← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Wheelchair Repair, Maintenance and Refurbishment Services

Buyer: WAKEFIELD COUNCIL →

Participate on yortender.eu-supply.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerWAKEFIELD COUNCIL
StatusClosed
Deadline11 Dec 2024
ValueValue not published
Published11 Nov 2024

What is being bought

The Council requires a wheelchair repair and maintenance service for clients registered with NHS Wakefield CCG, General Practitioners and other specific locations. The Council are looking to appoint a single provider to provide Wheelchair Repair, Maintenance and Refurbishment Services from the period 1st April 2025 to 31st March 2027 with the option to extend the agreement by a further two twelve-month periods. The maximum contract period will therefore be six years from 1st April 2025 to 31st March 2031.

Delivery location

UKE45

Categories

Repair and maintenance services of wheelchairs 50421100

Lot details

Lot 1

The Council are looking to appoint a single contractor to provide Wheelchair Repair, Maintenance and Refurbishment Services from the period 1st April 2025 to 31st March 2027 with the option to extend the agreement by a further four years. The maximum contract period will therefore be six years from 1st April 2025 to 31st March 2031.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services of wheelchairs (50421100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 509,2254 median · 22.4 average (3,784 of 9,225 with a bid count)3.2 average (4,300 of 9,225 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE45145.5 median · 23.6 average (8 of 14 with a bid count)3.6 average (8 of 14 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04b5a3
Latest release ID036491-2024
Latest release timestampMon Nov 11 2024 17:17:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-12-11T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2024-12-11T12:01:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.yortender.eu-supply.com
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Nov 2024tender036491-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "036491-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-11-11T17:17:55Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b5a3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-128706",
    "name": "WAKEFIELD COUNCIL"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b5a3",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Option to extend the agreement by a further four years. The maximum contract period will therefore be six years from 1st April 2025 to 31st March 2031."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The Council are looking to appoint a single contractor to provide Wheelchair Repair, Maintenance and Refurbishment Services from the period 1st April 2025 to 31st March 2027 with the option to extend the agreement by a further four years. The maximum contract period will therefore be six years from 1st April 2025 to 31st March 2031.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE45"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Wheelchair Repair, Maintenance and Refurbishment Services",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-12-11T12:01:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-12-11T12:01:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The Council requires a wheelchair repair and maintenance service for clients registered with NHS Wakefield CCG, General Practitioners and other specific locations.\nThe Council are looking to appoint a single provider to provide Wheelchair Repair, Maintenance and Refurbishment Services from the period 1st April 2025 to 31st March 2027 with the option to extend the agreement by a further two twelve-month periods. The maximum contract period will therefore be six years from 1st April 2025 to 31st March 2031.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-12-11T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "50421100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of wheelchairs"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 120
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.yortender.eu-supply.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-128706",
      "name": "WAKEFIELD COUNCIL",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE45",
        "locality": "WAKEFIELD",
        "postalCode": "WF12EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wakefield One"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.wakefield.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "WAKEFIELD COUNCIL",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.yortender.eu-supply.com",
        "name": "Karen Towers",
        "email": "Ktowers@wakefield.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1924306780"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35221",
      "name": "Wakefield Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Wakefield",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wakefield Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 Nov 2024 · 036491-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "036491-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-11-11T17:17:55Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b5a3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-128706",
    "name": "WAKEFIELD COUNCIL"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b5a3",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Option to extend the agreement by a further four years. The maximum contract period will therefore be six years from 1st April 2025 to 31st March 2031."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The Council are looking to appoint a single contractor to provide Wheelchair Repair, Maintenance and Refurbishment Services from the period 1st April 2025 to 31st March 2027 with the option to extend the agreement by a further four years. The maximum contract period will therefore be six years from 1st April 2025 to 31st March 2031.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE45"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Wheelchair Repair, Maintenance and Refurbishment Services",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-12-11T12:01:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-12-11T12:01:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The Council requires a wheelchair repair and maintenance service for clients registered with NHS Wakefield CCG, General Practitioners and other specific locations.\nThe Council are looking to appoint a single provider to provide Wheelchair Repair, Maintenance and Refurbishment Services from the period 1st April 2025 to 31st March 2027 with the option to extend the agreement by a further two twelve-month periods. The maximum contract period will therefore be six years from 1st April 2025 to 31st March 2031.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-12-11T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "50421100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of wheelchairs"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 120
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.yortender.eu-supply.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-128706",
      "name": "WAKEFIELD COUNCIL",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE45",
        "locality": "WAKEFIELD",
        "postalCode": "WF12EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wakefield One"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.wakefield.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "WAKEFIELD COUNCIL",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.yortender.eu-supply.com",
        "name": "Karen Towers",
        "email": "Ktowers@wakefield.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1924306780"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35221",
      "name": "Wakefield Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Wakefield",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wakefield Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}