Lot 1
Block Management of council properties
Award criteria
Quality — 50
price — 50
Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council is seeking a suitably qualified and experienced Contractor to undertake Block Management Services on behalf of the Council. All bidders must be either Members of the Royal Institute of Chartered Surveyors (RICS), the Institute of Residential Property Management (IRPM) or Association of Residential Managing Agents (ARMA) as well as Members of the Property Redress Scheme and provide evidence to support this.
UKH23
Block Management of council properties
Award criteria
Quality — 50
price — 50
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Property management services of real estate on a fee or contract basis | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 70. The category anchor is Property management services of real estate on a fee or contract basis (70330000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 70 | 1,606 | 3 median · 36.4 average (522 of 1,606 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (608 of 1,606 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | 3 median · 3 average (1 of 2 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH23 | 27 | 3.5 median · 4.3 average (8 of 27 with a bid count) | 1.6 average (11 of 27 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-042a98 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 015809-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon May 20 2024 10:00:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 May 2024 | award, contract | 015809-2024 |
| 4 Jan 2024 | tender | 000178-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "015809-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 4,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 4,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-05-20T11:00:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042a98",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1051",
"name": "Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "015809-2024-C1058-1",
"title": "Block Management",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-114032",
"name": "Rivenhall PM Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C1058",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Block Management of council properties",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "50"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH23"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "70330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Property management services of real estate on a fee or contract basis"
}
]
}
],
"title": "WHC - Block Management",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council is seeking a suitably qualified and experienced Contractor to undertake Block Management Services on behalf of the Council. All bidders must be either Members of the Royal Institute of Chartered Surveyors (RICS), the Institute of Residential Property Management (IRPM) or Association of Residential Managing Agents (ARMA) as well as Members of the Property Redress Scheme and provide evidence to support this.",
"classification": {
"id": "70000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Real estate services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1051",
"name": "Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"locality": "Welwyn Garden City",
"postalCode": "AL8 6AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Campus"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.welhat.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement",
"email": "a.harper@welhat.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1707357371"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-114032",
"name": "Rivenhall PM Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Rivenhall PM Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6393",
"name": "Institute of Arbitrators",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Institute of Arbitrators"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "015809-2024-C1058-1",
"title": "Block Management",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "015809-2024-C1058-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-05-20T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "015809-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 4,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 4,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-05-20T11:00:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042a98",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1051",
"name": "Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "015809-2024-C1058-1",
"title": "Block Management",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-114032",
"name": "Rivenhall PM Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C1058",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Block Management of council properties",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "50"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH23"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "70330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Property management services of real estate on a fee or contract basis"
}
]
}
],
"title": "WHC - Block Management",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council is seeking a suitably qualified and experienced Contractor to undertake Block Management Services on behalf of the Council. All bidders must be either Members of the Royal Institute of Chartered Surveyors (RICS), the Institute of Residential Property Management (IRPM) or Association of Residential Managing Agents (ARMA) as well as Members of the Property Redress Scheme and provide evidence to support this.",
"classification": {
"id": "70000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Real estate services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1051",
"name": "Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"locality": "Welwyn Garden City",
"postalCode": "AL8 6AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Campus"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.welhat.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement",
"email": "a.harper@welhat.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1707357371"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-114032",
"name": "Rivenhall PM Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Rivenhall PM Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6393",
"name": "Institute of Arbitrators",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Institute of Arbitrators"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "015809-2024-C1058-1",
"title": "Block Management",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "015809-2024-C1058-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-05-20T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "000178-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-01-04T09:28:24Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042a98",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1051",
"name": "Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C1058",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 280000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "One year optional extension"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Block Management of council properties",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2024-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH23"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "70330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Property management services of real estate on a fee or contract basis"
}
]
}
],
"title": "WHC - Block Management",
"value": {
"amount": 280000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-02-05T12:01:00Z",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "Virtual"
}
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-02-05T12:01:00Z"
},
"description": "Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council is seeking a suitably qualified and experienced Contractor to undertake Block Management Services on behalf of the Council. All bidders must be either Members of the Royal Institute of Chartered Surveyors (RICS), the Institute of Residential Property Management (IRPM) or Association of Residential Managing Agents (ARMA) as well as Members of the Property Redress Scheme and provide evidence to support this.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-02-05T12:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "70000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Real estate services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "All bidders must be either Members of the Royal Institute of Chartered Surveyors (RICS), the Institute of Residential Property Management (IRPM) or Association of Residential Managing Agents (ARMA) as well as Members of the Property Redress Scheme and provide evidence to support this."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/supplyhertfordshire/aspx/Tenders/Current",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1051",
"name": "Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"locality": "Welwyn Garden City",
"postalCode": "AL8 6AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Campus"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.welhat.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/supplyhertfordshire/aspx/Tenders/Current",
"name": "Procurement",
"email": "a.harper@welhat.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1707357371"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6393",
"name": "Institute of Arbitrators",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Institute of Arbitrators"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}