Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Milton Keynes City Council →
Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform
Milton Keynes City Council are currently out to tender for the provision of Archaeological Mitigation Excavation for Cricket Ground Works. The Council is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified archaeological consultant and contractor to deliver a programme of archaeological investigation, mitigation, and reporting works to support the proposed development. This project aims to deliver a balanced archaeological strategy that ensures any significant archaeological remains are recorded while enabling the efficient construction of the playing fields. The Council proposes to enter into a contract that will be for a term of an estimated eight months with the successful tenderer.
UKJ12, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Excavation work at archaeological sites, Topographical surveys of archaeological sites, Archaeological services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Excavation work at archaeological sites (45112450); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 12,126 | 4 median · 25.8 average (3,461 of 12,126 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (3,819 of 12,126 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 23 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ12 | 44 | 8 median · 21.7 average (7 of 44 with a bid count) | 5.5 average (10 of 44 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 993 | 6 median · 6 average (4 of 993 with a bid count) | 1 average (4 of 993 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06eeba |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 082258-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 28 2026 14:04:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082258-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-09-25T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-09-14T23:59:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Tenders must be submitted via the Council’s E-Tendering portal, In-Tend, https://in-tendhost.co.uk/milton-keynes/aspx/Home |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £115,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Aug 2026 | tender | 082258-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "082258-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-28T15:04:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eeba",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
"name": "Milton Keynes City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eeba",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 115000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 138000
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "The award criteria is can be found in the tender documents available on the Milton Keynes City Council E-tendering portal https://in-tendhost.co.uk/milton-keynes/aspx/Home."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-06-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-15T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45112450",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Excavation work at archaeological sites"
},
{
"id": "71351811",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Topographical surveys of archaeological sites"
},
{
"id": "71351914",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Archaeological services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Whitehouse Archaeological Mitigation Excavation for Cricket Ground Works",
"value": {
"amount": 115000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 138000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/milton-keynes/aspx/Home",
"description": "The Tender documents are available on the Milton Keynes City Council E-tendering Portal, InTend, link given abvoe",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "082258-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082258-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-28T15:04:48+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Milton Keynes City Council are currently out to tender for the provision of Archaeological Mitigation Excavation for Cricket Ground Works. The Council is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified archaeological consultant and contractor to deliver a programme of archaeological investigation, mitigation, and reporting works to support the proposed development. This project aims to deliver a balanced archaeological strategy that ensures any significant archaeological remains are recorded while enabling the efficient construction of the playing fields. The Council proposes to enter into a contract that will be for a term of an estimated eight months with the successful tenderer.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-25T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-14T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders must be submitted via the Council’s E-Tendering portal, In-Tend, https://in-tendhost.co.uk/milton-keynes/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
"name": "Milton Keynes City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Milton Keynes",
"postalCode": "MK9 3EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices, 1 Saxon Gate East"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.milton-keynes.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "corporateprocurement@milton-keynes.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01908691691"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "082258-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-28T15:04:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eeba",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
"name": "Milton Keynes City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eeba",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 115000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 138000
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "The award criteria is can be found in the tender documents available on the Milton Keynes City Council E-tendering portal https://in-tendhost.co.uk/milton-keynes/aspx/Home."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-06-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-15T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45112450",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Excavation work at archaeological sites"
},
{
"id": "71351811",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Topographical surveys of archaeological sites"
},
{
"id": "71351914",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Archaeological services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Whitehouse Archaeological Mitigation Excavation for Cricket Ground Works",
"value": {
"amount": 115000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 138000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/milton-keynes/aspx/Home",
"description": "The Tender documents are available on the Milton Keynes City Council E-tendering Portal, InTend, link given abvoe",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "082258-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082258-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-28T15:04:48+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Milton Keynes City Council are currently out to tender for the provision of Archaeological Mitigation Excavation for Cricket Ground Works. The Council is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified archaeological consultant and contractor to deliver a programme of archaeological investigation, mitigation, and reporting works to support the proposed development. This project aims to deliver a balanced archaeological strategy that ensures any significant archaeological remains are recorded while enabling the efficient construction of the playing fields. The Council proposes to enter into a contract that will be for a term of an estimated eight months with the successful tenderer.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-25T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-14T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders must be submitted via the Council’s E-Tendering portal, In-Tend, https://in-tendhost.co.uk/milton-keynes/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
"name": "Milton Keynes City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Milton Keynes",
"postalCode": "MK9 3EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices, 1 Saxon Gate East"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.milton-keynes.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "corporateprocurement@milton-keynes.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01908691691"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}