← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

WHC - Estate Management Service

Buyer: Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council →

BuyerWelwyn Hatfield Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Aug 2023

What is being bought

Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council is seeking suitably qualified and experienced Contractor(s) to undertake Estate Management Services on behalf of the Council. The contract is split into two Lots and bidders may apply for either or both lots.The Lots are:Lot 1 – Estate Management Services for EstatesLot 2 – Right to Buy The Council is inviting a multi Lot discount if applying for both Lots.All bidders must be RICS members and provide evidence to support this.

Delivery location

UKH23 · UKH23

Categories

Real estate agency services on a fee or contract basis 70300000Property management services of real estate on a fee or contract basis 70330000Real estate services 70000000

Lot details

Estate Management Services for Estates

Estate Management Services for Estates

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

Right to Buy Services

Right to Buy Services

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Property management services of real estate on a fee or contract basisNot published
2Real estate agency services on a fee or contract basisNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 70. The category anchor is Real estate agency services on a fee or contract basis (70300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 701,6073 median · 36.4 average (522 of 1,607 with a bid count)3.7 average (608 of 1,607 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer24 median · 4 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKH23274 median · 4.4 average (8 of 27 with a bid count)1.6 average (11 of 27 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

024216-2023-1

Statusactive
Value£200,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-037c8a
Latest release ID024216-2023
Latest release timestampThu Aug 17 2023 14:40:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source2
Tender items in source2
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Aug 2023award, contract024216-2023
27 Oct 2022tender030273-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "024216-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-08-17T15:40:42+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037c8a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1051",
    "name": "Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "024216-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-90469",
          "name": "Sure Surveyors Ltd"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C990",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Estate Management Services for Estates",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Optional one year exyension"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Estate Management Services for Estates",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Right to Buy Services",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Right to Buy Services",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Borough of Welwyn Hatfield"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH23"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "70330000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Property management services of real estate on a fee or contract basis"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Borough of Welwyn Hatfield"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH23"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "70300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Real estate agency services on a fee or contract basis"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "WHC - Estate Management Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council is seeking suitably qualified and experienced Contractor(s) to undertake Estate Management Services on behalf of the Council. The contract is split into two Lots and bidders may apply for either or both lots.The Lots are:Lot 1 – Estate Management Services for EstatesLot 2 – Right to Buy The Council is inviting a multi Lot discount if applying for both Lots.All bidders must be RICS members and provide evidence to support this.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "70000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Real estate services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1051",
      "name": "Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "locality": "Welwyn Garden City",
        "postalCode": "AL8 6AE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Campus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.welhat.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement",
        "email": "a.harper@welhat.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1707357371"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-90469",
      "name": "Sure Surveyors Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF11",
        "locality": "Burton on Trent ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8 Eastgate Business Centre, Eastern Avenue, Burton on Trent, DE13 0AT"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sure Surveyors Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6393",
      "name": "Institute of Arbitrators",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Institute of Arbitrators"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "024216-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 200000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "024216-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
17 Aug 2023 · 024216-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "024216-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-08-17T15:40:42+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037c8a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1051",
    "name": "Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "024216-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-90469",
          "name": "Sure Surveyors Ltd"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C990",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Estate Management Services for Estates",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Optional one year exyension"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Estate Management Services for Estates",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Right to Buy Services",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Right to Buy Services",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Borough of Welwyn Hatfield"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH23"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "70330000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Property management services of real estate on a fee or contract basis"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Borough of Welwyn Hatfield"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH23"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "70300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Real estate agency services on a fee or contract basis"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "WHC - Estate Management Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council is seeking suitably qualified and experienced Contractor(s) to undertake Estate Management Services on behalf of the Council. The contract is split into two Lots and bidders may apply for either or both lots.The Lots are:Lot 1 – Estate Management Services for EstatesLot 2 – Right to Buy The Council is inviting a multi Lot discount if applying for both Lots.All bidders must be RICS members and provide evidence to support this.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "70000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Real estate services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1051",
      "name": "Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "locality": "Welwyn Garden City",
        "postalCode": "AL8 6AE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Campus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.welhat.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement",
        "email": "a.harper@welhat.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1707357371"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-90469",
      "name": "Sure Surveyors Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF11",
        "locality": "Burton on Trent ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8 Eastgate Business Centre, Eastern Avenue, Burton on Trent, DE13 0AT"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sure Surveyors Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6393",
      "name": "Institute of Arbitrators",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Institute of Arbitrators"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "024216-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 200000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "024216-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
27 Oct 2022 · 030273-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "030273-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-10-27T07:50:16+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037c8a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1051",
    "name": "Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C990",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Estate Management Services for Estates",
        "value": {
          "amount": 720000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Optional one year exyension"
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Possible one year extension"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Estate Management Services for Estates",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2023-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Right to Buy Services",
        "value": {
          "amount": 240000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Possible one year extension"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Right to Buy Services",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2023-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Borough of Welwyn Hatfield"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH23"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "70330000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Property management services of real estate on a fee or contract basis"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Borough of Welwyn Hatfield"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH23"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "70300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Real estate agency services on a fee or contract basis"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "WHC - Estate Management Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 960000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-11-28T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "periodRationale": "n/a",
        "maximumParticipants": 1
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-11-28T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council is seeking suitably qualified and experienced Contractor(s) to undertake Estate Management Services on behalf of the Council. The contract is split into two Lots and bidders may apply for either or both lots.The Lots are:Lot 1 – Estate Management Services for EstatesLot 2 – Right to Buy The Council is inviting a multi Lot discount if applying for both Lots.All bidders must be RICS members and provide evidence to support this.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-11-28T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "70000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Real estate services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "As detailed in the tender documents"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.welhat.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1051",
      "name": "Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "locality": "Welwyn Garden City",
        "postalCode": "AL8 6AE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Campus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.welhat.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.welhat.gov.uk",
        "name": "Procurement",
        "email": "a.harper@welhat.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1707357371"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6393",
      "name": "Institute of Arbitrators",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Institute of Arbitrators"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}