← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Whitstable Wayfinding – Construction and Installation

Buyer: Canterbury City Council →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerCanterbury City Council
StatusAwarded
Deadline27 Jul 2026
Value£100,000
Published13 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Canterbury City Council wishes to select and appoint a suitable supplier for the provision of a Wayfinding Construction and Installation and invites tenderers to submit a tender to meet the Council’s requirements. A bi-annual maintenance package should be proposed as part of the tender submission, and this should detail scope, frequency, and associated costs. The specific requirements for the above are detailed in the Suite of documentation. It should be noted that by submitting a tender, you confirm that you understand and can meet these requirements. The Contract is anticipated to commence 1st October 2026 and will continue for a period of 6 months for the installation and a further 2 years for the Bi-annual Maintenance Package (unless terminated early in accordance with the terms and conditions of the Contract). Full details and requirements are included within the Invitation to Tender Documentation.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Whitstable Wayfinding – Construction and Installation

Statusactive
Value£54,330
Contract periodFrom 1 Oct 2026 to 31 Mar 2029

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06ab63
Latest release ID077108-2026
Latest release timestampThu Aug 13 2026 09:51:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051857-2026
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Aug 2026award, contract077108-2026
2 Jun 2026tender051857-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "077108-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-13T10:51:27+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ab63",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXJX-9843-DLGM",
    "name": "Canterbury City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-08-07T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ4",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "34928470",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Signage"
            },
            {
              "id": "34928472",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Sign posts"
            },
            {
              "id": "34992300",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Street signs"
            },
            {
              "id": "45233290",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Installation of road signs"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Whitstable Wayfinding – Construction and Installation",
      "value": {
        "amount": 54329.5,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 65195.4
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "077108-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077108-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-13T10:51:27+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01324196",
          "name": "TRUEFORM ENGINEERING LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ab63",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Whitstable Wayfinding –  Construction and Installation",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Canterbury City Council  wishes to select and appoint a suitable supplier for the provision of a Wayfinding Construction and Installation and invites tenderers to submit a tender to meet the Council’s requirements.\nA bi-annual maintenance package should be proposed as part of the tender submission, and this should detail scope, frequency, and associated costs.\nThe specific requirements for the above are detailed in the Suite of documentation.  It should be noted that by submitting a tender, you confirm that you understand and can meet these requirements.\nThe Contract is anticipated to commence 1st October 2026 and will continue for a period of 6 months for the installation and a further 2 years for the Bi-annual Maintenance Package (unless terminated early in accordance with the terms and conditions of the Contract). \nFull details and requirements are included within the Invitation to Tender Documentation.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXJX-9843-DLGM",
      "name": "Canterbury City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Canterbury",
        "postalCode": "CT1 2UR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "14 Rose Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXJX-9843-DLGM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@canterbury.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01324196",
      "name": "TRUEFORM ENGINEERING LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI74",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hayes",
        "postalCode": "UB3 3NQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 12 Pasadena Trading Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01324196",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "robert.davies@trueform.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
13 Aug 2026 · 077108-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "077108-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-13T10:51:27+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ab63",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXJX-9843-DLGM",
    "name": "Canterbury City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-08-07T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ4",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "34928470",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Signage"
            },
            {
              "id": "34928472",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Sign posts"
            },
            {
              "id": "34992300",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Street signs"
            },
            {
              "id": "45233290",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Installation of road signs"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Whitstable Wayfinding – Construction and Installation",
      "value": {
        "amount": 54329.5,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 65195.4
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "077108-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077108-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-13T10:51:27+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01324196",
          "name": "TRUEFORM ENGINEERING LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ab63",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Whitstable Wayfinding –  Construction and Installation",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Canterbury City Council  wishes to select and appoint a suitable supplier for the provision of a Wayfinding Construction and Installation and invites tenderers to submit a tender to meet the Council’s requirements.\nA bi-annual maintenance package should be proposed as part of the tender submission, and this should detail scope, frequency, and associated costs.\nThe specific requirements for the above are detailed in the Suite of documentation.  It should be noted that by submitting a tender, you confirm that you understand and can meet these requirements.\nThe Contract is anticipated to commence 1st October 2026 and will continue for a period of 6 months for the installation and a further 2 years for the Bi-annual Maintenance Package (unless terminated early in accordance with the terms and conditions of the Contract). \nFull details and requirements are included within the Invitation to Tender Documentation.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXJX-9843-DLGM",
      "name": "Canterbury City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Canterbury",
        "postalCode": "CT1 2UR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "14 Rose Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXJX-9843-DLGM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@canterbury.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01324196",
      "name": "TRUEFORM ENGINEERING LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI74",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hayes",
        "postalCode": "UB3 3NQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 12 Pasadena Trading Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01324196",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "robert.davies@trueform.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
2 Jun 2026 · 051857-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "051857-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-02T12:46:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ab63",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXJX-9843-DLGM",
    "name": "Canterbury City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ab63",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 100000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 120000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Criterion 1",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Criterion 2",
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40%"
            }
          ],
          "weightingDescription": "The overall assessment ratio is 60 % quality and 40% cost[MH"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ4",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34928470",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Signage"
          },
          {
            "id": "34928472",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sign posts"
          },
          {
            "id": "34992300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Street signs"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233290",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation of road signs"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Whitstable Wayfinding –  Construction and Installation",
    "value": {
      "amount": 100000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 120000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "051857-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051857-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-02T12:46:48+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Canterbury City Council  wishes to select and appoint a suitable supplier for the provision of a Wayfinding Construction and Installation and invites tenderers to submit a tender to meet the Council’s requirements.\nA bi-annual maintenance package should be proposed as part of the tender submission, and this should detail scope, frequency, and associated costs.\nThe specific requirements for the above are detailed in the Suite of documentation.  It should be noted that by submitting a tender, you confirm that you understand and can meet these requirements.\nThe Contract is anticipated to commence 1st October 2026 and will continue for a period of 6 months for the installation and a further 2 years for the Bi-annual Maintenance Package (unless terminated early in accordance with the terms and conditions of the Contract). \nFull details and requirements are included within the Invitation to Tender Documentation.\nImportant Notice: \nSuppliers should in the first instance register themselves on the Kent Business Portal by following registration instructions. After registering suppliers are asked to express their interest in this opportunity, after which suppliers will be able to access and download all the required documents attached to this notice. Please ensure you download all documents and complete according to instructions contained.\nAttachments:\nInstructions to Suppliers: Expressions of interest will only be accepted via the Kent Business Portal (www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk).\nNote that in order to successfully submit your interest you will first need to register for an account on the portal. After registration is complete and you've received your login details you should return to the advert for the opportunity and express your interest.\nYou will then receive an email giving you a link to the documentation provided and be able to access the tender documents. The tender documents are required to be completed and submitted electronically via the Kent Business Portal by no later than 12:00 on Monday 27 July 2026 \nQuestions and Communication:\nPlease direct all questions and communication through the Kent Business Portal via the message facility (once registered).\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/tenders/UK-UK-Canterbury:-Signage./A2956DF3F8\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/respond/A2956DF3F8",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-27T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-15T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXJX-9843-DLGM",
      "name": "Canterbury City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Canterbury",
        "postalCode": "CT1 2UR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "14 Rose Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXJX-9843-DLGM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@canterbury.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}