← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Where Have All the Eiders Gone? - Food Resource Availability Assessment

Buyer: Natural England →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerNatural England
StatusAwarded
Deadline4 Nov 2025
Value£20,833
Published18 Nov 2025

What is being bought

At the GB scale, eider numbers have declined by c60% over the last 25 years. At an England scale, numbers have declined by c75% over 30+ years. Action to understand the causes of these declines and, if possible, to implement measures to halt or reverse the declines is urgent. Adult eiders preferentially feed on mussel, a resource which since 2012 has declined critically in Northumberland. This suggests that environmental changes leading to loss of mussel resources on this coast may have played some part in the eiders' decline. The present study is being commissioned to provide an assessment of food availability for eiders over the winter period. Eiders preferentially feed on mussels, a resource which since 2012 has declined critically in Northumberland. However, mussel beds persist in the Teesmouth and Cleveland Coast SPA, where wintering eiders occur. The study will determine the availability of mussels and alternate food sources at five sites in the region used by eiders. Intertidal rocky reef transect surveys will be conducted during the period of lowest possible tides in November or December (contingency) 2025. The period is chosen to assess the food availability to the overwintering eiders in the region. If interested, suppliers should provide: details of the methodology and approaches proposed to deliver the requirements of this project; qualifications and experience the proposed project team; a proposed timetable for the project, risk log, mitigation actions and a Gantt; and proposed project teams' experience and qualifications for operating safely in the environment and conditions required for the project.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£19,250

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05d2c4
Latest release ID074903-2025
Latest release timestampTue Nov 18 2025 16:00:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069627-2025
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Nov 2025award, contract074903-2025
30 Oct 2025tenderUpdate069627-2025
23 Oct 2025tender067933-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "074903-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-18T16:00:20Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d2c4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
    "name": "Natural England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71354500",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Marine survey services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04764706",
          "name": "ENVISION MARINE LTD."
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NE231025WHATEG",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Where Have All the Eiders Gone? - Food Resource Availability Assessment",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "At the GB scale, eider numbers have declined by c60% over the last 25 years. At an England scale, numbers have declined by c75% over 30+ years. Action to understand the causes of these declines and, if possible, to implement measures to halt or reverse the declines is urgent. Adult eiders preferentially feed on mussel, a resource which since 2012 has declined critically in Northumberland. This suggests that environmental changes leading to loss of mussel resources on this coast may have played some part in the eiders' decline. The present study is being commissioned to provide an assessment of food availability for eiders over the winter period. Eiders preferentially feed on mussels, a resource which since 2012 has declined critically in Northumberland. However, mussel beds persist in the Teesmouth and Cleveland Coast SPA, where wintering eiders occur. The study will determine the availability of mussels and alternate food sources at five sites in the region used by eiders. Intertidal rocky reef transect surveys will be conducted during the period of lowest possible tides in November or December (contingency) 2025. The period is chosen to assess the food availability to the overwintering eiders in the region. If interested, suppliers should provide: details of the methodology and approaches proposed to deliver the requirements of this project; qualifications and experience the proposed project team; a proposed timetable for the project, risk log, mitigation actions and a Gantt; and proposed project teams' experience and qualifications for operating safely in the environment and conditions required for the project.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
      "name": "Natural England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJDG-6588-XDMM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Dan Donald",
        "email": "daniel.donald@naturalengland.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04764706",
      "name": "ENVISION MARINE LTD.",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hexham",
        "postalCode": "NE46 4DQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mallan House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.envision.uk.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04764706",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "mail@envision.uk.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PZLV-1394-RPDV",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 19250,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 23100
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-02-27T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-11-07T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "074903-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074903-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-11-18T16:00:20Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-06T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
18 Nov 2025 · 074903-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "074903-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-18T16:00:20Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d2c4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
    "name": "Natural England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71354500",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Marine survey services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04764706",
          "name": "ENVISION MARINE LTD."
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NE231025WHATEG",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Where Have All the Eiders Gone? - Food Resource Availability Assessment",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "At the GB scale, eider numbers have declined by c60% over the last 25 years. At an England scale, numbers have declined by c75% over 30+ years. Action to understand the causes of these declines and, if possible, to implement measures to halt or reverse the declines is urgent. Adult eiders preferentially feed on mussel, a resource which since 2012 has declined critically in Northumberland. This suggests that environmental changes leading to loss of mussel resources on this coast may have played some part in the eiders' decline. The present study is being commissioned to provide an assessment of food availability for eiders over the winter period. Eiders preferentially feed on mussels, a resource which since 2012 has declined critically in Northumberland. However, mussel beds persist in the Teesmouth and Cleveland Coast SPA, where wintering eiders occur. The study will determine the availability of mussels and alternate food sources at five sites in the region used by eiders. Intertidal rocky reef transect surveys will be conducted during the period of lowest possible tides in November or December (contingency) 2025. The period is chosen to assess the food availability to the overwintering eiders in the region. If interested, suppliers should provide: details of the methodology and approaches proposed to deliver the requirements of this project; qualifications and experience the proposed project team; a proposed timetable for the project, risk log, mitigation actions and a Gantt; and proposed project teams' experience and qualifications for operating safely in the environment and conditions required for the project.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
      "name": "Natural England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJDG-6588-XDMM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Dan Donald",
        "email": "daniel.donald@naturalengland.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04764706",
      "name": "ENVISION MARINE LTD.",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hexham",
        "postalCode": "NE46 4DQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mallan House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.envision.uk.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04764706",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "mail@envision.uk.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PZLV-1394-RPDV",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 19250,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 23100
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-02-27T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-11-07T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "074903-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074903-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-11-18T16:00:20Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-06T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
30 Oct 2025 · 069627-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "069627-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-30T10:07:05Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d2c4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
    "name": "Natural England"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NE231025WHATEG",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 20833,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 25000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Full details are available in the RFQ."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-02-27T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-11-07T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71354500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Marine survey services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Where Have All the Eiders Gone? - Food Resource Availability Assessment",
    "value": {
      "amount": 20833,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 25000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "A-6570",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-6570",
        "format": "application/msword",
        "description": "Request for quotation.",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-6571",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-6571",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "description": "Order form",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-6572",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-6572",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "description": "Specification.",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-6573",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-6573",
        "format": "application/pdf",
        "description": "Commercial response form.",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-6814",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-6814",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "description": "Clarification to bidders questions",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "069627-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069627-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-10-30T10:07:05Z"
      }
    ],
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "069627-2025",
        "description": "Clarification to bidders Q&A's added 30/10/25."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "At the GB scale, eider numbers have declined by c60% over the last 25 years. At an England scale, numbers have declined by c75% over 30+ years. Action to understand the causes of these declines and, if possible, to implement measures to halt or reverse the declines is urgent. Adult eiders preferentially feed on mussel, a resource which since 2012 has declined critically in Northumberland. This suggests that environmental changes leading to loss of mussel resources on this coast may have played some part in the eiders' decline. The present study is being commissioned to provide an assessment of food availability for eiders over the winter period. Eiders preferentially feed on mussels, a resource which since 2012 has declined critically in Northumberland. However, mussel beds persist in the Teesmouth and Cleveland Coast SPA, where wintering eiders occur. The study will determine the availability of mussels and alternate food sources at five sites in the region used by eiders. Intertidal rocky reef transect surveys will be conducted during the period of lowest possible tides in November or December (contingency) 2025. The period is chosen to assess the food availability to the overwintering eiders in the region. If interested, suppliers should provide: details of the methodology and approaches proposed to deliver the requirements of this project; qualifications and experience the proposed project team; a proposed timetable for the project, risk log, mitigation actions and a Gantt; and proposed project teams' experience and qualifications for operating safely in the environment and conditions required for the project.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-04T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-28T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
    },
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reservedParticipationLocation": {
        "gazetteer": {
          "scheme": "GB-ONS",
          "identifiers": [
            "K02000001"
          ]
        },
        "description": null
      }
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "To apply for this opportunity you must submit your quotation meeting the requirements detailed in the Request for Quotation (RFQ) attached.\nYour response must be sent to daniel.donald@naturalengland.org.uk (cc catherine.scott@naturalengland.co.uk and jayden.endean@naturalengland.org.uk) by 17:00  on 04/11/2025.\nIf you have any clarification questions linked to this opportunity or the procurement process please submit these via email to daniel.donald@naturalengland.org.uk. Please note that, unless commercially sensitive, both the question and the response will be circulated to all tenderers.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
      "name": "Natural England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJDG-6588-XDMM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Dan Donald",
        "email": "daniel.donald@naturalengland.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
23 Oct 2025 · 067933-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "067933-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-23T16:13:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d2c4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
    "name": "Natural England"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NE231025WHATEG",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 20833,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 25000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Full details are available in the RFQ."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-02-27T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-11-07T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71354500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Marine survey services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Where Have All the Eiders Gone? - Food Resource Availability Assessment",
    "value": {
      "amount": 20833,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 25000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "A-6570",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-6570",
        "format": "application/msword",
        "description": "Request for quotation.",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-6571",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-6571",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "description": "Order form",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-6572",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-6572",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "description": "Specification.",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-6573",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-6573",
        "format": "application/pdf",
        "description": "Commercial response form.",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "067933-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067933-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-10-23T16:13:09+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "At the GB scale, eider numbers have declined by c60% over the last 25 years. At an England scale, numbers have declined by c75% over 30+ years. Action to understand the causes of these declines and, if possible, to implement measures to halt or reverse the declines is urgent. Adult eiders preferentially feed on mussel, a resource which since 2012 has declined critically in Northumberland. This suggests that environmental changes leading to loss of mussel resources on this coast may have played some part in the eiders' decline. The present study is being commissioned to provide an assessment of food availability for eiders over the winter period. Eiders preferentially feed on mussels, a resource which since 2012 has declined critically in Northumberland. However, mussel beds persist in the Teesmouth and Cleveland Coast SPA, where wintering eiders occur. The study will determine the availability of mussels and alternate food sources at five sites in the region used by eiders. Intertidal rocky reef transect surveys will be conducted during the period of lowest possible tides in November or December (contingency) 2025. The period is chosen to assess the food availability to the overwintering eiders in the region. If interested, suppliers should provide: details of the methodology and approaches proposed to deliver the requirements of this project; qualifications and experience the proposed project team; a proposed timetable for the project, risk log, mitigation actions and a Gantt; and proposed project teams' experience and qualifications for operating safely in the environment and conditions required for the project.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-04T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-28T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
    },
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reservedParticipationLocation": {
        "gazetteer": {
          "scheme": "GB-ONS",
          "identifiers": [
            "K02000001"
          ]
        },
        "description": null
      }
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "To apply for this opportunity you must submit your quotation meeting the requirements detailed in the Request for Quotation (RFQ) attached.\nYour response must be sent to daniel.donald@naturalengland.org.uk (cc catherine.scott@naturalengland.co.uk and jayden.endean@naturalengland.org.uk) by 17:00  on 04/11/2025.\nIf you have any clarification questions linked to this opportunity or the procurement process please submit these via email to daniel.donald@naturalengland.org.uk. Please note that, unless commercially sensitive, both the question and the response will be circulated to all tenderers.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
      "name": "Natural England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJDG-6588-XDMM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Dan Donald",
        "email": "daniel.donald@naturalengland.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}