Maintenance of Urban Trees
Maintenance of Urban Trees
Award criteria
Quality — 50
price — 50
Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council requires suitably qualified and experienced Contractors to provide Tree maintenance services to the Council. The Council currently maintains approximately 30,000 trees across the Borough, those owned and managed by itself and also trees owned by the Highway’s authority, Herts County Council. The Contract is being let as three Lots:Lot 1 – Maintenance of Urban Trees (2 Contractors as detailed in the specification)Lot 2 - Maintenance of Young TreesLot 3 - Maintenance of Woodland Trees
UKH23 · UKH23 · UKH23
Maintenance of Urban Trees
Award criteria
Quality — 50
price — 50
Maintenance of Young Trees
Award criteria
Quality — 50
price — 50
Maintenance of Woodland Trees
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tree-maintenance services | Not published |
| 2 | Tree-maintenance services | Not published |
| 3 | Tree-clearing services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 77. The category anchor is Tree-clearing services (77211300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 77 | 1,976 | 5 median · 20.9 average (870 of 1,976 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (916 of 1,976 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH23 | 23 | 6.5 median · 12.6 average (12 of 23 with a bid count) | 2.3 average (13 of 23 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-044fdd |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 039274-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Dec 05 2024 15:13:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Restricted procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 3 |
| Tender items in source | 3 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 3 |
| Contracts in latest release | 2 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Dec 2024 | award, contract | 039274-2024 |
| 5 Apr 2024 | tender | 011063-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "039274-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "3"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "3"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "3"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "3"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "10",
"value": 0,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "3"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-12-05T15:13:19Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044fdd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-109975",
"name": "Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council "
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "039274-2024-C1056-1",
"title": "Maintenance of Urban Trees",
"status": "unsuccessful",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"statusDetails": "discontinued"
},
{
"id": "039274-2024-C1056-2",
"title": "Maintenance of Young Trees",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-132117",
"name": "Maydencroft Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"2"
]
},
{
"id": "039274-2024-C1056-3",
"title": "Maintenance of Woodland Trees",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-132117",
"name": "Maydencroft Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"3"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C1056",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Maintenance of Urban Trees",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Maintenance of Urban Trees",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "50"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Maintenance of Young Trees",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Maintenance of Young Trees",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "50"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Maintenance of Woodland Trees",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Maintenance of Woodland Trees",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH23"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77211500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tree-maintenance services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH23"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77211500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tree-maintenance services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH23"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77211300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tree-clearing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "WHC - Arboriculture Contract",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council requires suitably qualified and experienced Contractors to provide Tree maintenance services to the Council. The Council currently maintains approximately 30,000 trees across the Borough, those owned and managed by itself and also trees owned by the Highway’s authority, Herts County Council. The Contract is being let as three Lots:Lot 1 – Maintenance of Urban Trees (2 Contractors as detailed in the specification)Lot 2 - Maintenance of Young TreesLot 3 - Maintenance of Woodland Trees",
"classification": {
"id": "77211300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tree-clearing services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-109975",
"name": "Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council ",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"locality": "Welwyn Garden City",
"postalCode": "AL8 6AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council Offices"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.welhat.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council "
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement",
"email": "a.harper@welhat.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1707357371"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-132117",
"name": "Maydencroft Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"locality": "Hitchin",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Maydencroft Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6393",
"name": "Institute of Arbitrators",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Institute of Arbitrators"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "039274-2024-C1056-2",
"title": "Maintenance of Young Trees",
"value": {
"amount": 85000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "039274-2024-C1056-2",
"dateSigned": "2024-12-05T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "039274-2024-C1056-3",
"title": "Maintenance of Woodland Trees",
"value": {
"amount": 33000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "039274-2024-C1056-3",
"dateSigned": "2024-12-05T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "039274-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "3"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "3"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "3"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "3"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "10",
"value": 0,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "3"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-12-05T15:13:19Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044fdd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-109975",
"name": "Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council "
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "039274-2024-C1056-1",
"title": "Maintenance of Urban Trees",
"status": "unsuccessful",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"statusDetails": "discontinued"
},
{
"id": "039274-2024-C1056-2",
"title": "Maintenance of Young Trees",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-132117",
"name": "Maydencroft Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"2"
]
},
{
"id": "039274-2024-C1056-3",
"title": "Maintenance of Woodland Trees",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-132117",
"name": "Maydencroft Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"3"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C1056",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Maintenance of Urban Trees",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Maintenance of Urban Trees",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "50"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Maintenance of Young Trees",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Maintenance of Young Trees",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "50"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Maintenance of Woodland Trees",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Maintenance of Woodland Trees",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH23"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77211500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tree-maintenance services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH23"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77211500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tree-maintenance services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH23"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77211300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tree-clearing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "WHC - Arboriculture Contract",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council requires suitably qualified and experienced Contractors to provide Tree maintenance services to the Council. The Council currently maintains approximately 30,000 trees across the Borough, those owned and managed by itself and also trees owned by the Highway’s authority, Herts County Council. The Contract is being let as three Lots:Lot 1 – Maintenance of Urban Trees (2 Contractors as detailed in the specification)Lot 2 - Maintenance of Young TreesLot 3 - Maintenance of Woodland Trees",
"classification": {
"id": "77211300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tree-clearing services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-109975",
"name": "Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council ",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"locality": "Welwyn Garden City",
"postalCode": "AL8 6AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council Offices"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.welhat.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council "
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement",
"email": "a.harper@welhat.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1707357371"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-132117",
"name": "Maydencroft Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"locality": "Hitchin",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Maydencroft Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6393",
"name": "Institute of Arbitrators",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Institute of Arbitrators"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "039274-2024-C1056-2",
"title": "Maintenance of Young Trees",
"value": {
"amount": 85000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "039274-2024-C1056-2",
"dateSigned": "2024-12-05T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "039274-2024-C1056-3",
"title": "Maintenance of Woodland Trees",
"value": {
"amount": 33000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "039274-2024-C1056-3",
"dateSigned": "2024-12-05T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "011063-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-04-05T10:27:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044fdd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-109975",
"name": "Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council "
},
"tender": {
"id": "C1056",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Maintenance of Urban Trees",
"value": {
"amount": 1100000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "One year extension is available"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Maintenance of Urban Trees",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 8,
"minimumCandidates": 5
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-01-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed",
"electronicCataloguePolicy": "required"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"description": "As stipulated in the SQ"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Maintenance of Young Trees",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Optional one year extension"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Maintenance of Young Trees",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 5,
"minimumCandidates": 5
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-01-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"description": "As detailed in the SQ"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Maintenance of Woodland Trees",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Optional one year extension"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Maintenance of Woodland Trees",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 5,
"minimumCandidates": 5
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-01-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"description": "As detailed in the SQ"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH23"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77211500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tree-maintenance services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH23"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77211500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tree-maintenance services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH23"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77211300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tree-clearing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "WHC - Arboriculture Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 1350000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"description": "Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council requires suitably qualified and experienced Contractors to provide Tree maintenance services to the Council. The Council currently maintains approximately 30,000 trees across the Borough, those owned and managed by itself and also trees owned by the Highway’s authority, Herts County Council. The Contract is being let as three Lots:Lot 1 – Maintenance of Urban Trees (2 Contractors as detailed in the specification)Lot 2 - Maintenance of Young TreesLot 3 - Maintenance of Woodland Trees",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2024-06-14T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-05-10T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "77211300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tree-clearing services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": [
"document"
]
}
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "The Contract Manager shall have a minimum of a Level 3-4 qualification in arboriculture or a closely related field (as per the Arboricultural Associations Qualification framework).Each crew shall have at least one member who has or can show they are working towards a Level 2 (craft level) qualification (as per the Arboricultural Associations Qualification framework). Examples are C&G/NPTC or Lantra Awards ‘Licence to Practise’ level 2 qualifications, BTEC or C&G Level 2 Certification, RFS Certified Arborist (Level 2); ABC Level 2 Certificate in Arboroiculture; ISA Certified Arborist; or EAC European Tree Worker. To undertake aerial inspections the climber will require either 7 years experience as a climbing arborist; possess a level 4 qualification in arboriculture; or a professional tree inspection certification"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/supplyhertfordshire/aspx/Tenders/Current",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-109975",
"name": "Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council ",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"locality": "Welwyn Garden City",
"postalCode": "AL8 6AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council Offices"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.welhat.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council "
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/supplyhertfordshire/aspx/Tenders/Current",
"name": "Procurement",
"email": "a.harper@welhat.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1707357371"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6393",
"name": "Institute of Arbitrators",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Institute of Arbitrators"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}