← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

WHC - Memorial Safety Testing

Buyer: Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council →

BuyerWelwyn Hatfield Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 Oct 2025

What is being bought

We are seeking a qualified and experienced company to undertake memorial safety testing across our cemeteries and churchyards. The selected contractor will be responsible for inspecting the safety of memorials in accordance with industry standards and health and safety regulations. The specification in Schedule 2 confirms the sites and locations for which safety testing will be required over the duration of the contract. The Council will submit orders for safety testing from time to time. The contract will commence on 3rd November 2025 and continue for an initial period of 5 years with a possible 5-year extension.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Memorials Safety Testing

Statusactive
Value£48,746

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-059125
Latest release ID066593-2025
Latest release timestampMon Oct 20 2025 09:13:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Oct 2025award, contract066593-2025
1 Sept 2025tender052742-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "066593-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-20T10:13:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059125",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYHY-6394-TBPP",
    "name": "Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71315400",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Building-inspection services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-164242",
          "name": "Greenbridge Designs Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C1120",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "WHC - Memorial Safety Testing",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "We are seeking a qualified and experienced company to undertake memorial safety testing across our cemeteries and churchyards. The selected contractor will be responsible for inspecting the safety of memorials in accordance with industry standards and health and safety regulations.\nThe specification in Schedule 2 confirms the sites and locations for which safety testing will be required over the duration of the contract. The Council will submit orders for safety testing from time to time.   \nThe contract will commence on 3rd November 2025 and continue for an initial period of 5 years with a possible 5-year extension.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYHY-6394-TBPP",
      "name": "Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Welwyn Garden City",
        "postalCode": "AL8 6AE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Council Offices"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYHY-6394-TBPP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@welhat.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-164242",
      "name": "Greenbridge Designs Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Evesham",
        "postalCode": "WR11 7QU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Honeybourne"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "colin@greenbridgedesigns.com",
        "telephone": "01386848908"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Memorials Safety Testing",
      "value": {
        "amount": 48746,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 58495.2
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2030-10-23T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-10-24T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2035-10-23T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "5 year option to extend"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "066593-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066593-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-20T10:13:25+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-17T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
20 Oct 2025 · 066593-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "066593-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-20T10:13:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059125",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYHY-6394-TBPP",
    "name": "Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71315400",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Building-inspection services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-164242",
          "name": "Greenbridge Designs Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C1120",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "WHC - Memorial Safety Testing",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "We are seeking a qualified and experienced company to undertake memorial safety testing across our cemeteries and churchyards. The selected contractor will be responsible for inspecting the safety of memorials in accordance with industry standards and health and safety regulations.\nThe specification in Schedule 2 confirms the sites and locations for which safety testing will be required over the duration of the contract. The Council will submit orders for safety testing from time to time.   \nThe contract will commence on 3rd November 2025 and continue for an initial period of 5 years with a possible 5-year extension.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYHY-6394-TBPP",
      "name": "Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Welwyn Garden City",
        "postalCode": "AL8 6AE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Council Offices"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYHY-6394-TBPP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@welhat.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-164242",
      "name": "Greenbridge Designs Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Evesham",
        "postalCode": "WR11 7QU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Honeybourne"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "colin@greenbridgedesigns.com",
        "telephone": "01386848908"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Memorials Safety Testing",
      "value": {
        "amount": 48746,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 58495.2
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2030-10-23T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-10-24T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2035-10-23T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "5 year option to extend"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "066593-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066593-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-20T10:13:25+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-17T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
1 Sept 2025 · 052742-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "052742-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-01T11:46:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059125",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYHY-6394-TBPP",
    "name": "Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C1120",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 65000,
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 78000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "5 year option to extend"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Full details are in the tender document. Conditions of participation are in the tender documents. The tenders will be evaluated 60% on price and 40% on quality."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-11-02T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2025-11-03T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2035-11-02T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71315400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building-inspection services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "WHC - Memorial Safety Testing",
    "value": {
      "amount": 65000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 78000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "http://www.supplyhertfordshire.uk/",
        "description": "Please register on SupplyHertfordshire where you can access the tender documents.",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "052742-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052742-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-09-01T11:46:57+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "We are seeking a qualified and experienced company to undertake memorial safety testing across our cemeteries and churchyards. The selected contractor will be responsible for inspecting the safety of memorials in accordance with industry standards and health and safety regulations.\nThe specification in Schedule 2 confirms the sites and locations for which safety testing will be required over the duration of the contract. The Council will submit orders for safety testing from time to time.   \nThe contract will commence on 3rd November 2025 and continue for an initial period of 5 years with a possible 5-year extension.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-22T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-12T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.supplyhertfordshire.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYHY-6394-TBPP",
      "name": "Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Welwyn Garden City",
        "postalCode": "AL8 6AE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Council Offices"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYHY-6394-TBPP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@welhat.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}