Specialist Works
Specialist works including Insulation works (Cladding, Cavity Wall, Internal Wall and External Wall Insulation, Loft insulation).
Award criteria
price
Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council is seeking tenders for planned works on the exterior of council properties. The contract is being let in 3 Lots:Lot 1 - specialist works including Insulation works (Cladding, Cavity Wall, Internal Wall and External Wall Insulation, Loft insulation).Lot 2 - Roof replacementLot 3 – Windows and doors.Bidders may apply for one, two or three Lots
UKH23 · UKH23 · UKH23
Specialist works including Insulation works (Cladding, Cavity Wall, Internal Wall and External Wall Insulation, Loft insulation).
Award criteria
price
Roof replacement to council stock
Award criteria
price
Replacement Doors and Windows to council stock
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Insulation work, Thermal insulation work | Not published |
| 2 | Roof repair and maintenance work, Roof repair, Roof maintenance work | Not published |
| 3 | Windows, doors and related items, Installation of doors and windows, Installation of doors and windows and related components, Installation of windows | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Windows, doors and related items (44221000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 44 | 4,249 | 6 median · 38.9 average (1,667 of 4,249 with a bid count) | 5.9 average (1,812 of 4,249 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | 7 median · 7 average (1 of 2 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH23 | 26 | 5 median · 8.5 average (13 of 26 with a bid count) | 3 average (14 of 26 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04b059 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 023663-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed May 21 2025 09:51:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 3 |
| Tender items in source | 3 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 5 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 May 2025 | award, contract | 023663-2025 |
| 23 Oct 2024 | tender | 034239-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "023663-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 25,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 25,
"measure": "smeBids"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 25,
"measure": "electronicBids"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-05-21T10:51:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b059",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1051",
"name": "Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "023663-2025-C1116-1",
"title": "Housing Maintenance - Project 2",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-148847",
"name": "Sureserve Energy Services UK Limited"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-148848",
"name": "Highview Group Limited"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-148849",
"name": "CWG Group Ltd"
}
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C1116",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Specialist Works",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Specialist works including Insulation works (Cladding, Cavity Wall, Internal Wall and External Wall Insulation, Loft insulation).",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Roof Replacement",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Roof replacement to council stock",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Windows and Doors",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Replacement Doors and Windows to council stock",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Borough of Hertfordshire"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH23"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insulation work"
},
{
"id": "45321000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Thermal insulation work"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Borough of Welwyn Hatfield"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH23"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45261900",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof repair and maintenance work"
},
{
"id": "45261910",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof repair"
},
{
"id": "45261920",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof maintenance work"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Borough of Welwyn Hatfield"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH23"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44221000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Windows, doors and related items"
},
{
"id": "45421130",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of doors and windows"
},
{
"id": "45421100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of doors and windows and related components"
},
{
"id": "45421132",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of windows"
}
]
}
],
"title": "WHC - Planned Works (Externals)",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council is seeking tenders for planned works on the exterior of council properties. The contract is being let in 3 Lots:Lot 1 - specialist works including Insulation works (Cladding, Cavity Wall, Internal Wall and External Wall Insulation, Loft insulation).Lot 2 - Roof replacementLot 3 – Windows and doors.Bidders may apply for one, two or three Lots",
"classification": {
"id": "45211200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sheltered housing construction work"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1051",
"name": "Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"locality": "Welwyn Garden City",
"postalCode": "AL8 6AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Campus"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.welhat.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement",
"email": "a.harper@welhat.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1707357371"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-148847",
"name": "Sureserve Energy Services UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Bathgate",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sureserve Energy Services UK Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-148848",
"name": "Highview Group Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH3",
"locality": "Essex",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Highview Group Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-148849",
"name": "CWG Group Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH2",
"locality": "Hertfordshire",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "CWG Group Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6393",
"name": "Institute of Arbitrators",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Institute of Arbitrators"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "023663-2025-C1116-1",
"title": "Housing Maintenance - Project 2",
"value": {
"amount": 4000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "023663-2025-C1116-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-05-21T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "023663-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 25,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 25,
"measure": "smeBids"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 25,
"measure": "electronicBids"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-05-21T10:51:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b059",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1051",
"name": "Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "023663-2025-C1116-1",
"title": "Housing Maintenance - Project 2",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-148847",
"name": "Sureserve Energy Services UK Limited"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-148848",
"name": "Highview Group Limited"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-148849",
"name": "CWG Group Ltd"
}
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C1116",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Specialist Works",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Specialist works including Insulation works (Cladding, Cavity Wall, Internal Wall and External Wall Insulation, Loft insulation).",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Roof Replacement",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Roof replacement to council stock",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Windows and Doors",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Replacement Doors and Windows to council stock",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Borough of Hertfordshire"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH23"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insulation work"
},
{
"id": "45321000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Thermal insulation work"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Borough of Welwyn Hatfield"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH23"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45261900",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof repair and maintenance work"
},
{
"id": "45261910",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof repair"
},
{
"id": "45261920",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof maintenance work"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Borough of Welwyn Hatfield"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH23"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44221000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Windows, doors and related items"
},
{
"id": "45421130",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of doors and windows"
},
{
"id": "45421100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of doors and windows and related components"
},
{
"id": "45421132",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of windows"
}
]
}
],
"title": "WHC - Planned Works (Externals)",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council is seeking tenders for planned works on the exterior of council properties. The contract is being let in 3 Lots:Lot 1 - specialist works including Insulation works (Cladding, Cavity Wall, Internal Wall and External Wall Insulation, Loft insulation).Lot 2 - Roof replacementLot 3 – Windows and doors.Bidders may apply for one, two or three Lots",
"classification": {
"id": "45211200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sheltered housing construction work"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1051",
"name": "Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"locality": "Welwyn Garden City",
"postalCode": "AL8 6AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Campus"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.welhat.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement",
"email": "a.harper@welhat.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1707357371"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-148847",
"name": "Sureserve Energy Services UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Bathgate",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sureserve Energy Services UK Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-148848",
"name": "Highview Group Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH3",
"locality": "Essex",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Highview Group Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-148849",
"name": "CWG Group Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH2",
"locality": "Hertfordshire",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "CWG Group Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6393",
"name": "Institute of Arbitrators",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Institute of Arbitrators"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "023663-2025-C1116-1",
"title": "Housing Maintenance - Project 2",
"value": {
"amount": 4000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "023663-2025-C1116-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-05-21T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "034239-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-10-23T09:03:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b059",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1051",
"name": "Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C1116",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Specialist Works",
"value": {
"amount": 7200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Optional two year extension"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Specialist works including Insulation works (Cladding, Cavity Wall, Internal Wall and External Wall Insulation, Loft insulation).",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Roof Replacement",
"value": {
"amount": 5600000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Optional two year extension"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Roof replacement to council stock",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Windows and Doors",
"value": {
"amount": 5600000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Optional two year extension"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Replacement Doors and Windows to council stock",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Borough of Hertfordshire"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH23"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insulation work"
},
{
"id": "45321000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Thermal insulation work"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Borough of Welwyn Hatfield"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH23"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45261900",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof repair and maintenance work"
},
{
"id": "45261910",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof repair"
},
{
"id": "45261920",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof maintenance work"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Borough of Welwyn Hatfield"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH23"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44221000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Windows, doors and related items"
},
{
"id": "45421130",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of doors and windows"
},
{
"id": "45421100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of doors and windows and related components"
},
{
"id": "45421132",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of windows"
}
]
}
],
"title": "WHC - Planned Works (Externals)",
"value": {
"amount": 23000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-11-29T12:00:00Z",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "Virtual"
}
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-11-29T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council is seeking tenders for planned works on the exterior of council properties. The contract is being let in 3 Lots:Lot 1 - specialist works including Insulation works (Cladding, Cavity Wall, Internal Wall and External Wall Insulation, Loft insulation).Lot 2 - Roof replacementLot 3 – Windows and doors.Bidders may apply for one, two or three Lots",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-11-29T12:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "45211200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sheltered housing construction work"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "As detailed in the tender documents"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/supplyhertfordshire/aspx/Tenders/Current",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1051",
"name": "Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"locality": "Welwyn Garden City",
"postalCode": "AL8 6AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Campus"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.welhat.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/supplyhertfordshire/aspx/Tenders/Current",
"name": "Procurement",
"email": "a.harper@welhat.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1707357371"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6393",
"name": "Institute of Arbitrators",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Institute of Arbitrators"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}