Lot 1
Planned works on the internals of council properties. Including Kitchens, Bathroom and Electrics
Award criteria
Quality — 50
price — 50
Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council is seeking tenders for planned works on the inside of council properties. Including Kitchens, Bathroom and Electrics
UKH2
Planned works on the internals of council properties. Including Kitchens, Bathroom and Electrics
Award criteria
Quality — 50
price — 50
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bathrooms construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Bathrooms construction work (45211310); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,134 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,651 of 17,134 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,251 of 17,134 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 11 | 15 median · 15 average (2 of 11 with a bid count) | 2 average (2 of 11 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH2 | 53 | 16 median · 169.7 average (23 of 53 with a bid count) | 17 average (26 of 53 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0486d5 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 000551-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jan 08 2025 15:48:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Jan 2025 | award, contract | 000551-2025 |
| 1 Aug 2024 | tender | 024168-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "000551-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 19,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 19,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 19,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-01-08T15:48:51Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0486d5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1051",
"name": "Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "000551-2025-C1105-1",
"title": "Housing Maintenance - Project 1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-134438",
"name": "Gracelands Complete Maintenance Services Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C1105",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Planned works on the internals of council properties. Including Kitchens, Bathroom and Electrics",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "50"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45211310",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Bathrooms construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "WHC - Planned Works (Project 1 Interiors)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council is seeking tenders for planned works on the inside of council properties. Including Kitchens, Bathroom and Electrics",
"classification": {
"id": "45421151",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of fitted kitchens"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1051",
"name": "Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"locality": "Welwyn Garden City",
"postalCode": "AL8 6AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Campus"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.welhat.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement",
"email": "a.harper@welhat.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1707357371"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-134438",
"name": "Gracelands Complete Maintenance Services Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"locality": "Cheshunt",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Gracelands Complete Maintenance Services Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6393",
"name": "Institute of Arbitrators",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Institute of Arbitrators"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "000551-2025-C1105-1",
"title": "Housing Maintenance - Project 1",
"value": {
"amount": 27500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "000551-2025-C1105-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-01-08T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "000551-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 19,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 19,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 19,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-01-08T15:48:51Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0486d5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1051",
"name": "Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "000551-2025-C1105-1",
"title": "Housing Maintenance - Project 1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-134438",
"name": "Gracelands Complete Maintenance Services Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C1105",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Planned works on the internals of council properties. Including Kitchens, Bathroom and Electrics",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "50"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45211310",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Bathrooms construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "WHC - Planned Works (Project 1 Interiors)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council is seeking tenders for planned works on the inside of council properties. Including Kitchens, Bathroom and Electrics",
"classification": {
"id": "45421151",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of fitted kitchens"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1051",
"name": "Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"locality": "Welwyn Garden City",
"postalCode": "AL8 6AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Campus"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.welhat.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement",
"email": "a.harper@welhat.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1707357371"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-134438",
"name": "Gracelands Complete Maintenance Services Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"locality": "Cheshunt",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Gracelands Complete Maintenance Services Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6393",
"name": "Institute of Arbitrators",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Institute of Arbitrators"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "000551-2025-C1105-1",
"title": "Housing Maintenance - Project 1",
"value": {
"amount": 27500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "000551-2025-C1105-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-01-08T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "024168-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-08-01T15:08:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0486d5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1051",
"name": "Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C1105",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Up to 2 further years"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Planned works on the internals of council properties. Including Kitchens, Bathroom and Electrics",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-01-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45211310",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Bathrooms construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "WHC - Planned Works (Project 1 Interiors)",
"value": {
"amount": 8500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-09-06T13:00:00+01:00",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "Virtual"
}
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-09-06T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council is seeking tenders for planned works on the inside of council properties. Including Kitchens, Bathroom and Electrics",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-09-06T09:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "45421151",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of fitted kitchens"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
},
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": [
"document"
]
}
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "As detailed in the invitation to tender"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/supplyhertfordshire/aspx/Tenders/Current",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1051",
"name": "Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"locality": "Welwyn Garden City",
"postalCode": "AL8 6AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Campus"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.welhat.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/supplyhertfordshire/aspx/Tenders/Current",
"name": "Procurement",
"email": "a.harper@welhat.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1707357371"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-108928",
"name": "Institute of Arbitrators",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "Afghanistan"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Institute of Arbitrators"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}