Lot 1
Purchase of a wheeled excavator with a pothole repair attachment for utilisation by the roads department.
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Midlothian Council →
Purchase of a wheeled excavator with a pothole repair attachment for utilisation by the roads department.
UKM73
Purchase of a wheeled excavator with a pothole repair attachment for utilisation by the roads department.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Road-maintenance vehicles | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Road-maintenance vehicles (34144400); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 4,560 | 3 median · 24 average (1,841 of 4,560 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (2,057 of 4,560 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | 4 median · 4 average (1 of 2 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM73 | 7 | 10.5 median · 10.5 average (2 of 7 with a bid count) | 7 average (2 of 7 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-038943 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 033837-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Nov 29 2022 16:17:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Nov 2022 | award, contract | 033837-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "033837-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 0,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-11-29T16:17:33Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038943",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-594",
"name": "Midlothian Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000714988"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "033837-2022-MID/22/89-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-69708",
"name": "Scot JCB"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "MID/22/89",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Purchase of a wheeled excavator with a pothole repair attachment for utilisation by the roads department.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM73"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34144400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road-maintenance vehicles"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Wheeled Excavator with Pothole Attachment",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Purchase of a wheeled excavator with a pothole repair attachment for utilisation by the roads department.",
"classification": {
"id": "34144400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road-maintenance vehicles"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Pothole Pro Hydradig Machine is a new development and similar equipment is not currently available in the market place or within a framework agreement.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-594",
"name": "Midlothian Council",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM73",
"locality": "Dalkeith",
"postalCode": "EH22 1DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Midlothian House, Buccleuch Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.midlothian.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00336",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Midlothian Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@midlothian.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1312707500"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-69708",
"name": "Scot JCB",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"locality": "Glasow",
"postalCode": "G31 3AR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Townmill rd"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Scot JCB"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-554",
"name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, 27 Chambers Street,"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "033837-2022-MID/22/89-1",
"value": {
"amount": 191000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "033837-2022-MID/22/89-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-11-16T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:714988)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "033837-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 0,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-11-29T16:17:33Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038943",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-594",
"name": "Midlothian Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000714988"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "033837-2022-MID/22/89-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-69708",
"name": "Scot JCB"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "MID/22/89",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Purchase of a wheeled excavator with a pothole repair attachment for utilisation by the roads department.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM73"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34144400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road-maintenance vehicles"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Wheeled Excavator with Pothole Attachment",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Purchase of a wheeled excavator with a pothole repair attachment for utilisation by the roads department.",
"classification": {
"id": "34144400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road-maintenance vehicles"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Pothole Pro Hydradig Machine is a new development and similar equipment is not currently available in the market place or within a framework agreement.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-594",
"name": "Midlothian Council",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM73",
"locality": "Dalkeith",
"postalCode": "EH22 1DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Midlothian House, Buccleuch Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.midlothian.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00336",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Midlothian Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@midlothian.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1312707500"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-69708",
"name": "Scot JCB",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"locality": "Glasow",
"postalCode": "G31 3AR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Townmill rd"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Scot JCB"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-554",
"name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, 27 Chambers Street,"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "033837-2022-MID/22/89-1",
"value": {
"amount": 191000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "033837-2022-MID/22/89-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-11-16T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:714988)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}