Lot 1
Hire of Vehicles for Al Udeid air base in Qatar - more information available in the procurement documents
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
Participate on contracts.mod.uk ↗External submission platform
Motor Vehicles
QA
Hire of Vehicles for Al Udeid air base in Qatar - more information available in the procurement documents
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Motor vehicles for the transport of fewer than 10 persons (34115200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 4,559 | 3 median · 24 average (1,842 of 4,559 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (2,057 of 4,559 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | 2 median · 2 average (1 of 2 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: QA | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04894a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 025181-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 09 2024 09:49:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2024-09-06 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2024-09-08T08:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=58554 |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Aug 2024 | tender | 025181-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "025181-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-08-09T10:49:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04894a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-6814",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04894a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2x option years"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Hire of Vehicles for Al Udeid air base in Qatar - more information available in the procurement documents",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 360
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "QA"
}
]
}
],
"title": "White Fleet",
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-09-08T08:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-09-08T08:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Motor Vehicles",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-09-06"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "34115200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Motor vehicles for the transport of fewer than 10 persons"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=58554",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6814",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=58554",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=58554",
"email": "magdalena.king144@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9222",
"name": "MOD",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "MOD"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "025181-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-08-09T10:49:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04894a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-6814",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04894a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2x option years"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Hire of Vehicles for Al Udeid air base in Qatar - more information available in the procurement documents",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 360
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "QA"
}
]
}
],
"title": "White Fleet",
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-09-08T08:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-09-08T08:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Motor Vehicles",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-09-06"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "34115200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Motor vehicles for the transport of fewer than 10 persons"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=58554",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6814",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=58554",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=58554",
"email": "magdalena.king144@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9222",
"name": "MOD",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "MOD"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}