Lot 1
No lot description published.
Participate on supplyhertfordshire.uk ↗External submission platform
The Council requires a contractor to undertake miscellaneous general building maintenance and minor works, including all ancillary trades on public buildings other than council housing, within the administrative boundaries covered by Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council. The contract will require one operative to work full time on the council property and working to the instruction of the council. TUPE applies to this role.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Siteworks | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Siteworks (45113000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 8,214 | 4 median · 23.5 average (1,644 of 8,214 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (1,810 of 8,214 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 994 | 7 median · 6.4 average (5 of 994 with a bid count) | 1 average (5 of 994 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-069ae0 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 045313-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon May 18 2026 11:23:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045313-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-06-19T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-06-09T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | http://www.supplyhertfordshire.uk/ |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £150,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 May 2026 | tender | 045313-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "045313-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-18T12:23:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069ae0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYHY-6394-TBPP",
"name": "Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C1206",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 Year"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Full details are in the tender documents. Conditions of participation are in the tender documents. Evaluation criteria Price 40% Quality 60%."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-10-27T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-28T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-10-27T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45113000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Siteworks"
}
]
}
],
"title": "WHC. - Minor Building Works",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "http://www.supplyhertfordshire.uk/",
"description": "All tender documents are available through the web address above.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "045313-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045313-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-18T12:23:49+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Council requires a contractor to undertake miscellaneous general building maintenance and minor works, including all ancillary trades on public buildings other than council housing, within the administrative boundaries covered by Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council. \nThe contract will require one operative to work full time on the council property and working to the instruction of the council. TUPE applies to this role.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-19T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-09T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.supplyhertfordshire.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYHY-6394-TBPP",
"name": "Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Welwyn Garden City",
"postalCode": "AL8 6AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Council Offices"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.welhat.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYHY-6394-TBPP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@welhat.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "045313-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-18T12:23:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069ae0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYHY-6394-TBPP",
"name": "Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C1206",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 Year"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Full details are in the tender documents. Conditions of participation are in the tender documents. Evaluation criteria Price 40% Quality 60%."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-10-27T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-28T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-10-27T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45113000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Siteworks"
}
]
}
],
"title": "WHC. - Minor Building Works",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "http://www.supplyhertfordshire.uk/",
"description": "All tender documents are available through the web address above.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "045313-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045313-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-18T12:23:49+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Council requires a contractor to undertake miscellaneous general building maintenance and minor works, including all ancillary trades on public buildings other than council housing, within the administrative boundaries covered by Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council. \nThe contract will require one operative to work full time on the council property and working to the instruction of the council. TUPE applies to this role.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-19T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-09T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.supplyhertfordshire.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYHY-6394-TBPP",
"name": "Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Welwyn Garden City",
"postalCode": "AL8 6AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Council Offices"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.welhat.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYHY-6394-TBPP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@welhat.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}