Lot 1
Planned and Unplanned Maintenance to Garage portfolio
Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform
Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council (The Council) is inviting tenders for Garage Responsive and Planned Maintenance . The Council currently maintains approximately 5500 garagesThe successful Contractor will be required to provide one operative on a daily basis to undertake responsive works at the direction of the Council and also undertake planned works
UKH23
Planned and Unplanned Maintenance to Garage portfolio
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction work for houses, Garage doors | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Garage doors (44221240); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 44 | 4,249 | 6 median · 38.8 average (1,668 of 4,249 with a bid count) | 5.9 average (1,813 of 4,249 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | 16 median · 16 average (2 of 2 with a bid count) | 2 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH23 | 26 | 6 median · 9.7 average (14 of 26 with a bid count) | 3 average (15 of 26 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 261 | 3 median · 6 average (3 of 261 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (3 of 261 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0338c0 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 012834-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue May 17 2022 12:42:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Restricted procedure |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2022-07-01T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://in-tendhost.co.uk/supplyhertfordshire/aspx/Home |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,200,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 May 2022 | tender | 012834-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "012834-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-05-17T13:42:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0338c0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1051",
"name": "Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C967",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 120000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Optional 12 month extension"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Planned and Unplanned Maintenance to Garage portfolio",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 7,
"minimumCandidates": 5
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"description": "As detailed in the application form"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Borough of Welwyn Hatfield"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH23"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45211100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for houses"
},
{
"id": "44221240",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Garage doors"
}
]
}
],
"title": "WHC - Garage Maintenance",
"value": {
"amount": 1200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council (The Council) is inviting tenders for Garage Responsive and Planned Maintenance . The Council currently maintains approximately 5500 garagesThe successful Contractor will be required to provide one operative on a daily basis to undertake responsive works at the direction of the Council and also undertake planned works",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2022-08-12T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-07-01T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "45211100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for houses"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "As detailed in the application form"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/supplyhertfordshire/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1051",
"name": "Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"locality": "Welwyn Garden City",
"postalCode": "AL8 6AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Campus"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.welhat.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/supplyhertfordshire/aspx/Home",
"name": "Procurement",
"email": "a.harper@welhat.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1707357371"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6393",
"name": "Institute of Arbitrators",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Institute of Arbitrators"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "012834-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-05-17T13:42:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0338c0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1051",
"name": "Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C967",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 120000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Optional 12 month extension"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Planned and Unplanned Maintenance to Garage portfolio",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 7,
"minimumCandidates": 5
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"description": "As detailed in the application form"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Borough of Welwyn Hatfield"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH23"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45211100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for houses"
},
{
"id": "44221240",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Garage doors"
}
]
}
],
"title": "WHC - Garage Maintenance",
"value": {
"amount": 1200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council (The Council) is inviting tenders for Garage Responsive and Planned Maintenance . The Council currently maintains approximately 5500 garagesThe successful Contractor will be required to provide one operative on a daily basis to undertake responsive works at the direction of the Council and also undertake planned works",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2022-08-12T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-07-01T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "45211100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for houses"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "As detailed in the application form"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/supplyhertfordshire/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1051",
"name": "Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"locality": "Welwyn Garden City",
"postalCode": "AL8 6AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Campus"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.welhat.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/supplyhertfordshire/aspx/Home",
"name": "Procurement",
"email": "a.harper@welhat.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1707357371"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6393",
"name": "Institute of Arbitrators",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Institute of Arbitrators"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}