequencing (WGS) Long Read Instruments & Consumables",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The supply of instruments and consumables that provides a solution to enable investigations into methylation (5mC,5hmC), structural variant calling, copy number variant analysis and single nucleotide polymorphisms (SNP) detection.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "33696500",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Laboratory reagents"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Contracting Authority (i) has a legal personality; (ii) is mainly funded by the Department of Health and Social Care; and (iii) has been established for the specific purpose of meeting needs in the general interest and does not have an industrial or commercial character and therefore meets the definition of a \"body governed by public law\" under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (\"PCR\"). The PCR covers \"public contracts\" which means contracts for pecuniary interest which have as their object the execution of works, the supply of products or the provision of services. The Contract is a goods or services contract under PCR, therefore, caught by the PCR and bound to follow public procurement rules.\nRegulation 32(2)(b)(ii) PCR describes the single operator exclusion and is the premise for this award without prior publication. This specific exclusion relates to a demonstration that only Oxford Nanopore Technologies PLC could deliver the goods and services described for technical reasons and reasons of scalability, where the goods and services cannot be obtained from any other economic operator to continue to deliver the programme using the same long read whole genome sequencing technology. The scope of requirements in this notice are the basis for this assessment.\nFor technical reasons, it has been determined that Oxford Nanopore Technologies PLC are the only provider able to meet the justified requirements set out. Furthermore, they are also the only organisation able to deliver the requirement at the scale specified. Further details are provided within this notice and should be read in conjunction with this explanation.\nThe Contracting Authority will enter into a contract with Oxford Nanopore Technologies Limited following the conclusion of a minimum 10-day standstill period from the date of issue of this notice. The 10-day standstill period will end on Monday 16th December 2024 at 11.59pm GMT, enabling a contract to be signed from Tuesday 17th December 2024.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_MANUF_FOR_RESEARCH",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive"
      },
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-130835",
      "name": "Genomics England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 5AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "One Canada Square, Canary Wharf"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.genomicsengland.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Genomics England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Paul Nicholson",
        "email": "paul.nicholson@genomicsengland.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2078825030"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-113896",
      "name": "Oxford Nanopore Technologies PLC",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Oxford Nanopore Technologies PLC"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-497",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "039504-2024-GEL-SR-291-21-004-1",
      "title": "Whole Genome Sequencing (WGS) Long Read Instruments & Consumables",
      "value": {
        "amount": 5234229,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "039504-2024-GEL-SR-291-21-004-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-12-06T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}