WFD Systems Development
What is being bought
WFD is seeking a technology service provider that can partner with WFD to manage a systems transformation and design and deliver the improvements or new solutions required. The key features of the transformation programme and target architecture will be: • A new data strategy and single data warehouse; • Robust requirements-gathering framework; • Standardised application development; • Effective change management processes; • Redeveloped application(s) for managing new opportunities, programmes during implementation, and monitoring risks, activities, outputs, and outcomes associated across the portfolio; • Designing and delivering a single reporting tool; and • Developing a new contact/stakeholder management application. Please read through the Invitation to Tender document for further details on how to apply.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 9,161 | 1 median · 14 average (3,596 of 9,161 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (4,317 of 9,161 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | 9 median · 9 average (1 of 3 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-043833 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 005370-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Feb 19 2024 12:37:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Feb 2024 | tenderUpdate | 005370-2024 |
| 8 Feb 2024 | tender | 004177-2024 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "005370-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-02-19T12:37:07Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043833",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02693163",
"name": "THE WESTMINSTER FOUNDATION FOR DEMOCRACY LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "WFD_Ops_Systems Development",
"title": "WFD Systems Development",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Estimated total value",
"section": "II.1.5"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Value excluding VAT: £50,000"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": ""
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "WFD is seeking a technology service provider that can partner with WFD to manage a systems transformation and design and deliver the improvements or new solutions required.\nThe key features of the transformation programme and target architecture will be:\n• A new data strategy and single data warehouse;\n• Robust requirements-gathering framework;\n• Standardised application development;\n• Effective change management processes;\n• Redeveloped application(s) for managing new opportunities, programmes during implementation, and monitoring risks, activities, outputs, and outcomes associated across the portfolio;\n• Designing and delivering a single reporting tool; and\n• Developing a new contact/stakeholder management application.\nPlease read through the Invitation to Tender document for further details on how to apply.",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02693163",
"name": "THE WESTMINSTER FOUNDATION FOR DEMOCRACY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "SW1H9EX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Clive House,70 Petty France"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wfd.org"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02693163",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "THE WESTMINSTER FOUNDATION FOR DEMOCRACY LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Systems Procurement Team",
"email": "procurement@wfd.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
19 Feb 2024 · 005370-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "005370-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-02-19T12:37:07Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043833",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02693163",
"name": "THE WESTMINSTER FOUNDATION FOR DEMOCRACY LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "WFD_Ops_Systems Development",
"title": "WFD Systems Development",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Estimated total value",
"section": "II.1.5"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Value excluding VAT: £50,000"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": ""
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "WFD is seeking a technology service provider that can partner with WFD to manage a systems transformation and design and deliver the improvements or new solutions required.\nThe key features of the transformation programme and target architecture will be:\n• A new data strategy and single data warehouse;\n• Robust requirements-gathering framework;\n• Standardised application development;\n• Effective change management processes;\n• Redeveloped application(s) for managing new opportunities, programmes during implementation, and monitoring risks, activities, outputs, and outcomes associated across the portfolio;\n• Designing and delivering a single reporting tool; and\n• Developing a new contact/stakeholder management application.\nPlease read through the Invitation to Tender document for further details on how to apply.",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02693163",
"name": "THE WESTMINSTER FOUNDATION FOR DEMOCRACY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "SW1H9EX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Clive House,70 Petty France"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wfd.org"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02693163",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "THE WESTMINSTER FOUNDATION FOR DEMOCRACY LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Systems Procurement Team",
"email": "procurement@wfd.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}8 Feb 2024 · 004177-2024 · tender
{
"id": "004177-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-02-08T11:11:21Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043833",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02693163",
"name": "THE WESTMINSTER FOUNDATION FOR DEMOCRACY LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "WFD_Ops_Systems Development",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Following a recent systems architecture review, WFD has decided to initiate a transformation programme to transition its current cloud-based corporate systems architecture powered by the Microsoft 365 platform and other external systems to a target architecture that ensures applications are able to efficiently integrate, adapt with the organisation, and provide the level of organisational reporting required at all levels. WFD is seeking a technology service provider that can partner with WFD to manage this transformation and design and deliver the improvements or new solutions required.\nThe key features of the transformation programme and target architecture will be:\n• A new data strategy and single data warehouse;\n• Robust requirements-gathering framework;\n• Standardised application development;\n• Effective change management processes;\n• Redeveloped application(s) for managing new opportunities, programmes during implementation, and monitoring risks, activities, outputs, and outcomes associated across the portfolio;\n• Designing and delivering a single reporting tool; and\n• Developing a new contact/stakeholder management application.\nWe are expecting the new target architecture to be built on the Microsoft 365 platform, including but not limited to leveraging M365 capabilities available through:\n• Microsoft Power Platform, in particular PowerApps, PowerBI and Power Automate\n• Azure App service\n• Python\n• SharePoint\n• Outlook\n• Dynamics Business Central\n• Jet Reports\nThe transformation programme will adopt an incremental and agile approach and be delivered between April 2024 to September 2025.\nThe selected supplier will project manage each change project as part of the transformation programme, supporting/validating requirements gathering and performing all design, development, testing, and deployment tasks. A copy of the Systems Architecture Review, referenced in the 'Objective' section will be made available.\nIt is anticipated that the winning provider will also need to take on the ongoing maintenance and support of Microsoft Dynamics Business Central, with an initial 12 month term.\nInternal change management activities will be led by nominated WFD staff, with the support of the supplier.\nPlease read through the Invitation to Tender document for further details on how to apply.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality of Bid document",
"type": "cost",
"description": "15"
},
{
"name": "Service offer and fit to specification",
"type": "cost",
"description": "30"
},
{
"name": "Value for money",
"type": "cost",
"description": "30"
},
{
"name": "Professional profile, social value, track record and experience, and references / case studies",
"type": "cost",
"description": "25"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2024-04-15T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Systems and technical consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72230000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Custom software development services"
},
{
"id": "72260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software-related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "WFD Systems Development",
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-03-07T00:01:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-03-07T00:01:00Z"
},
"description": "WFD is seeking a technology service provider that can partner with WFD to manage a systems transformation and design and deliver the improvements or new solutions required.\nThe key features of the transformation programme and target architecture will be:\n• A new data strategy and single data warehouse;\n• Robust requirements-gathering framework;\n• Standardised application development;\n• Effective change management processes;\n• Redeveloped application(s) for managing new opportunities, programmes during implementation, and monitoring risks, activities, outputs, and outcomes associated across the portfolio;\n• Designing and delivering a single reporting tool; and\n• Developing a new contact/stakeholder management application.\nPlease read through the Invitation to Tender document for further details on how to apply.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-03-06T23:59:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Following a recent systems architecture review, WFD has decided to initiate a transformation programme to transition its current cloud-based corporate systems architecture powered by the Microsoft 365 platform and other external systems to a target architecture that ensures applications are able to efficiently integrate, adapt with the organisation, and provide the level of organisational reporting required at all levels. WFD is seeking a technology service provider that can partner with WFD to manage this transformation and design and deliver the improvements or new solutions required.\nThe key features of the transformation programme and target architecture will be:\n• A new data strategy and single data warehouse;\n• Robust requirements-gathering framework;\n• Standardised application development;\n• Effective change management processes;\n• Redeveloped application(s) for managing new opportunities, programmes during implementation, and monitoring risks, activities, outputs, and outcomes associated across the portfolio;\n• Designing and delivering a single reporting tool; and\n• Developing a new contact/stakeholder management application.\nWe are expecting the new target architecture to be built on the Microsoft 365 platform, including but not limited to leveraging M365 capabilities available through:\n• Microsoft Power Platform, in particular PowerApps, PowerBI and Power Automate\n• Azure App service\n• Python\n• SharePoint\n• Outlook\n• Dynamics Business Central\n• Jet Reports\nThe transformation programme will adopt an incremental and agile approach and be delivered between April 2024 to September 2025.\nThe selected supplier will project manage each change project as part of the transformation programme, supporting/validating requirements gathering and performing all design, development, testing, and deployment tasks. A copy of the Systems Architecture Review, referenced in the 'Objective' section will be made available.\nIt is anticipated that the winning provider will also need to take on the ongoing maintenance and support of Microsoft Dynamics Business Central, with an initial 12 month term.\nInternal change management activities will be led by nominated WFD staff, with the support of the supplier.\nPlease read through the Invitation to Tender document for further details on how to apply."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02693163",
"name": "THE WESTMINSTER FOUNDATION FOR DEMOCRACY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "SW1H9EX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Clive House,70 Petty France"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wfd.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Democracy support"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02693163",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "THE WESTMINSTER FOUNDATION FOR DEMOCRACY LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.wfd.org/vacancy-supplier/invitation-tender-systems-development",
"name": "Systems Procurement Team",
"email": "procurement@wfd.org"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-33083",
"name": "Westminster Foundation for Democracy",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Westminster Foundation for Democracy"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}