← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerNHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 Aug 2026

What is being bought

The Trust, from discussion with Cardiff Council put forward a recommendation to undertake some temporary safety and weatherproofing works to reduce the speed of dilapidation to the old Whitchurch Chapel building. These works are not designed for improvement or replacement and are restricted to implementing a preventative measure of further degradation only. The Trust previously awarded via VEL-MIN-61706 via mini-competition, and now requires to put in a new agreement with the previously awarded contractor to complete the project, involving the management of asbestos found within the building.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Whitchurch Chapel Protection Works 2

Statuspending
Value£40,000
Contract periodFrom 7 Sept 2026 to 6 Nov 2026

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06e90a
Latest release ID079649-2026
Latest release timestampThu Aug 20 2026 15:39:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Aug 2026award, contract079649-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "079649-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-20T16:39:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e90a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RQF",
    "name": "Velindre University NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL2",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45200000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Whitchurch Chapel Protection Works 2",
      "value": {
        "amount": 40000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 48000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "079649-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079649-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-20T16:39:09+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00919641",
          "name": "John Weaver Limited"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-09-03T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-11-06T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-09-07T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "VEL-DCO (26-27) 73",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "Whitchurch Chapel Protection Works 2 ",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Trust, from discussion with Cardiff Council put forward a recommendation to undertake some temporary safety and weatherproofing works to reduce the speed of dilapidation to the old Whitchurch Chapel building. These works are not designed for improvement or replacement and are restricted to implementing a preventative measure of further degradation only. \nThe Trust previously awarded via VEL-MIN-61706 via mini-competition, and now requires to put in a new agreement with the previously awarded contractor to complete the project, involving the management of asbestos found within the building.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RQF",
      "name": "Velindre University NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 2 Charnwood Court, Parc Nantgarw, Nantgarw"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RQF",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Will John",
        "email": "will.john@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 29 2150 1556"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00919641",
      "name": "John Weaver Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL18",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swansea",
        "postalCode": "SA1 2JW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Morfa House, 126 Neath Road, Hafod"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00919641",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "contracts@johnweaver.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 Aug 2026 · 079649-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "079649-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-20T16:39:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e90a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RQF",
    "name": "Velindre University NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL2",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45200000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Whitchurch Chapel Protection Works 2",
      "value": {
        "amount": 40000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 48000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "079649-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079649-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-20T16:39:09+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00919641",
          "name": "John Weaver Limited"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-09-03T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-11-06T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-09-07T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "VEL-DCO (26-27) 73",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "Whitchurch Chapel Protection Works 2 ",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Trust, from discussion with Cardiff Council put forward a recommendation to undertake some temporary safety and weatherproofing works to reduce the speed of dilapidation to the old Whitchurch Chapel building. These works are not designed for improvement or replacement and are restricted to implementing a preventative measure of further degradation only. \nThe Trust previously awarded via VEL-MIN-61706 via mini-competition, and now requires to put in a new agreement with the previously awarded contractor to complete the project, involving the management of asbestos found within the building.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RQF",
      "name": "Velindre University NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 2 Charnwood Court, Parc Nantgarw, Nantgarw"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RQF",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Will John",
        "email": "will.john@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 29 2150 1556"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00919641",
      "name": "John Weaver Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL18",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swansea",
        "postalCode": "SA1 2JW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Morfa House, 126 Neath Road, Hafod"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00919641",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "contracts@johnweaver.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}