Lot LOT-0001
No lot description published.
Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council (hereafter “the Council”) wishes to commission a viability assessment for their Local Plan Review. The purpose of this review is to assess the economic viability and feasibility of a revised Local Plan, and to inform policy requirements. The objective of the required assessment is to determine that the cumulative costs of policies, site requirements and the accompanying package of necessary infrastructure will not undermine the overall deliverability of the Local Plan. The assessment should be robust enough to support the Local Plan Review as part of the evidence base and be relied upon by developers when submitting subsequent planning applications on allocated Local Plan sites. Whilst not part of this commission, consultants should also be prepared to give evidence at Local Plan Examination, provide expert advice on specific planning applications and to provide expert witness services at planning appeals, as required by the Council. Index linked hourly rates for undertaking such work should be included as part of the tender response. It is anticipated that the contract will commence on 11th August 2025 and continue until stage 1 services are completed.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-055c19 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 056439-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Sep 15 2025 08:57:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 056439-2025 |
| 9 Jul 2025 | tender | 038626-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "056439-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-15T09:57:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055c19",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYHY-6394-TBPP",
"name": "Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71241000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Feasibility study, advisory service, analysis"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2756",
"name": "BNP Paribas Real Estate Advisory & Property Management UK Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0001"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C1153",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "WHC - Local Plan Viability Assessment",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council (hereafter “the Council”) wishes to commission a viability assessment for their Local Plan Review. The purpose of this review is to assess the economic viability and feasibility of a revised Local Plan, and to inform policy requirements.\nThe objective of the required assessment is to determine that the cumulative costs of policies, site requirements and the accompanying package of necessary infrastructure will not undermine the overall deliverability of the Local Plan. The assessment should be robust enough to support the Local Plan Review as part of the evidence base and be relied upon by developers when submitting subsequent planning applications on allocated Local Plan sites.\nWhilst not part of this commission, consultants should also be prepared to give evidence at Local Plan Examination, provide expert advice on specific planning applications and to provide expert witness services at planning appeals, as required by the Council. Index linked hourly rates for undertaking such work should be included as part of the tender response. \nIt is anticipated that the contract will commence on 11th August 2025 and continue until stage 1 services are completed.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYHY-6394-TBPP",
"name": "Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Welwyn Garden City",
"postalCode": "AL8 6AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Council Offices"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYHY-6394-TBPP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@welhat.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2756",
"name": "BNP Paribas Real Estate Advisory & Property Management UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2V 7BP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Aldermanbury Square"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "buyingsolutions.realestate@realestate.bnpparibas",
"telephone": "02073384000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 30000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 36000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-11T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "056439-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056439-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-15T09:57:42+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-08-11T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "056439-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-15T09:57:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055c19",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYHY-6394-TBPP",
"name": "Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71241000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Feasibility study, advisory service, analysis"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2756",
"name": "BNP Paribas Real Estate Advisory & Property Management UK Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0001"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C1153",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "WHC - Local Plan Viability Assessment",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council (hereafter “the Council”) wishes to commission a viability assessment for their Local Plan Review. The purpose of this review is to assess the economic viability and feasibility of a revised Local Plan, and to inform policy requirements.\nThe objective of the required assessment is to determine that the cumulative costs of policies, site requirements and the accompanying package of necessary infrastructure will not undermine the overall deliverability of the Local Plan. The assessment should be robust enough to support the Local Plan Review as part of the evidence base and be relied upon by developers when submitting subsequent planning applications on allocated Local Plan sites.\nWhilst not part of this commission, consultants should also be prepared to give evidence at Local Plan Examination, provide expert advice on specific planning applications and to provide expert witness services at planning appeals, as required by the Council. Index linked hourly rates for undertaking such work should be included as part of the tender response. \nIt is anticipated that the contract will commence on 11th August 2025 and continue until stage 1 services are completed.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYHY-6394-TBPP",
"name": "Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Welwyn Garden City",
"postalCode": "AL8 6AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Council Offices"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYHY-6394-TBPP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@welhat.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2756",
"name": "BNP Paribas Real Estate Advisory & Property Management UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2V 7BP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Aldermanbury Square"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "buyingsolutions.realestate@realestate.bnpparibas",
"telephone": "02073384000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 30000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 36000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-11T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "056439-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056439-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-15T09:57:42+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-08-11T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "038626-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-07-09T14:21:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055c19",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYHY-6394-TBPP",
"name": "Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-055c19",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"value": {
"amount": 30000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 36000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Full details are in the tender documents. \nConditions of participation are in the tender documents.\nThe tenders will be evaluated 30% on price and 70% on quality. \nPricing will be evaluated using the total contract sum in schedule 3, part C and will be subject to the following calculation:\nTenderer Points Scored = Lowest Tenderer Price * 30\n \t\tTenderer Price\nThe price scores and quality scores will be combined to determine the most advantageous tender. \nScores to be awarded for quality are set out in part B of Schedule 3."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-11T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71241000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Feasibility study, advisory service, analysis"
}
]
}
],
"title": "WHC - Local Plan Viability Assessment",
"value": {
"amount": 30000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 36000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendorganiser.co.uk/supplyhertfordshire",
"description": "All tender documents are available through the web address above.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "038626-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038626-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-09T14:21:04+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council (hereafter “the Council”) wishes to commission a viability assessment for their Local Plan Review. The purpose of this review is to assess the economic viability and feasibility of a revised Local Plan, and to inform policy requirements.\nThe objective of the required assessment is to determine that the cumulative costs of policies, site requirements and the accompanying package of necessary infrastructure will not undermine the overall deliverability of the Local Plan. The assessment should be robust enough to support the Local Plan Review as part of the evidence base and be relied upon by developers when submitting subsequent planning applications on allocated Local Plan sites.\nWhilst not part of this commission, consultants should also be prepared to give evidence at Local Plan Examination, provide expert advice on specific planning applications and to provide expert witness services at planning appeals, as required by the Council. Index linked hourly rates for undertaking such work should be included as part of the tender response. \nIt is anticipated that the contract will commence on 11th August 2025 and continue until stage 1 services are completed.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-25T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.supplyhertfordshire.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYHY-6394-TBPP",
"name": "Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Welwyn Garden City",
"postalCode": "AL8 6AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Council Offices"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYHY-6394-TBPP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@welhat.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}