Lot 1
Please see website for full details including ITT.
Participate on wfd.org ↗External submission platform
Westminster Foundation for Democracy ("WFD") is looking to contract an outsourced Security Operations Centre ("SOC") to improve its resilience to cyber security threats. For the full tender page, including how to apply, please visit the website using the link below.
UKI
Please see website for full details including ITT.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,163 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,055 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | 9 median · 9 average (1 of 3 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI | 744 | 1 median · 13.7 average (287 of 744 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (357 of 744 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03ad23 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 005952-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Mar 01 2023 10:05:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2023-03-26T23:59:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2023-03-27T09:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://www.wfd.org/vacancy-supplier/invitation-tender |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Mar 2023 | tender | 005952-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "005952-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-03-01T10:05:32Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ad23",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02693163",
"name": "THE WESTMINSTER FOUNDATION FOR DEMOCRACY LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ad23",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The contract will be awarded for a period of 3 years and will be reviewed annually and renewed based on performance."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract will be awarded for a period of 3 years and will be reviewed annually and renewed based on performance."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Please see website for full details including ITT.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
]
}
],
"title": "WFD Security Operations Centre",
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-03-27T09:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-03-27T09:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Westminster Foundation for Democracy (\"WFD\") is looking to contract an outsourced Security Operations Centre (\"SOC\") to improve its resilience to cyber security threats.\nFor the full tender page, including how to apply, please visit the website using the link below.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-03-26T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.wfd.org/vacancy-supplier/invitation-tender",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02693163",
"name": "THE WESTMINSTER FOUNDATION FOR DEMOCRACY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "SW1H9EX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Clive House,70 Petty France"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wfd.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Democracy Support"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02693163",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "THE WESTMINSTER FOUNDATION FOR DEMOCRACY LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.wfd.org/vacancy-supplier/invitation-tender",
"email": "procurement@wfd.org"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-76488",
"name": "WFD",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 9EX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "70 Petty France"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "WFD"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "005952-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-03-01T10:05:32Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ad23",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02693163",
"name": "THE WESTMINSTER FOUNDATION FOR DEMOCRACY LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ad23",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The contract will be awarded for a period of 3 years and will be reviewed annually and renewed based on performance."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract will be awarded for a period of 3 years and will be reviewed annually and renewed based on performance."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Please see website for full details including ITT.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
]
}
],
"title": "WFD Security Operations Centre",
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-03-27T09:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-03-27T09:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Westminster Foundation for Democracy (\"WFD\") is looking to contract an outsourced Security Operations Centre (\"SOC\") to improve its resilience to cyber security threats.\nFor the full tender page, including how to apply, please visit the website using the link below.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-03-26T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.wfd.org/vacancy-supplier/invitation-tender",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02693163",
"name": "THE WESTMINSTER FOUNDATION FOR DEMOCRACY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "SW1H9EX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Clive House,70 Petty France"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wfd.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Democracy Support"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02693163",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "THE WESTMINSTER FOUNDATION FOR DEMOCRACY LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.wfd.org/vacancy-supplier/invitation-tender",
"email": "procurement@wfd.org"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-76488",
"name": "WFD",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 9EX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "70 Petty France"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "WFD"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}