← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

WHC - Audio Visual Support and Webcasting Services

Buyer: Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council →

BuyerWelwyn Hatfield Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 Mar 2024

What is being bought

Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council is seeking a contractor to provide in-meeting technical support prior to and during Council governance meetings. This may be in person in the Council Chamber or virtually via dedicated platforms (such as the Zoom / Teams application).

Delivery location

UKH23

Categories

Ancillary works for broadcasting 45232331Miscellaneous software development services and computer systems 72212900

Lot details

Lot 1

Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council is seeking a contractor to provide in-meeting technical support prior to and during Council governance meetings. This may be in person in the Council Chamber or virtually via dedicated platforms (such as the Zoom / Teams application).

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Ancillary works for broadcastingNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Ancillary works for broadcasting (45232331); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4515,3714 median · 25.6 average (4,928 of 15,371 with a bid count)3.7 average (5,407 of 15,371 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer822 median · 22 average (2 of 8 with a bid count)2 average (2 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKH231006.5 median · 17.1 average (30 of 100 with a bid count)2.8 average (38 of 100 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

008907-2024-C1054-1

Statusactive
Value£190,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-040ffc
Latest release ID008907-2024
Latest release timestampTue Mar 19 2024 16:19:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Mar 2024award, contract008907-2024
30 Oct 2023tender031921-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "008907-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-03-19T16:19:47Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040ffc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1051",
    "name": "Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "008907-2024-C1054-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-108372",
          "name": "Fade to Black Productions Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C1054",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council  is seeking a contractor to provide in-meeting technical support prior to and during Council governance meetings. This may be in person in the Council Chamber or virtually via dedicated platforms (such as the Zoom / Teams  application).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH23"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45232331",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Ancillary works for broadcasting"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "WHC - Audio Visual Support and Webcasting Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council  is seeking a contractor to provide in-meeting technical support prior to and during Council governance meetings. This may be in person in the Council Chamber or virtually via dedicated platforms (such as the Zoom / Teams  application).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72212900",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Miscellaneous software development services and computer systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1051",
      "name": "Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "locality": "Welwyn Garden City",
        "postalCode": "AL8 6AE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Campus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.welhat.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement",
        "email": "a.harper@welhat.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1707357371"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-108372",
      "name": "Fade to Black Productions Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "locality": "Mildenhall ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Fade to Black Productions Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6393",
      "name": "Institute of Arbitrators ",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Institute of Arbitrators "
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "008907-2024-C1054-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 190000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "008907-2024-C1054-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-03-19T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
19 Mar 2024 · 008907-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "008907-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-03-19T16:19:47Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040ffc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1051",
    "name": "Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "008907-2024-C1054-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-108372",
          "name": "Fade to Black Productions Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C1054",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council  is seeking a contractor to provide in-meeting technical support prior to and during Council governance meetings. This may be in person in the Council Chamber or virtually via dedicated platforms (such as the Zoom / Teams  application).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH23"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45232331",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Ancillary works for broadcasting"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "WHC - Audio Visual Support and Webcasting Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council  is seeking a contractor to provide in-meeting technical support prior to and during Council governance meetings. This may be in person in the Council Chamber or virtually via dedicated platforms (such as the Zoom / Teams  application).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72212900",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Miscellaneous software development services and computer systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1051",
      "name": "Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "locality": "Welwyn Garden City",
        "postalCode": "AL8 6AE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Campus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.welhat.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement",
        "email": "a.harper@welhat.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1707357371"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-108372",
      "name": "Fade to Black Productions Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "locality": "Mildenhall ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Fade to Black Productions Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6393",
      "name": "Institute of Arbitrators ",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Institute of Arbitrators "
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "008907-2024-C1054-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 190000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "008907-2024-C1054-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-03-19T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
30 Oct 2023 · 031921-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "031921-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-10-30T09:53:29Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040ffc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1051",
    "name": "Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C1054",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "A two year extension (in increments of not less than one year)."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council  is seeking a contractor to provide in-meeting technical support prior to and during Council governance meetings. This may be in person in the Council Chamber or virtually via dedicated platforms (such as the Zoom / Teams  application).",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH23"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45232331",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Ancillary works for broadcasting"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "WHC - Audio Visual Support and Webcasting Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 160000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-11-30T14:00:00Z",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Virtual"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "2-4years"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-11-30T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council  is seeking a contractor to provide in-meeting technical support prior to and during Council governance meetings. This may be in person in the Council Chamber or virtually via dedicated platforms (such as the Zoom / Teams  application).",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-11-30T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72212900",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Miscellaneous software development services and computer systems"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "As detailed in the tender documents"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://supplyhertfordshire.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1051",
      "name": "Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "locality": "Welwyn Garden City",
        "postalCode": "AL8 6AE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Campus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.welhat.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://supplyhertfordshire.uk",
        "name": "Procurement",
        "email": "a.harper@welhat.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1707357371"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6393",
      "name": "Institute of Arbitrators ",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Institute of Arbitrators "
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}