Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: Transport for London →
This contract is for the supply of new wheel sets, the overhaul of existing wheel sets and includes a maintenance agreement for the provision of spare parts and operator training from Matisa UK Limited for Tamping machines used on London Underground infrastructure.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05adce |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 084141-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Dec 18 2025 09:23:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 084141-2025 |
| 26 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 077334-2025 |
| 13 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 064559-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "084141-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-18T09:23:24Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05adce",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway and tramway locomotives and rolling stock and associated parts"
},
{
"id": "50220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to railways and other equipment"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00831050",
"name": "MATISA(U.K.)LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"services"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "WS1831413072",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Wheelset Overhaul, Float & Spares",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This contract is for the supply of new wheel sets, the overhaul of existing wheel sets and includes a maintenance agreement for the provision of spare parts and operator training from Matisa UK Limited for Tamping machines used on London Underground infrastructure.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The justification for awarding this proposed contract to Matisa UK Limited in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023 schedule 5 - paragraph 6; The following conditions are met in relation to the public contract-\n(a) due to an absence of competition for technical reasons, only a particular supplier can supply the goods, services or works required, and\n(b) there are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services or works.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "arjunmattathil@tfl.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00831050",
"name": "MATISA(U.K.)LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Scunthorpe",
"postalCode": "DN15 6UW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Matisa Hq"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00831050",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "matisa@matisa.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMZJ-3418-HXJY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1131677,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1358013
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2030-12-11T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-12T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-9332",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-9332",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "084141-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/084141-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-18T09:23:24Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-12T00:00:00Z",
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Delivery",
"description": "100% on time delivery to the agreed lead times in Purchase order",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 12
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Quality",
"description": "Supplier will supply goods with 0% defects",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 12
}
}
]
}
],
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "084141-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-18T09:23:24Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05adce",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway and tramway locomotives and rolling stock and associated parts"
},
{
"id": "50220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to railways and other equipment"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00831050",
"name": "MATISA(U.K.)LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"services"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "WS1831413072",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Wheelset Overhaul, Float & Spares",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This contract is for the supply of new wheel sets, the overhaul of existing wheel sets and includes a maintenance agreement for the provision of spare parts and operator training from Matisa UK Limited for Tamping machines used on London Underground infrastructure.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The justification for awarding this proposed contract to Matisa UK Limited in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023 schedule 5 - paragraph 6; The following conditions are met in relation to the public contract-\n(a) due to an absence of competition for technical reasons, only a particular supplier can supply the goods, services or works required, and\n(b) there are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services or works.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "arjunmattathil@tfl.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00831050",
"name": "MATISA(U.K.)LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Scunthorpe",
"postalCode": "DN15 6UW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Matisa Hq"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00831050",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "matisa@matisa.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMZJ-3418-HXJY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1131677,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1358013
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2030-12-11T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-12T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-9332",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-9332",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "084141-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/084141-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-18T09:23:24Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-12T00:00:00Z",
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Delivery",
"description": "100% on time delivery to the agreed lead times in Purchase order",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 12
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Quality",
"description": "Supplier will supply goods with 0% defects",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 12
}
}
]
}
],
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "077334-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-26T14:57:28Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05adce",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-10-23T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway and tramway locomotives and rolling stock and associated parts"
},
{
"id": "50220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to railways and other equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Wheelset Overhaul, Float & Spares",
"value": {
"amount": 1131677,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1358013
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "077334-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077334-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-26T14:57:28Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00831050",
"name": "MATISA(U.K.)LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-09T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-08T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"services"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "WS1831413072",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Wheelset Overhaul, Float & Spares",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This procurement is for the supply of new Wheel Sets, the Overhaul of Wheel Sets and a maintenance agreement for supply of spare parts and operator training for Tampers used on LU infrastructure. \nTampers are used to compact ballast to maintain track geometry. \nTotal Contract amount is circa £1,131,677. \nThe justification for awarding this proposed contract in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023 Direct Award to MATISA UK LTD is compliant with Schedule 5- paragraphs 6 which states: \nParagraph 6 states - The following conditions are met in relation to the public contract- \n(a)due to an absence of competition for technical reasons, only a particular supplier can supply the goods, services or works required, and \n(b)there are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services or works.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Arjun Mattathil Anilan",
"email": "arjunmattathil@tfl.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00831050",
"name": "MATISA(U.K.)LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Scunthorpe",
"postalCode": "DN15 6UW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Matisa Hq"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00831050",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "matisa@matisa.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMZJ-3418-HXJY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "064559-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-13T09:17:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05adce",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway and tramway locomotives and rolling stock and associated parts"
},
{
"id": "50220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to railways and other equipment"
},
{
"id": "60210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public transport services by railways"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Wheelset Overhaul, Float & Spares",
"value": {
"amount": 1131677,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1358013
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "064559-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064559-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-13T09:17:56+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00831050",
"name": "MATISA(U.K.)LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-01T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"services"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "WS1831413072",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "Wheelset Overhaul, Float & Spares",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This procurement is for the supply of new Wheel Sets, the Overhaul of Wheel Sets and a maintenance agreement for supply of spare parts and operator training for Tampers used on LU infrastructure.\nTampers are used to compact ballast to maintain track geometry.\nTotal Contract amount is circa £1,131,677.\nThe justification for awarding this proposed contract in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023 Direct Award to MATISA UK LTD is compliant with Schedule 5- paragraphs 6 which states: \nThe following conditions are met in relation to the public contract- \n(a) due to an absence of competition for technical reasons, only a particular supplier can supply the goods, services or works required, and \n(b) there are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services or works.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The justification for awarding this proposed contract in accordance with the Procurement ACT 2023 to MATISA UK LTD stems from the schedule 5 - paragraph 6 of the Act. \nParagraph 6 states - The following conditions are met in relation to the public contract- \n(a) due to an absence of competition for technical reasons, only a particular supplier can supply the goods, services or works required, and \n(b) there are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services or works.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "arjunmattathil@tfl.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00831050",
"name": "MATISA(U.K.)LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Scunthorpe",
"postalCode": "DN15 6UW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Matisa Hq"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00831050",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "matisa@matisa.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMZJ-3418-HXJY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}