Lot 1
The provision of Driver Licence checks on behalf of the public sector in Wales.
Award criteria
Detail Business Continuity Plan — 5
Implementing systems Updates — 5
Capacity to Deliver — 10
Driver Licence Check Software — 20
price — 60
The provision of Driver Licence Checks for Welsh public sector organisations.
UKL
The provision of Driver Licence checks on behalf of the public sector in Wales.
Award criteria
Detail Business Continuity Plan — 5
Implementing systems Updates — 5
Capacity to Deliver — 10
Driver Licence Check Software — 20
price — 60
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Driving licences | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 22. The category anchor is Driving licences (22454000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 22 | 743 | 4 median · 26.5 average (330 of 743 with a bid count) | 4.4 average (357 of 743 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL | 7 | 3 median · 2.7 average (3 of 7 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (5 of 7 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03690d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 033965-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Nov 30 2022 15:35:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Nov 2022 | award, contract | 033965-2022 |
| 16 Sept 2022 | tender | 026040-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "033965-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-11-30T15:35:13Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03690d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-49192",
"name": "Welsh Government - Commercial Delivery"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "033965-2022-WGCD-FT-0121-22 Driver Licence checks-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-69783",
"name": "Licence Check"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "WGCD-FT-0121-22",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The provision of Driver Licence checks on behalf of the public sector in Wales.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Detail Business Continuity Plan",
"type": "quality",
"description": "5"
},
{
"name": "Implementing systems Updates",
"type": "quality",
"description": "5"
},
{
"name": "Capacity to Deliver",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"name": "Driver Licence Check Software",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "22454000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Driving licences"
}
]
}
],
"title": "WGCD Driver Licence Checks",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The provision of Driver Licence Checks for Welsh public sector organisations.",
"classification": {
"id": "79212200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Internal audit services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-49192",
"name": "Welsh Government - Commercial Delivery",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL",
"locality": "Caerphilly",
"postalCode": "CF83 8WT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "T’yr Afon, Bedwas Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://gov.wales/public-sector-procurement",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA27760",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Welsh Government - Commercial Delivery"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "CommercialProcurement.fleet@gov.wales",
"telephone": "+44 3007900170"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-69783",
"name": "Licence Check",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF11",
"locality": "Derby",
"postalCode": "DE11BT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Century House, Friar Gate"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Licence Check"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "033965-2022-WGCD-FT-0121-22 Driver Licence checks-1",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "033965-2022-WGCD-FT-0121-22 Driver Licence checks-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-11-29T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "(WA Ref:127058)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "033965-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-11-30T15:35:13Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03690d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-49192",
"name": "Welsh Government - Commercial Delivery"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "033965-2022-WGCD-FT-0121-22 Driver Licence checks-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-69783",
"name": "Licence Check"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "WGCD-FT-0121-22",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The provision of Driver Licence checks on behalf of the public sector in Wales.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Detail Business Continuity Plan",
"type": "quality",
"description": "5"
},
{
"name": "Implementing systems Updates",
"type": "quality",
"description": "5"
},
{
"name": "Capacity to Deliver",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"name": "Driver Licence Check Software",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "22454000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Driving licences"
}
]
}
],
"title": "WGCD Driver Licence Checks",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The provision of Driver Licence Checks for Welsh public sector organisations.",
"classification": {
"id": "79212200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Internal audit services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-49192",
"name": "Welsh Government - Commercial Delivery",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL",
"locality": "Caerphilly",
"postalCode": "CF83 8WT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "T’yr Afon, Bedwas Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://gov.wales/public-sector-procurement",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA27760",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Welsh Government - Commercial Delivery"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "CommercialProcurement.fleet@gov.wales",
"telephone": "+44 3007900170"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-69783",
"name": "Licence Check",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF11",
"locality": "Derby",
"postalCode": "DE11BT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Century House, Friar Gate"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Licence Check"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "033965-2022-WGCD-FT-0121-22 Driver Licence checks-1",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "033965-2022-WGCD-FT-0121-22 Driver Licence checks-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-11-29T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "(WA Ref:127058)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "026040-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-09-16T12:50:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03690d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-49192",
"name": "Welsh Government - Commercial Delivery"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:123214-2022:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "WGCD-FT-0121-22",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The Provision of Driver Licence Verification Checks",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-04T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2022-12-05T00:00:00Z"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "22454000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Driving licences"
}
]
}
],
"title": "WGCD Driver Licence Verification Checks",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-10-17T14:30:00+01:00",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml"
}
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "WGCD typically begins the process for renewing a Framework between 6 - 12 months prior to the expiry of the existing agreement."
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": 5
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-10-17T14:30:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The purpose of this tender exercise is to appoint a number of Framework Suppliers, each operating under the Framework Agreement, to provide Driver Licence Verification checks",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-10-17T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "Bidders will be required to provide details of their Social Value commitments to be delivered through this Framework Agreement. Bidders will also be required to provide details of their Fair Work practice as per the Fair Work Wales - Report of the Fair Work Commission. Further details are included within the tender documentat",
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "79212200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Internal audit services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en",
"cy"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-01-17T23:59:59Z"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-49192",
"name": "Welsh Government - Commercial Delivery",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL",
"locality": "Caerphilly",
"postalCode": "CF83 8WT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "T’yr Afon, Bedwas Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://gov.wales/public-sector-procurement",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA27760",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Welsh Government - Commercial Delivery"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml",
"email": "CommercialProcurement.fleet@gov.wales",
"telephone": "+44 3007900170"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Within the eTenderWales system, bidders should locate the following ITT: 97913\nNOTE: The authority is using eTenderwales to carry out this procurement process. To obtain further information record your interest on Sell2Wales at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/search_switch.aspx?ID=111680\nUnder the terms of this contract the successful supplier(s) will be required to deliver Community Benefits in support of the authority’s economic and social objectives. Accordingly, contract performance conditions may relate in particular to social and environmental considerations. The Community Benefits included in this contract are:\nThe WGCD is committed to a performance and evidence-based approach to Social Value. Based on the National TOMs (Themes, Outcomes and Measures), developed in partnership with the National Social Value Taskforce for Wales (including WLGA and other Public Sector Stakeholders), Bidders are required to propose credible targets against which performance (for the Framework Supplier(s)) will be monitored. Further details are included within the tender documentation.\nNOTE: The authority is using eTenderwales to carry out this procurement process. To obtain further information record your interest on Sell2Wales at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/search_switch.aspx?ID=124789\nUnder the terms of this contract the successful supplier(s) will be required to deliver Community Benefits in support of the authority’s economic and social objectives. Accordingly, contract performance conditions may relate in particular to social and environmental considerations. The Community Benefits included in this contract are:\nAs stated in the Invitation to Tender Documents\n(WA Ref:124789)\nThe buyer considers that this contract is suitable for consortia.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}