← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

WHC - Agency Staff.

Buyer: Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council →

Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerWelwyn Hatfield Borough Council
StatusClosed
Deadline31 Oct 2024
Value£6,800,000
Published30 Sept 2024

What is being bought

Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council in seeking to appoint Agencies to provide temporary staff. The contracts are being offered in 3 Lots:i) Lot 1 - General staffingii) Lot 2 - Environmental Health staffiii) Lot 3 - Property Services staff (predominately housing) Bidders may apply for one, some or all of the Lots. The contracts will commence on 1st July 2025 and will last for a period of three years with a possible one year further extensionBetween 5 and 7 bidders will be shortlisted for each Lot. The method of selection will be the highest scorers for section 8, assuming all other pass / fail criteria is met.

Delivery location

UKH2 · UKH23 · UKH23

Categories

Supply services of personnel including temporary staff 79620000Supply services of personnel including temporary staff 79620000

Lot details

General Staffing

General Temporary Staff

Statusactive
Value£3,200,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Jul 2025 to 30 Jun 2028

Environmental Health Staff

Environmental Health Staff

Statusactive
Value£3,600,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Jul 2025 to 30 Jun 2028

Property Service Staff

Property Services staff (predominately housing)

Statusactive
Value£1,800,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Jul 2025 to 30 Jun 2028

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Supply services of personnel including temporary staffNot published
2Supply services of personnel including temporary staffNot published
3Supply services of personnel including temporary staffNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Supply services of personnel including temporary staff (79620000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7414 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,741 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,509 of 13,741 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer3Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH23015 median · 141.9 average (10 of 30 with a bid count)11.6 average (12 of 30 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)5983 median · 9.6 average (8 of 598 with a bid count)2 average (8 of 598 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability, technical
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04a415
Latest release ID031153-2024
Latest release timestampMon Sep 30 2024 10:38:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-10-31T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/supplyhertfordshire/aspx/Tenders/Current
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£6,800,000
Tender lots in source3
Tender items in source3
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Sept 2024tender031153-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "031153-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-09-30T11:38:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a415",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1051",
    "name": "Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C1110",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "General Staffing",
        "value": {
          "amount": 3200000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Optional one year extension"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "General Temporary Staff",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 7,
          "minimumCandidates": 5
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "description": "As set out in the SQ"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Environmental Health Staff",
        "value": {
          "amount": 3600000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Optional one year extension"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Environmental Health Staff",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 7,
          "minimumCandidates": 5
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "description": "As described in the SQ"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "title": "Property Service Staff",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1800000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Optional one year extension"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Property Services staff (predominately housing)",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 7,
          "minimumCandidates": 5
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "description": "As detailed in the SQ"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH2"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79620000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Supply services of personnel including temporary staff"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH23"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79620000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Supply services of personnel including temporary staff"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "relatedLot": "3",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH23"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79620000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Supply services of personnel including temporary staff"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "WHC - Agency Staff.",
    "value": {
      "amount": 6800000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "periodRationale": "Not applicable",
        "maximumParticipants": 3
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council  in seeking to appoint Agencies to provide temporary staff.  The contracts are being offered in 3 Lots:i)\tLot 1 - General staffingii)\tLot 2 - Environmental Health staffiii)\tLot 3 - Property Services staff (predominately housing) Bidders may apply for one, some or all of the Lots. The contracts will commence on 1st July 2025 and will last for a period of three years with a possible one year further extensionBetween 5 and 7 bidders will be shortlisted for each Lot. The method of selection will be the highest scorers for section 8, assuming all other pass / fail criteria is met.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2024-12-02T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-10-31T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79620000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Supply services of personnel including temporary staff"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "As detailed in the selection questionnaire"
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "description": "Execution of the service is reserved to a particular profession"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/supplyhertfordshire/aspx/Tenders/Current",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1051",
      "name": "Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "locality": "Welwyn Garden City",
        "postalCode": "AL8 6AE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Campus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.welhat.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/supplyhertfordshire/aspx/Tenders/Current",
        "name": "Procurement",
        "email": "a.harper@welhat.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1707357371"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6393",
      "name": "Institute of Arbitrators ",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Institute of Arbitrators "
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 Sept 2024 · 031153-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "031153-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-09-30T11:38:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a415",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1051",
    "name": "Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C1110",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "General Staffing",
        "value": {
          "amount": 3200000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Optional one year extension"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "General Temporary Staff",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 7,
          "minimumCandidates": 5
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "description": "As set out in the SQ"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Environmental Health Staff",
        "value": {
          "amount": 3600000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Optional one year extension"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Environmental Health Staff",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 7,
          "minimumCandidates": 5
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "description": "As described in the SQ"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "title": "Property Service Staff",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1800000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Optional one year extension"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Property Services staff (predominately housing)",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 7,
          "minimumCandidates": 5
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "description": "As detailed in the SQ"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH2"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79620000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Supply services of personnel including temporary staff"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH23"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79620000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Supply services of personnel including temporary staff"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "relatedLot": "3",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH23"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79620000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Supply services of personnel including temporary staff"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "WHC - Agency Staff.",
    "value": {
      "amount": 6800000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "periodRationale": "Not applicable",
        "maximumParticipants": 3
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council  in seeking to appoint Agencies to provide temporary staff.  The contracts are being offered in 3 Lots:i)\tLot 1 - General staffingii)\tLot 2 - Environmental Health staffiii)\tLot 3 - Property Services staff (predominately housing) Bidders may apply for one, some or all of the Lots. The contracts will commence on 1st July 2025 and will last for a period of three years with a possible one year further extensionBetween 5 and 7 bidders will be shortlisted for each Lot. The method of selection will be the highest scorers for section 8, assuming all other pass / fail criteria is met.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2024-12-02T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-10-31T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79620000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Supply services of personnel including temporary staff"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "As detailed in the selection questionnaire"
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "description": "Execution of the service is reserved to a particular profession"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/supplyhertfordshire/aspx/Tenders/Current",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1051",
      "name": "Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "locality": "Welwyn Garden City",
        "postalCode": "AL8 6AE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Campus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.welhat.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/supplyhertfordshire/aspx/Tenders/Current",
        "name": "Procurement",
        "email": "a.harper@welhat.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1707357371"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6393",
      "name": "Institute of Arbitrators ",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Institute of Arbitrators "
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}