← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Wheeled Bin/Waste Container Delivery, Repair, Exchange and Return Service

Buyer: North Ayrshire Council →

BuyerNorth Ayrshire Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published6 Dec 2024

What is being bought

NAC are exploring the possibility of appointing a supplier to help support the council’s various waste collection services by delivering a lid replacement programme, and delivering exchanging, and removing new and replacement containers at properties in North Ayrshire. Containers will be stored on Council premises and remain the property of the Council until passed to the supplier. North Ayrshire Council (NAC) seek to engage with the market about this potential future contract opportunity. Initial investigations are being conducted into the feasibility of this scheme. Responses to this PIN will form the basis of a feasibility study. NAC welcomes expressions of interest from suppliers, by completing the questionnaire below and returning to fionawilson@north-ayrshire.gov.uk before close of business 06/01/25

Delivery location

UKM93

Categories

Refuse and waste related services 90500000

Lot details

Lot 1

The successful supplier would be expected to deliver, remove and exchange bins and food waste caddies to/from domestic and commercial address from/to secure storage facilities. The supplier will be required to deliver these bins to domestic and commercial properties in line with a Daily Schedule of Work, ensuring deliveries are accompanied with a Delivery Notice which is to be posted through the residents letterbox and the serial number referenced on the delivery list. The supplier will be required to: - Collect and accept delivery of two and four wheeled bins on a tail lift vehicle in conjunction with a council representative at a designated site in North Ayrshire - Attach wheels and axels onto each plastic bin where required prior to delivery at properties. Remove bins where required. - Drop off bins that are removed from domestic properties, trade properties or recycling sites, which are contaminated or full of waste, at a designated site in North Ayrshire for emptying, washing out and cleaning by the Council - Carry out a lid replacement programme by attaching lids to plastic wheeled bins at domestic properties - Repair returned plastic bins for re-use, where there is damage to lid or axles. The supplier will be required to collect bins even if they are full or contain waste. Additional tasks may include: - Delivery of information packs to households when bins are delivered - Posting of delivery notices - Attachment of adhesive information stickers to the lid or body of the bin A market engagement day will be held on 14/01/25 to provide an opportunity for interested suppliers to meet with the council to discuss the requirements. The engagement day will be held virtually via Microsoft Teams.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Refuse and waste related services (90500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 907,3845 median · 18 average (3,195 of 7,384 with a bid count)3 average (3,445 of 7,384 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer89 median · 45.8 average (5 of 8 with a bid count)9 average (5 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM93416 median · 14.3 average (29 of 41 with a bid count)3.5 average (29 of 41 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04c2dd
Latest release ID039380-2024
Latest release timestampFri Dec 06 2024 10:44:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Dec 2024planning039380-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "039380-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-12-06T10:44:36Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c2dd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1083",
    "name": "North Ayrshire Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000784816"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c2dd",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The successful supplier would be expected to deliver, remove and exchange bins and food waste caddies to/from domestic and commercial address from/to secure storage facilities. The supplier will be required to deliver these bins to domestic and commercial properties in line with a Daily Schedule of Work, ensuring deliveries are accompanied with a Delivery Notice which is to be posted through the residents letterbox and the serial number referenced on the delivery list.\nThe supplier will be required to:\n- Collect and accept delivery of two and four wheeled bins on a tail lift vehicle in conjunction with a council representative at a designated site in North Ayrshire\n- Attach wheels and axels onto each plastic bin where required prior to delivery at properties. Remove bins where required.\n- Drop off bins that are removed from domestic properties, trade properties or recycling sites, which are contaminated or full of waste, at a designated site in North Ayrshire for emptying, washing out and cleaning by the Council\n- Carry out a lid replacement programme by attaching lids to plastic wheeled bins at domestic properties\n- Repair returned plastic bins for re-use, where there is damage to lid or axles.\nThe supplier will be required to collect bins even if they are full or contain waste. Additional tasks may include:\n- Delivery of information packs to households when bins are delivered\n- Posting of delivery notices\n- Attachment of adhesive information stickers to the lid or body of the bin\nA market engagement day will be held on 14/01/25 to provide an opportunity for interested suppliers to meet with the council to discuss the requirements. The engagement day will be held virtually via Microsoft Teams."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM93"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Wheeled Bin/Waste Container Delivery, Repair, Exchange and Return Service",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NAC are exploring the possibility of appointing a supplier to help support the council’s various waste collection services by delivering a lid replacement programme, and delivering exchanging, and removing new and replacement containers at properties in North Ayrshire. Containers will be stored on Council premises and remain the property of the Council until passed to the supplier.\nNorth Ayrshire Council (NAC) seek to engage with the market about this potential future contract opportunity.\nInitial investigations are being conducted into the feasibility of this scheme. Responses to this PIN will form the basis of a feasibility study.\nNAC welcomes expressions of interest from suppliers, by completing the questionnaire below and returning to fionawilson@north-ayrshire.gov.uk before close of business 06/01/25",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-03-03T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "90500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1083",
      "name": "North Ayrshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM93",
        "locality": "Irvine",
        "postalCode": "KA12 8EE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cunninghame House, Friars Croft"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.north-ayrshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00337",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "North Ayrshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "fionawilson@north-ayrshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1294310000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The market engagement day will be held on Tuesday 14th January 2025 via Microsoft Teams from 11am to 12pm. Interested parties should complete the questionnaire attached to this form and return to fionawilson@north-ayrshire.gov.uk by 06/01/24.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=784816.\n(SC Ref:784816)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 Dec 2024 · 039380-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "039380-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-12-06T10:44:36Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c2dd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1083",
    "name": "North Ayrshire Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000784816"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c2dd",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The successful supplier would be expected to deliver, remove and exchange bins and food waste caddies to/from domestic and commercial address from/to secure storage facilities. The supplier will be required to deliver these bins to domestic and commercial properties in line with a Daily Schedule of Work, ensuring deliveries are accompanied with a Delivery Notice which is to be posted through the residents letterbox and the serial number referenced on the delivery list.\nThe supplier will be required to:\n- Collect and accept delivery of two and four wheeled bins on a tail lift vehicle in conjunction with a council representative at a designated site in North Ayrshire\n- Attach wheels and axels onto each plastic bin where required prior to delivery at properties. Remove bins where required.\n- Drop off bins that are removed from domestic properties, trade properties or recycling sites, which are contaminated or full of waste, at a designated site in North Ayrshire for emptying, washing out and cleaning by the Council\n- Carry out a lid replacement programme by attaching lids to plastic wheeled bins at domestic properties\n- Repair returned plastic bins for re-use, where there is damage to lid or axles.\nThe supplier will be required to collect bins even if they are full or contain waste. Additional tasks may include:\n- Delivery of information packs to households when bins are delivered\n- Posting of delivery notices\n- Attachment of adhesive information stickers to the lid or body of the bin\nA market engagement day will be held on 14/01/25 to provide an opportunity for interested suppliers to meet with the council to discuss the requirements. The engagement day will be held virtually via Microsoft Teams."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM93"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Wheeled Bin/Waste Container Delivery, Repair, Exchange and Return Service",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NAC are exploring the possibility of appointing a supplier to help support the council’s various waste collection services by delivering a lid replacement programme, and delivering exchanging, and removing new and replacement containers at properties in North Ayrshire. Containers will be stored on Council premises and remain the property of the Council until passed to the supplier.\nNorth Ayrshire Council (NAC) seek to engage with the market about this potential future contract opportunity.\nInitial investigations are being conducted into the feasibility of this scheme. Responses to this PIN will form the basis of a feasibility study.\nNAC welcomes expressions of interest from suppliers, by completing the questionnaire below and returning to fionawilson@north-ayrshire.gov.uk before close of business 06/01/25",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-03-03T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "90500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1083",
      "name": "North Ayrshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM93",
        "locality": "Irvine",
        "postalCode": "KA12 8EE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cunninghame House, Friars Croft"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.north-ayrshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00337",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "North Ayrshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "fionawilson@north-ayrshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1294310000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The market engagement day will be held on Tuesday 14th January 2025 via Microsoft Teams from 11am to 12pm. Interested parties should complete the questionnaire attached to this form and return to fionawilson@north-ayrshire.gov.uk by 06/01/24.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=784816.\n(SC Ref:784816)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}