Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "003633-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "A"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "A"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "A"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-02-23T22:56:05Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029599",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-6527",
"name": "West Hertfordshire Hospitals NHS Trust"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:615624-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "003633-2021-1",
"title": "Adult Funeral Services",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6528",
"name": "J&S Funeral Service Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"A"
]
},
{
"id": "003633-2021-2",
"title": "Child Funeral Services",
"status": "unsuccessful",
"relatedLots": [
"B"
],
"statusDetails": "unsuccessful"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "T/10-20/967",
"lots": [
{
"id": "A",
"title": "Adult Funeral Services",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This lot for adult funeral services shall apply to those funeral services where the deceased is 12 years of age or over.\nFull details of the Trust's requirements are available in the specification contained within the tender documentation. Core requirements include:\n— The contract(s) shall be performed generally in accordance with the Code of Practice of the National Association of Funeral Directors (NAFD);\n— The contractor(s) will be required to carry out basic cremations and burials as instructed by the WHHT. Funerals will be conducted in a professional manner, with punctuality, decency, decorum and respect for a diverse range of cultures whether or not mourners are in attendance;\n— Contractors' staff will be expected to have received training with respect to their specific duties and must use the appropriate dress code;\n— All funeral arrangements will be made in accordance with the requirements of the Trust, patient and relatives. The WHHT's bereavement services or other nominated location is to be informed of any changes to agreed arrangements at least 72 hours before the time of the funeral;\n— Funeral directors shall use every endeavour to ensure that the client, and also the Trust, understand the range of services and care offered, the prices and also any known disbursements, being the fees which may be paid out on behalf of the Trust, to Ministers of Religion, Civil Celebrates, Cemetery or Crematorium fees, and suchlike;\n— The contractor(s) shall ensure that the appropriate certificates are issued and all other documentation (such as ensuring the correct identity of the deceased) has been completed before a funeral takes place;\n— The services shall be provided in accordance with the specification and, except in emergencies, the contractor(s) shall not deviate from the specification without the prior written consent of the Trust's Authorised Officer.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "cost",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "B",
"title": "Child Funeral Services",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This lot for child funeral services applies to those funeral services where the deceased is under 12 years of age, including funeral services for stillborn or infants, and foetal disposal arrangements (non-viable births – NVBs).\nFull details of the Trust's requirements will be available in the specification contained within the tender documentation. Core requirements include:\n— The contract(s) shall be performed generally in accordance with the Code of Practice of the National Association of Funeral Directors (NAFD);\n— The contractor(s) will be required to carry out basic cremations and burials as instructed by the WHHT. Funerals will be conducted in a professional manner, with punctuality, decency, decorum and respect for a diverse range of cultures whether or not mourners are in attendance;\n— Contractors' staff will be expected to have received training with respect to their specific duties and must use the appropriate dress code;\n— All funeral arrangements will be made in accordance with the requirements of the Trust, patient and relatives. The WHHT's bereavement services or other nominated location is to be informed of any changes to agreed arrangements at least 72 hours before the time of the funeral;\n— Funeral directors shall use every endeavour to ensure that the client, and also the Trust, understand the range of services and care offered, the prices and also any known disbursements, being the fees which may be paid out on behalf of the Trust, to Ministers of Religion, Civil Celebrates, Cemetery or Crematorium fees, and suchlike;\n— The contractor(s) shall ensure that the appropriate certificates are issued and all other documentation (such as ensuring the correct identity of the deceased) has been completed before a funeral takes place;\n— The services shall be provided in accordance with the specification and, except in emergencies, the contractor(s) shall not deviate from the specification without the prior written consent of the Trust's Authorised Officer.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "cost",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "A",
"relatedLot": "A",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98371000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Funeral services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "B",
"relatedLot": "B",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98371000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Funeral services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "WHHT - Funeral Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The West Hertfordshire Hospitals NHS Trust (WHHT) invited tenders for funeral services. The tender was split into two lots — adult funeral services and child funeral services. Bidders were able to submit tenders for one lot only or for both. The anticipated contract length is an initial 3 years commencing 1 March 2021, with options to extend, up to a maximum of 5 years",
"classification": {
"id": "98371000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Funeral services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6527",
"name": "West Hertfordshire Hospitals NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH",
"locality": "Watford",
"postalCode": "WD18 0HB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Watford General Hospital"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westhertshospitals.nhs.uk/default.asp",
"buyerProfile": "https://nhs.bravosolution.co.uk/nhs_collaborative/web/login.html",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "West Hertfordshire Hospitals NHS Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Alexander Trollope",
"email": "alex.trollope@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6528",
"name": "J&S Funeral Service Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH",
"locality": "Welwyn Garden City",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "J&S Funeral Service Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-791",
"name": "High Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand, City of Westminster"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "003633-2021-1",
"title": "Adult Funeral Services",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "003633-2021-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-02-23T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Feb 2021 · 003633-2021 · award, contract
{
"id": "003633-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "A"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "A"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "A"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-02-23T22:56:05Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029599",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-6527",
"name": "West Hertfordshire Hospitals NHS Trust"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:615624-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "003633-2021-1",
"title": "Adult Funeral Services",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6528",
"name": "J&S Funeral Service Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"A"
]
},
{
"id": "003633-2021-2",
"title": "Child Funeral Services",
"status": "unsuccessful",
"relatedLots": [
"B"
],
"statusDetails": "unsuccessful"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "T/10-20/967",
"lots": [
{
"id": "A",
"title": "Adult Funeral Services",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This lot for adult funeral services shall apply to those funeral services where the deceased is 12 years of age or over.\nFull details of the Trust's requirements are available in the specification contained within the tender documentation. Core requirements include:\n— The contract(s) shall be performed generally in accordance with the Code of Practice of the National Association of Funeral Directors (NAFD);\n— The contractor(s) will be required to carry out basic cremations and burials as instructed by the WHHT. Funerals will be conducted in a professional manner, with punctuality, decency, decorum and respect for a diverse range of cultures whether or not mourners are in attendance;\n— Contractors' staff will be expected to have received training with respect to their specific duties and must use the appropriate dress code;\n— All funeral arrangements will be made in accordance with the requirements of the Trust, patient and relatives. The WHHT's bereavement services or other nominated location is to be informed of any changes to agreed arrangements at least 72 hours before the time of the funeral;\n— Funeral directors shall use every endeavour to ensure that the client, and also the Trust, understand the range of services and care offered, the prices and also any known disbursements, being the fees which may be paid out on behalf of the Trust, to Ministers of Religion, Civil Celebrates, Cemetery or Crematorium fees, and suchlike;\n— The contractor(s) shall ensure that the appropriate certificates are issued and all other documentation (such as ensuring the correct identity of the deceased) has been completed before a funeral takes place;\n— The services shall be provided in accordance with the specification and, except in emergencies, the contractor(s) shall not deviate from the specification without the prior written consent of the Trust's Authorised Officer.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "cost",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "B",
"title": "Child Funeral Services",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This lot for child funeral services applies to those funeral services where the deceased is under 12 years of age, including funeral services for stillborn or infants, and foetal disposal arrangements (non-viable births – NVBs).\nFull details of the Trust's requirements will be available in the specification contained within the tender documentation. Core requirements include:\n— The contract(s) shall be performed generally in accordance with the Code of Practice of the National Association of Funeral Directors (NAFD);\n— The contractor(s) will be required to carry out basic cremations and burials as instructed by the WHHT. Funerals will be conducted in a professional manner, with punctuality, decency, decorum and respect for a diverse range of cultures whether or not mourners are in attendance;\n— Contractors' staff will be expected to have received training with respect to their specific duties and must use the appropriate dress code;\n— All funeral arrangements will be made in accordance with the requirements of the Trust, patient and relatives. The WHHT's bereavement services or other nominated location is to be informed of any changes to agreed arrangements at least 72 hours before the time of the funeral;\n— Funeral directors shall use every endeavour to ensure that the client, and also the Trust, understand the range of services and care offered, the prices and also any known disbursements, being the fees which may be paid out on behalf of the Trust, to Ministers of Religion, Civil Celebrates, Cemetery or Crematorium fees, and suchlike;\n— The contractor(s) shall ensure that the appropriate certificates are issued and all other documentation (such as ensuring the correct identity of the deceased) has been completed before a funeral takes place;\n— The services shall be provided in accordance with the specification and, except in emergencies, the contractor(s) shall not deviate from the specification without the prior written consent of the Trust's Authorised Officer.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "cost",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "A",
"relatedLot": "A",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98371000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Funeral services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "B",
"relatedLot": "B",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98371000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Funeral services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "WHHT - Funeral Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The West Hertfordshire Hospitals NHS Trust (WHHT) invited tenders for funeral services. The tender was split into two lots — adult funeral services and child funeral services. Bidders were able to submit tenders for one lot only or for both. The anticipated contract length is an initial 3 years commencing 1 March 2021, with options to extend, up to a maximum of 5 years",
"classification": {
"id": "98371000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Funeral services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6527",
"name": "West Hertfordshire Hospitals NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH",
"locality": "Watford",
"postalCode": "WD18 0HB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Watford General Hospital"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westhertshospitals.nhs.uk/default.asp",
"buyerProfile": "https://nhs.bravosolution.co.uk/nhs_collaborative/web/login.html",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "West Hertfordshire Hospitals NHS Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Alexander Trollope",
"email": "alex.trollope@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6528",
"name": "J&S Funeral Service Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH",
"locality": "Welwyn Garden City",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "J&S Funeral Service Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-791",
"name": "High Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand, City of Westminster"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "003633-2021-1",
"title": "Adult Funeral Services",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "003633-2021-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-02-23T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}