← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Wheelchair Maintenance Services

Buyer: Berkshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerBerkshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 Jun 2025

What is being bought

Provision of contract, for Berkshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust, for the delivery,<br/>collection, repair, storage, maintenance and modification of powered and non powered<br/>wheelchairs, including planned preventative maintenance for all powered and a limited<br/>number of manual wheelchairs.

Delivery location

UKJ11

Categories

Repair and maintenance services of wheelchairs 50421100

Lot details

Lot 1

Provision of contract, for Berkshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust, for the delivery,<br/>collection, repair, storage, maintenance and modification of powered and non powered<br/>wheelchairs, including planned preventative maintenance for all powered and a limited<br/>number of manual wheelchairs.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical/Quality — 60
Social Value — 10
Price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services of wheelchairs (50421100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 509,2254 median · 22.4 average (3,783 of 9,225 with a bid count)3.2 average (4,299 of 9,225 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ11334 median · 5.4 average (11 of 33 with a bid count)1.3 average (11 of 33 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

034118-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£1,187,889

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04b30b
Latest release ID034118-2025
Latest release timestampFri Jun 20 2025 13:59:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Jun 2025award, contract034118-2025
31 Oct 2024tender035371-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "034118-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-06-20T14:59:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b30b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-75797",
    "name": "Berkshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "034118-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-152078",
          "name": "Ross Auto Engineering Limited (trading as Ross Care)"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PR BHFT 0568",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "2 options to extend by 12 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Provision of contract, for Berkshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust, for the delivery,<br/>collection, repair, storage, maintenance and modification of powered and non powered<br/>wheelchairs, including planned preventative maintenance for all powered and a limited<br/>number of manual wheelchairs.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical/Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ11"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Wheelchair Maintenance Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of contract, for Berkshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust, for the delivery,<br/>collection, repair, storage, maintenance and modification of powered and non powered<br/>wheelchairs, including planned preventative maintenance for all powered and a limited<br/>number of manual wheelchairs.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50421100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of wheelchairs"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-75797",
      "name": "Berkshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "locality": "Bracknell",
        "postalCode": "RG12 2UT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "London House, London Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.berkshirehealthcare.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.berkshirehealthcare.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Berkshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tim.shannon@berkshire.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-152078",
      "name": "Ross Auto Engineering Limited (trading as Ross Care)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD7",
        "locality": "Wallasey",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ross Auto Engineering Limited (trading as Ross Care)"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-932",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "034118-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1187889,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "034118-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-13T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
20 Jun 2025 · 034118-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "034118-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-06-20T14:59:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b30b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-75797",
    "name": "Berkshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "034118-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-152078",
          "name": "Ross Auto Engineering Limited (trading as Ross Care)"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PR BHFT 0568",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "2 options to extend by 12 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Provision of contract, for Berkshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust, for the delivery,<br/>collection, repair, storage, maintenance and modification of powered and non powered<br/>wheelchairs, including planned preventative maintenance for all powered and a limited<br/>number of manual wheelchairs.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical/Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ11"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Wheelchair Maintenance Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of contract, for Berkshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust, for the delivery,<br/>collection, repair, storage, maintenance and modification of powered and non powered<br/>wheelchairs, including planned preventative maintenance for all powered and a limited<br/>number of manual wheelchairs.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50421100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of wheelchairs"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-75797",
      "name": "Berkshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "locality": "Bracknell",
        "postalCode": "RG12 2UT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "London House, London Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.berkshirehealthcare.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.berkshirehealthcare.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Berkshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tim.shannon@berkshire.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-152078",
      "name": "Ross Auto Engineering Limited (trading as Ross Care)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD7",
        "locality": "Wallasey",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ross Auto Engineering Limited (trading as Ross Care)"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-932",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "034118-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1187889,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "034118-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-13T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
31 Oct 2024 · 035371-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "035371-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-10-31T15:33:59Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b30b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-75797",
    "name": "Berkshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PR BHFT 0568",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Option for 2 x12 month extension"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Provision of contract, for Berkshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust, for the delivery, collection, repair, storage, maintenance and modification of powered and non powered wheelchairs, including planned preventative maintenance for all powered and a limited number of manual wheelchairs.",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 5
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PR BHFT 0568 Wheelchair Maintenance Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1210140,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of contract, for Berkshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust, for the delivery, collection, repair, storage, maintenance and modification of powered and non powered wheelchairs, including planned preventative maintenance for all powered and a limited number of manual wheelchairs.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2025-01-06T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-12-02T10:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "50421100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of wheelchairs"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-75797",
      "name": "Berkshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "locality": "Bracknell",
        "postalCode": "RG12 2UT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "London House, London Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.berkshirehealthcare.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.berkshirehealthcare.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Berkshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "Tim Shannon",
        "email": "tim.shannon@berkshire.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-48661",
      "name": "The High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Royal Court of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}