← Back to search results

completeFind a Tender · UK12

Whitehouse Archaeological Mitigation Excavation for Cricket Ground Works

Buyer: Milton Keynes City Council →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerMilton Keynes City Council
Statuscomplete
Deadline24 Aug 2026
Value£115,000
Published28 Aug 2026

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

1

Statuscancelled

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06d931
Latest release ID082185-2026
Latest release timestampFri Aug 28 2026 12:25:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072870-2026
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Aug 2026tenderCancellation082185-2026
31 Jul 2026tender072870-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "082185-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderCancellation"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-28T13:25:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d931",
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "status": "cancelled",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "No bids received",
      "finalStatusDate": "2026-08-24T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2026-176",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Whitehouse Archaeological Mitigation Excavation for Cricket Ground Works",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "082185-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082185-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK12",
        "description": "Procurement termination notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderCancellationNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-28T13:25:40+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    }
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
      "name": "Milton Keynes City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Milton Keynes",
        "postalCode": "MK9 3EJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Offices, 1 Saxon Gate East"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.milton-keynes.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Team",
        "email": "corporateprocurement@milton-keynes.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "01908691691"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
28 Aug 2026 · 082185-2026 · tenderCancellation
{
  "id": "082185-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderCancellation"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-28T13:25:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d931",
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "status": "cancelled",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "No bids received",
      "finalStatusDate": "2026-08-24T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2026-176",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Whitehouse Archaeological Mitigation Excavation for Cricket Ground Works",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "082185-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082185-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK12",
        "description": "Procurement termination notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderCancellationNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-28T13:25:40+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    }
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
      "name": "Milton Keynes City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Milton Keynes",
        "postalCode": "MK9 3EJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Offices, 1 Saxon Gate East"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.milton-keynes.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Team",
        "email": "corporateprocurement@milton-keynes.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "01908691691"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
31 Jul 2026 · 072870-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "072870-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-31T16:08:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d931",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
    "name": "Milton Keynes City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "2026-176",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 115000,
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 138000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": null,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "The award criteria is available in tender documents available on https://in-tendhost.co.uk/milton-keynes/aspx/Home."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-05-16T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-17T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ12",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45112450",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Excavation work at archaeological sites"
          },
          {
            "id": "71351811",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Topographical surveys of archaeological sites"
          },
          {
            "id": "71351914",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Archaeological services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Whitehouse Archaeological Mitigation Excavation for Cricket Ground Works",
    "value": {
      "amount": 115000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 138000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/milton-keynes/aspx/Home",
        "description": "Tender documents are available on In-Tend portal, link given above.",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "072870-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072870-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-31T16:08:32+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Milton Keynes City Council are currently out to tender for the provision of Archaeological Mitigation Excavation for Cricket Ground Works. The Council is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified archaeological consultant and contractor to deliver a programme of archaeological investigation, mitigation, and reporting works to support the proposed development. This project aims to deliver a balanced archaeological strategy that ensures any significant archaeological remains are recorded while enabling the efficient construction of the playing fields. The Council proposes to enter into a contract that will be for a term of an estimated eight months with the successful tenderer.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-24T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-14T23:59:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders must be submitted via the Council’s E-Tendering portal, In-Tend, https://in-tendhost.co.uk/milton-keynes/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
      "name": "Milton Keynes City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Milton Keynes",
        "postalCode": "MK9 3EJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Offices, 1 Saxon Gate East"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.milton-keynes.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Team",
        "email": "corporateprocurement@milton-keynes.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "01908691691"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}