← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Grounds maintenance for Whitworth Road cemetery

Buyer: Swindon Borough Council →

BuyerSwindon Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 Apr 2026

What is being bought

Probation service to provide grounds maintenance services as part of community payback scheme.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Whitworth Road - Probation Service

Statusactive
Value£57,600

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-068d6b
Latest release ID038894-2026
Latest release timestampWed Apr 29 2026 07:26:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Apr 2026award, contract038894-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "038894-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-29T08:26:39+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068d6b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNPT-6195-XDWV",
    "name": "Swindon Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKK14",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "77314000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PDNN-2773-HVYN",
          "name": "Ministry of Justice"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068d6b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Grounds maintenance for Whitworth Road cemetery",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Probation service to provide grounds maintenance services as part of community payback scheme.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNPT-6195-XDWV",
      "name": "Swindon Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN1 2JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Offices, Euclid St"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNPT-6195-XDWV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@swindon.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDNN-2773-HVYN",
      "name": "Ministry of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 9AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "102 Petty France"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-justice",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDNN-2773-HVYN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "design102@justice.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Whitworth Road - Probation Service",
      "value": {
        "amount": 57600,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 69120
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Option for 1year + 1 year extension."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "038894-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038894-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-29T08:26:39+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Apr 2026 · 038894-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "038894-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-29T08:26:39+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068d6b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNPT-6195-XDWV",
    "name": "Swindon Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKK14",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "77314000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PDNN-2773-HVYN",
          "name": "Ministry of Justice"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068d6b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Grounds maintenance for Whitworth Road cemetery",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Probation service to provide grounds maintenance services as part of community payback scheme.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNPT-6195-XDWV",
      "name": "Swindon Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN1 2JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Offices, Euclid St"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNPT-6195-XDWV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@swindon.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDNN-2773-HVYN",
      "name": "Ministry of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 9AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "102 Petty France"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-justice",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDNN-2773-HVYN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "design102@justice.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Whitworth Road - Probation Service",
      "value": {
        "amount": 57600,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 69120
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Option for 1year + 1 year extension."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "038894-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038894-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-29T08:26:39+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}